SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2017, 10:12 AM   #7606
gezahu
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 57
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
Thanks but I did my homework. Check this out:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...66&postcount=6

It is different, which one is true?
gezahu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2017, 11:25 AM   #7607
palmic
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 828
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 5
Default

Is it able to remove tdc hover labels? I mean the tooltip at distance knob.
It's not really very important, but it would make my game more immersive
palmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 12:53 PM   #7608
wolfbaron
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 45
Downloads: 229
Uploads: 0
Default March 1940 Norway/Bergen

My orders are to recon the base , however if i lock any ship and order officer from officer GUI tabs to take screenshot immediate CTD happens...i tried also using this screenshot feature with any open sea encounter result is CTD ,

should i recon in a different way ? 0.o i will head back to my home base but without mission success : ( and i guess i ll miss out on april 10-11 actual attack...which i did in version 1.06 and sank 50k+tons
wolfbaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 02:39 PM   #7609
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,069
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfbaron View Post
My orders are to recon the base , however if i lock any ship and order officer from officer GUI tabs to take screenshot immediate CTD happens...i tried also using this screenshot feature with any open sea encounter result is CTD ,

should i recon in a different way ? 0.o i will head back to my home base but without mission success : ( and i guess i ll miss out on april 10-11 actual attack...which i did in version 1.06 and sank 50k+tons
It has been reported before but only on some systems. I ,for example, don't have such issues. Check my sig on how to report an issue... Secondary missions are not that important after all...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 03:08 PM   #7610
palmic
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 828
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 5
Default

Freeze after destroying polish Hog Island near of English eastern coast by deck gun..
palmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 03:27 PM   #7611
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,069
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by palmic View Post
Freeze after destroying polish Hog Island near of English eastern coast by deck gun..
Date?
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 05:42 PM   #7612
wolfbaron
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 45
Downloads: 229
Uploads: 0
Default Stadimeter wrong distance everytime

@vdr1981 thank you for the reply... i did not focus on that screenshot issue .. dont like such task anyway.

I do have one outstanding issue if anyone can help i would appreciate it so much

Simply getting range/distance of any ship while using attack periscope/stadimeter is false.... i idenify ship correctly align the mast...but range is always too short , any one face that ?

if i face a merchant i can manually adjust range...but yesterday encountering a high speed task force..my torpedoes were off by way too much ...it is frustrating
i got my speed the angle , but distance is always short...no matter how i try to aligh periscope .. any recommendations ?

this is a game killer for me ... besides i can do manual range estimation...but periscope and stadimeter is what i love

Thank you vdr1981 and everyone
Regards
wolfbaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 06:50 PM   #7613
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,069
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfbaron View Post
@vdr1981 thank you for the reply... i did not focus on that screenshot issue .. dont like such task anyway.

I do have one outstanding issue if anyone can help i would appreciate it so much

Simply getting range/distance of any ship while using attack periscope/stadimeter is false.... i idenify ship correctly align the mast...but range is always too short , any one face that ?

if i face a merchant i can manually adjust range...but yesterday encountering a high speed task force..my torpedoes were off by way too much ...it is frustrating
i got my speed the angle , but distance is always short...no matter how i try to aligh periscope .. any recommendations ?

this is a game killer for me ... besides i can do manual range estimation...but periscope and stadimeter is what i love

Thank you vdr1981 and everyone
Regards
Check your optics resolution patches...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 07:09 PM   #7614
wolfbaron
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 45
Downloads: 229
Uploads: 0
Default which one

so i am sorry if it sounds silly which documentation i should follow to choose correct patch ? @vdr1981
wolfbaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 03:35 AM   #7615
palmic
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 828
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfbaron View Post
so i am sorry if it sounds silly which documentation i should follow to choose correct patch ? @vdr1981
After TWOS 2.0 activation in JSGME activate proper resolution mod for your display (for instance i need "8x5 resolution patch" mod because i have 1920x1600).
Without it i cannot use optical measurement..
palmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 05:08 AM   #7616
wolfbaron
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 45
Downloads: 229
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by palmic View Post
After TWOS 2.0 activation in JSGME activate proper resolution mod for your display (for instance i need "8x5 resolution patch" mod because i have 1920x1600).
Without it i cannot use optical measurement..

oh my bad , it mentiones right there in the patches the relevant aspect ratio ,

. i think i need the 8:5 as well


NOTE : cn we somehow have a patch for 16:9 ? or is the 16:10 close enough ?

Last edited by wolfbaron; 04-12-2017 at 09:52 AM.
wolfbaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 10:04 AM   #7617
Vivid1963
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: England
Posts: 9
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Default Bergen Recon Mission

I am having the same problem but it ALWAYS CTD, is there a way around this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
It has been reported before but only on some systems. I ,for example, don't have such issues. Check my sig on how to report an issue... Secondary missions are not that important after all...
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfbaron View Post
My orders are to recon the base , however if i lock any ship and order officer from officer GUI tabs to take screenshot immediate CTD happens...i tried also using this screenshot feature with any open sea encounter result is CTD ,

should i recon in a different way ? 0.o i will head back to my home base but without mission success : ( and i guess i ll miss out on april 10-11 actual attack...which i did in version 1.06 and sank 50k+tons
Vivid1963 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 10:12 AM   #7618
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,069
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfbaron View Post
oh my bad , it mentiones right there in the patches the relevant aspect ratio ,

. i think i need the 8:5 as well


NOTE : cn we somehow have a patch for 16:9 ? or is the 16:10 close enough ?
http://www.mediafire.com/file/1rqt42...s+TWoS+2.0.pdf

Last edited by vdr1981; 04-12-2017 at 02:32 PM.
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 10:56 AM   #7619
wolfbaron
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 45
Downloads: 229
Uploads: 0
Default

VDR always here for support as usual : )

ok i am downloading the link to do some proper reaading ,

wanted to add to points ,
1- my resolution aspect ratio is close to 16:19 , however hunting increased in an awesome way with 16:10 (8:5 patch ) as well now i get 99% accurate distance to target
2- i got a mission in 1940 July 14th to intercept task force ( this made my day )
i go there find 3 Blue whales ( orhumbacks ) singing beautiful songs ,,,is BDU in the mood at that month ...

anyway while returning back i found one massive convoy...took a shot at 4 big merchants and a destroyer ...all hits tho i have no visual confirmation


PS > i read this document before my aspect ratio is close to 16:9 and document says TWOS stock is 16:9...however i get accurate readings on stadimeter with 16:10 patch0.o
wolfbaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 12:37 PM   #7620
wolfbaron
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 45
Downloads: 229
Uploads: 0
Default @vdr1981

to clraify
i currently have laptop 1366x768 , do i need the 8:5 patch or should i set game resolution to exactly 1366x768 Since the document says TWOS stock ratio is 16:9 ?

+ 1366x768 is close to 16:9 correct ?
wolfbaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.