SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2014, 10:24 AM   #856
blackcan
Gunner
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 94
Downloads: 89
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Fuhrmann View Post
You don't like the murky views?
It's more realistic for sure and its great for atmosphere but i like the look of the submarine crawling slowly through the water to the camera i'm sorry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deep_Hunter View Post
Hey blackcan,
the DynEnv-Mod has some settings for the underwater-impurity/visibility...just download the Mod http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=202520 and activate the impurity-/visibility-setting you want after Wolves of Steel.
Good Hunting
Thank you very very much will test it later
blackcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 07:25 PM   #857
Tookiem16
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Ok, I am stuck on step 6. What data folder am I looking for exactly and what do I need to change? When I open up the data folder in SH5 there is no Applications folder so I can not proceed with the next step. Please Help, I am stuck on step 6 of the download. Thanks guys.
Tookiem16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 01:47 AM   #858
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 200
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Tookiem16, there is something wrong with your installation. There have to be a spplication folder in the data folder.
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 02:00 PM   #859
limkol
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: looking in the bilge for a bottle opener
Posts: 417
Downloads: 210
Uploads: 0
Default question

Not played for a while so I can't remember how to hide the HUD.
I thought I had to press z, but that activates silent running. I miss being able to see the views from the boat without the icons. Help my old brain cells. Remind me!

Thanks
limkol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 02:52 PM   #860
Ablemaster
An able master
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 274
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 5
Default

limkol try shift z it works for me mate.
__________________
Ablemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 03:37 PM   #861
limkol
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: looking in the bilge for a bottle opener
Posts: 417
Downloads: 210
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks mate. I'll give it a try next time. Just closing down after nearly losing the sub outside Scapa Flow.
limkol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 03:56 PM   #862
blackcan
Gunner
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 94
Downloads: 89
Uploads: 0
Default

I had really many CTDs today... I attacked a aircraft carrier with about... 12 Destroyers (no risk no fun ) and after sinking the aircraft carrier i was about 122m deep the destroyer have throwed Waterbombs and my Game crashed constantly
blackcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 09:48 PM   #863
Deep_Hunter
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 50
Downloads: 80
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey guys,
maybe you should integrate "Pascal-sh5-VIIC-correct periscope in tube" from this threat http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...=193360&page=2 (post 25)...a periscope sticking out that far is not realistic. So please integrate the mod or just fix it anyhow...
Greetings
Deep_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 09:02 AM   #864
Tookiem16
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks Dragon81. I will try to re-install the whole thing.
Tookiem16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 09:29 AM   #865
Tookiem16
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Ok for step 6, I am able to open up the correct program in applications, but I do not understand what it is that I am supposed to change or what I should change it to exactly. Please help. Thanks guys!
Tookiem16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 12:12 PM   #866
Azkaltia
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Downloads: 180
Uploads: 0
Default Great mod

This is a great mod, thanks for taking the time!
Azkaltia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 11:40 PM   #867
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 200
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post

Step 2:
Open Main.cfg file (my documents/SH5/data/cfg) and make following changes...
Code:
[TIME COMPRESSION]
; The first value is the default one, the second value is used when 'travel mode' is activated.
; The two values should be separated by a comma.
; If only one value is specified, that value is used for both default and travel mode.
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=1,256
CriticalDamage=1,256
CrewEfficiency=128
AirEnemyDetected=1
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=32
FriendDetected=1
EnemyDetected=1
RadioReport=256
Particles=32
PrayState=1
HunterState=1
3DRender=512
Maximum=512
Hi vdr1981, please can you explain why I have to do this please? What problem will fix this change?
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 06:41 AM   #868
Deep_Hunter
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 50
Downloads: 80
Uploads: 0
Default

Well I'm not vdr, but I can answer your question
You have to make these changes to set a limit to the timecompression for example in habour areas...its because higher TC causes CTD...I remember somebody said once: "play it slow with TC low"...to avoid CTDs (its sobers motto and it works pretty good)
Greetings
Deep_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 06:55 AM   #869
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 200
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi DeepHunter,
Thx for the explaination, I know that.
But there are other values which do not affect the time compression like:

LandProximity=1,256
CriticalDamage=1,256
CrewEfficiency=128
AirEnemyDetected=1
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=32
FriendDetected=1
EnemyDetected=1
RadioReport=256
Particles=32
PrayState=1
HunterState=1
3DRender=512

I just want to know whats the matter to change it.
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 07:01 AM   #870
Deep_Hunter
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 50
Downloads: 80
Uploads: 0
Default

Well as far as I know, all these parts affect the TC too...
LandProximity=1,256 --> changes TC when you are close at land
CriticalDamage=1,256 --> changes TC if you have critical damage
CrewEfficiency=128
AirEnemyDetected=1 --> changes TC when enemy aircraft detected
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=32
FriendDetected=1 --> changes TC when friend detected
EnemyDetected=1 --> changes TC when enemy detected
RadioReport=256 --> --> changes TC when message comes in
Particles=32
PrayState=1
HunterState=1
3DRender=512
Deep_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.