SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2017, 08:35 PM   #7546
Skarmy
Mate
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0


Default

Can someone help me? I can't use TC past 64x if my watch crew spots a ship- even if it is friendly or neutral. Is there any way I can circumvent this issue?
Skarmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 04:25 AM   #7547
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,610
Downloads: 1099
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Skarmy
I adjust the Travel Mode settings to suit my game play.
Got to C:\Documents\SH5\data\cfg\main cfg file
Time Compression
Adding a , comma or changing the figure after it is useful for bringing Travel Mode into your game at certain times.
If using real navigation near coastal areas with Travel Mode on then be careful as you could crash your boat.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 06:42 AM   #7548
Skarmy
Mate
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi Skarmy
I adjust the Travel Mode settings to suit my game play.
Got to C:\Documents\SH5\data\cfg\main cfg file
Time Compression
Adding a , comma or changing the figure after it is useful for bringing Travel Mode into your game at certain times.
If using real navigation near coastal areas with Travel Mode on then be careful as you could crash your boat.
Peter

This is the current setting, I'm not seeing what is limiting me:
[TIME COMPRESSION]
; The first value is the default one, the second value is used when 'travel mode' is activated.
; The two values should be separated by a comma.
; If only one value is specified, that value is used for both default and travel mode.
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=8,8192
CriticalDamage=1,1024
CrewEfficiency=128
AirEnemyDetected=1,8
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=32
FriendDetected=32,8192
EnemyDetected=8,1024
RadioReport=32,8192
Particles=32
PrayState=8,32
HunterState=8,32
3DRender=32
Maximum=8192
Skarmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 08:12 AM   #7549
gezahu
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 57
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skarmy View Post
Can someone help me? I can't use TC past 64x if my watch crew spots a ship- even if it is friendly or neutral. Is there any way I can circumvent this issue?
I was having the same issue. The WoS works differently it is not done in cfg it is done in OptionFileEditor viewer. Open TimeCompression tab choose first item (TC level at wich at TcX at constant distance bla..bla) and set it to a TC one higher you want to allow yourself (want to be able 256 when contact then set 512)

I have not found a way to increase 512 max however.... 1024 would be nice.
gezahu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 09:26 AM   #7550
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,610
Downloads: 1099
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi gezahu
Sounds like you are working off the old 512 TWOS TC settings.
Just change the maximum TC from 512 to 1024 or 2048.
It is recommended IIRC that 512 TC should be the maximum.
Remember the higher the setting the shorter your response time will be.
It is your game, your choice.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 10:14 AM   #7551
Skarmy
Mate
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gezahu View Post
I was having the same issue. The WoS works differently it is not done in cfg it is done in OptionFileEditor viewer. Open TimeCompression tab choose first item (TC level at wich at TcX at constant distance bla..bla) and set it to a TC one higher you want to allow yourself (want to be able 256 when contact then set 512)

I have not found a way to increase 512 max however.... 1024 would be nice.
I set the value to 256, but still can't go past 64x
Skarmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 11:19 AM   #7552
palmic
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 828
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 5
Default

I set 128, higher values lags too much which is exploit. It lags always if you have something around which you can hear at hydro..
palmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 11:21 AM   #7553
gezahu
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 57
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skarmy View Post
I set the value to 256, but still can't go past 64x
The mistery of WoS For me it worked like charm.
Living with WoS is not an easy thing. I have restarted my career about 3 times. Last time I could not move from the deck before that my boat just tilted about 30 degrees aside before that 30 degrees backwards.

Being honest the original game was not a fine polished product on its own, interrestingly enough WoS probably made it more stable...
gezahu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 12:08 PM   #7554
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,069
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghickey View Post
Hello!
I just started a new campaign from scratch with silentotto for Turning Point. You get assisgned a UFLAK boat...which is great, but how would I switch out the UFLAK for the normal sub?
Code:
[CareerOptions 10]
ID= TurningPoint43
[CareerOptions 10.Flotilla 1]
ID= C10Flotilla1
NameDisplayable= 9. Unterseebootsflottille
IDLinkFlotilla= 9thFlotilla
IDLinkUserPlayerUnits= F6VIIC41F, 1, F6VIIC, 10  ; delete "F" letter, save and restart TP campaign.
FlotillaBriefingText=    
FlotillaCommonality= 1


Quote:
Originally Posted by Skarmy View Post
Can someone help me? I can't use TC past 64x if my watch crew spots a ship- even if it is friendly or neutral. Is there any way I can circumvent this issue?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gezahu View Post
I was having the same issue. The WoS works differently it is not done in cfg it is done in OptionFileEditor viewer. Open TimeCompression tab choose first item (TC level at wich at TcX at constant distance bla..bla) and set it to a TC one higher you want to allow yourself (want to be able 256 when contact then set 512)
That would be correct...


