SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Glue, paint, razors...what could go wrong?


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Modern-Era Subsims > COLD WATERS > Mods Workshop for Cold Waters
Forget password? Reset here

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2020, 06:20 PM   #166
NeonsStyle
Chief
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 311
Downloads: 180
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkulSS View Post
Hi! Change language in Main menu - Options
This will show you how to change the languages in the 2nd part of the intro where I start talking about epic mod update.


__________________
NeonsStyle - YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/NeonsStyle...e_polymer=true

Hit me up in the Comments or Discussion on my channel or message me on:

NeonsStyle is offline  
Old 12-08-2020, 08:50 PM   #167
NotLindemann
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Just wanna ask, can you fire the rbu-6000? If yes what is the key binds.
NotLindemann is offline  
Old 12-08-2020, 09:37 PM   #168
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 23,967
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

NotLindemann!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite; The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe"
Aktungbby is online  
Old 12-09-2020, 02:40 PM   #169
steel shark
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Uk
Posts: 394
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 16
Default Yes you can

you can change your keys in options

i think these are the default mapped ones tho for extra weapons


Toggle Guns=Return

Toggle RBU=LeftShift+Return

Deploy Chaff=Delete


Steel Shark
__________________
"History is Written by the Victors."
steel shark is offline  
Old 12-09-2020, 05:25 PM   #170
dmav522
Nub
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

I just installed Epic Mod and when I try to create a new save it doesnt let me continue from the naming screen no matter how hard I click
Help?
dmav522 is offline  
Old 12-10-2020, 05:23 AM   #171
SkulSS
Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 54
Downloads: 57
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmav522 View Post
I just installed Epic Mod and when I try to create a new save it doesnt let me continue from the naming screen no matter how hard I click
Help?
game version in main menu?
SkulSS is offline  
Old 12-10-2020, 08:58 AM   #172
dmav522
Nub
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

1.15g
dmav522 is offline  
Old 12-12-2020, 09:00 AM   #173
Griviues
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmav522 View Post
I just installed Epic Mod and when I try to create a new save it doesnt let me continue from the naming screen no matter how hard I click
Help?
Same issue here. The list of save games is completely empty, no matter how many times I try to save during the campaign.
Griviues is offline  
Old 12-14-2020, 01:48 PM   #174
Tucker
Seaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 42
Downloads: 55
Uploads: 0
Default Instantaneous Detection

Hey yall, I've got a quick question about the mod, what are the setting for detection range? Because it seems like every time I start a scenario my sub is already detected. This even applies to quick missions where I spawn in at 5 knots and am already getting pinged and fired upon right out of the gate.

Is this how it is supposed to play out every single time? Or is there a way to change the ranges etc? This would be especially helpful in the campaigns so you don't spawn in right in front of a battlegroup and within active sonar range. This has happened quite a few times to me.
Tucker is offline  
Old 12-19-2020, 07:30 AM   #175
whiskey111
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 129
Downloads: 185
Uploads: 0
Default

I have installed new version 2.26 and noticed that so called "dark of depth" is much darker. Personally, I prefered the one made for 2.24 which was much lighter. Does anyone know how to change "dark of depth" to be much lighter than now?
whiskey111 is offline  
Old 12-19-2020, 10:04 AM   #176
steel shark
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Uk
Posts: 394
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 16
Default on / off

well for now if its not to your liking just switch it off

go to config look for

//Use the underwater darkening or not
UseUnderwaterDarkening=TRUE

change to


//Use the underwater darkening or not
UseUnderwaterDarkening=FALSE

this will disable it

======REMEMBER TO REMOVE THEN relaunch the mod via manager after changes tho =======================


as and like i think you mean restoring it to what it was before you need to C,sharp edit


ive not looked at all at the new depth darkness settings


but on my next tweaks i could make optional C,sharp change files with my own depth mods so :


Depth & SnS Comp Hide + Lighter at depth mod



50 ft on arrows

100 ft on arrows


&


50 ft on arrows & lighter at depth

100 ft on arrows & lighter at depth



or



50 ft on arrows + SnS Comp Hide

100 ft on arrows + SnS Comp Hide


&


50 ft on arrows + SnS Comp Hide & lighter at depth


100 ft on arrows + SnS Comp Hide & lighter at depth




this is assuming that they dont give you that option anyways in next mod version


it dose get dark fast tho in real life


Steel Shark
__________________
"History is Written by the Victors."

Last edited by steel shark; 01-14-2021 at 03:25 PM.
steel shark is offline  
Old 12-19-2020, 10:17 AM   #177
steel shark
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Uk
Posts: 394
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 16
Default answer for range

Tucker


if you look in the config you can add range but


BUT DONT ADD TOO MUCH !!!


or units might spawn out of game area


in the config text look for


//Flat distance in kiloyards that will be added upon entering combat by pressing "All hands man Battlestations". "Close to" button is not affected.
//Making it negative works, but is't tested, so use it on your own risk
CombatStartDistanceIncreace=1

//Flat distance in kiloyards that will be added over CombatStartDistanceIncreace upon entering combat by pressing "All hands man Battlestations" for player's surface vessel. "Close to" button is not affected.
//Making it negative works, but is't tested, so use it on your own risk
CombatStartDistanceIncreaceSurface=0


add larger numbers after=

id go in slow increments till to find your desired perfect range


REMEMBER THO TO REMOVE THEN RE ADD THE MOD AFTER k


hope this helps



normal path to find config file is :


usually C:drive but might be different per computer types

Cold Waters\MODS\1. Основной мод - Epic Mod 2.26 (Main Mod)\ColdWaters_Data\StreamingAssets\override


then look for config text file so :

config.txt




Steel Shark
__________________
"History is Written by the Victors."
steel shark is offline  
Old 12-19-2020, 05:02 PM   #178
whiskey111
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 129
Downloads: 185
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steel shark View Post
well for now if its not to your liking just switch it off

go to config look for

//Use the underwater darkening or not
UseUnderwaterDarkening=TRUE

change to


//Use the underwater darkening or not
UseUnderwaterDarkening=FALSE

this will disable it




Steel Shark

Thanks, I have edit config file as you suggested but darkening is still active.
whiskey111 is offline  
Old 12-20-2020, 05:11 PM   #179
steel shark
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Uk
Posts: 394
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 16
Default your right

ive turned it off my self with only epic mod on and yes it wont disable


so no idear it was suppose to disable on false i mean if not why have they stuck the option to turn it off in the config


so guess its plan B time a C-sharp edit like i said


when i get more time ill look in to that for you k m8


Steel Shark
__________________
"History is Written by the Victors."

Last edited by steel shark; 01-05-2021 at 03:08 PM.
steel shark is offline  
Old 12-21-2020, 03:03 AM   #180
whiskey111
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 129
Downloads: 185
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks a lot ! It could be very nice to have this option installed via ModEnable as "optionally"


Does anyone know if developers are planning to make onboard Helicopters (on playable ships) somehow controlled by a player?

Last edited by whiskey111; 12-22-2020 at 07:53 AM.
whiskey111 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.