Code:
I have not found a way to increase 512 max however.... 1024 would be nice.
Increase 512 values to 1024 or more in main.cfg file (my documents/SH5/cfg).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Skarmy View Post
This is the current setting, I'm not seeing what is limiting me:
[TIME COMPRESSION]
; The first value is the default one, the second value is used when 'travel mode' is activated.
; The two values should be separated by a comma.
; If only one value is specified, that value is used for both default and travel mode.
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=8,8192
CriticalDamage=1,1024
CrewEfficiency=128
AirEnemyDetected=1,8
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=32
FriendDetected=32,8192
EnemyDetected=8,1024
RadioReport=32,8192
Particles=32
PrayState=8,32
HunterState=8,32
3DRender=32
Maximum=8192
Those are stock settings, check install instructions again (step 4).

Quote:
Originally Posted by gezahu View Post
Living with WoS is not an easy thing. I have restarted my career about 3 times. Last time I could not move from the deck before that my boat just tilted about 30 degrees aside before that 30 degrees backwards.
That is not TWoS issue for sure...It's your custom modlist or bad installation.
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 12:41 PM   #7555
Skarmy
Mate
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
Those are stock settings, check install instructions again (step 4).
Step 4:
Go to "C:\Users\[Your username]\Documents\SH5\data\cfg" and delete main.cfg file. New and correctly configured file will be automatically created on next game launch.

Got it

EDIT: But I still can't TC past 64 with entities detected
Skarmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2017, 07:56 AM   #7556
mikaelanderlund
Captain
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 529
Downloads: 267
Uploads: 0
Default

[QUOTE=vdr1981;2477182]
Code:
[CareerOptions 10]
ID= TurningPoint43
[CareerOptions 10.Flotilla 1]
ID= C10Flotilla1
NameDisplayable= 9. Unterseebootsflottille
IDLinkFlotilla= 9thFlotilla
IDLinkUserPlayerUnits= F6VIIC41F, 1, F6VIIC, 10  ; delete "F" letter, save and restart TP campaign.
FlotillaBriefingText=    
FlotillaCommonality= 1
Maybe a stupid question but what file and where can I find it?

mikaelanderlund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2017, 08:33 AM   #7557
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,069
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

[QUOTE=mikaelanderlund;2477384]
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
Code:
[CareerOptions 10]
ID= TurningPoint43
[CareerOptions 10.Flotilla 1]
ID= C10Flotilla1
NameDisplayable= 9. Unterseebootsflottille
IDLinkFlotilla= 9thFlotilla
IDLinkUserPlayerUnits= F6VIIC41F, 1, F6VIIC, 10  ; delete "F" letter, save and restart TP campaign.
FlotillaBriefingText=    
FlotillaCommonality= 1
Maybe a stupid question but what file and where can I find it?

Ah sorry... "Silent Hunter 5\data\UPCDataGE\UPCCampaignData\CareerOptions.upc"
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2017, 09:59 AM   #7558
gezahu
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 57
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

That is not TWoS issue for sure...It's your custom modlist or bad installation.[/QUOTE]

No other mods. Perhaps I messed with Option File editor viewer (I gave snorkel). I red somewhere that you have to disable TWoS before changeing values, well I could not do that as Optionfile editor viewer dissapears when TWoS is disabled.
gezahu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2017, 11:08 AM   #7559
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,069
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

I have uploaded new megamod version (v2.0) which will basically consolidate all changes from v1.06.00 to v1.06.12 (the updates were getting too large and very hard to manipulate with.)
New TWoS 2.0 should be savegame compatible with v 1.06 although some changes won't be visible until next fresh career start (this depends largely of your TWoS version at the moment of your career start ) ...
Cheers...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2017, 11:21 AM   #7560
Hobomaniac
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello,
I've installed the megamod. And I have two simple questions.

1) I've launched a new campaign. But I remember playing vanilla, there was an intro mission (with some cinematics, dialogs). At the beginning the game asked you if you want to play the tutorial. I was a cool way to begin the game, with elements of story.
But now I just start in a bunker somewhere in Memel and the mission is gone. Is it normal? Is there a way to re-enable this first mission?

2) I talk to the mission officer in the bunker, request mission "baltic operation" then I try to check my equipment, change insignia, etc..but I can't. The equipment officer's dialog options are greyed out. And I can't access the quipment screen. Is this a normal behaviour?

Thank you for your answers.

Last edited by Hobomaniac; 04-07-2017 at 11:32 AM.
Hobomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.