SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2020, 03:29 PM   #1381
DanielCoffey
Planesman
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: South Ayrshire, UK
Posts: 199
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Not sure about the speeds I am afraid. I don't know how the game handles that but the data / submarine / yoursub / yoursub.cfg would be where I would have looked too. Maybe that is just for the AI subs?
__________________
Caselabs S8 : Intel i7-7700K 4.5GHz / 32Gb DDR4 3000 / Asus 1080 Ti / Samsung 960PRO 1Tb / Dell U2715H 27" 2560x1440 / Corsair AX1200i / APC SMT1500I / Windows 10 PRO
DanielCoffey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 06:53 PM   #1382
KaleunMarco
Admiral
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 2,288
Downloads: 352
Uploads: 15


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CapnHeck View Post
Daniel! Thank you SO much! I can't believe the one place I DIDN'T look was the downloads section of the forum. Duh-doy.

One other question, if I may? I'm trying to adjust top speeds....a couple of the subs are a knot or two too fast, I think. But even when I got into data/submarine/(sub type) and adjust the config file, it's not reflected in the game.
Any insight on that?
CapnHeck, (that's a heck of handle)

adjusting speed settings is really tricky. using the S3ditor is the correct tool to edit the sub.sim file but you may be in for more than you expected.
speed is controlled by varying the Propulsion elements (4) with the Surfaced Drag elements (2). changing them for a knot or so of difference is going to be a lot of work on your part.

if i can make a suggestion...actually two suggestions. first, you can limit your top speed by using the knot indicator gauge and only indicating so many knots as your max speed. so that solution is self-controlled. should you decide that the situation absolutely, positively calls for an extra knot, it is there for you to use....just like Chief Howard' fifth of hooch in Down Periscope.

the second suggestion is that you can limit your top speed by changing the engine order telegraph AheadFlank setting in sub.cfg. ignore the Maxspeed settings in the CFG file as they are holdovers from SH3 and will have no effect in SH4. AheadFlank is set to 1.00 today. if you want to knock a knot off of a speed of 21 kts, for example, just do the math: 20/21 = 0.9523809523809524, so make the AheadFlank value something approximating that .95 number and be sure to use the EOT for your speed orders rather than the knot indicator gauge.

those are my suggestions. i tried testing different values in Propulsion and Drag and all i did was waste time. the algorithm for speed is buried somewhere in Ubi-land and you (we) would need that algorithm to make any sensible changes.
whatever you decide, good luck!
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
Fortiter et stabilis et fidelis, semper


------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 32 GB Ram running Win10
KaleunMarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 08:28 PM   #1383
Leran147
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Support Help using the tool needed

I was told to download S3D to visualize and extract models from the SH games; so, naturally, I installed it.
Here's the thing, most options are greyed out?
What's with that??

I'm a noob for all intents and purposes, so please don't take this as criticism but rather a friendly query.

Looks to be of very nice construction though! If only I knew how to use it....
__________________
"Huh, I wasn't aware dolphins can make wakes like tho-"
Leran147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 11:10 PM   #1384
KaleunMarco
Admiral
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 2,288
Downloads: 352
Uploads: 15


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leran147 View Post
I was told to download S3D to visualize and extract models from the SH games; so, naturally, I installed it.
Here's the thing, most options are greyed out?
What's with that??

I'm a noob for all intents and purposes, so please don't take this as criticism but rather a friendly query.

Looks to be of very nice construction though! If only I knew how to use it....
just drag and drop one of the related files, just like it was a Windows application. try dat, sim, zon... they are visible on the right side of the app.
or
you can browse to one of the data files, right click and choose Open With and then choose S3D.

__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
Fortiter et stabilis et fidelis, semper


------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 32 GB Ram running Win10
KaleunMarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2021, 03:38 PM   #1385
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 3,715
Downloads: 78
Uploads: 0


Default

Now.
If you get to the point and figure out how to export the 3D meshes?
You'll find that parts are not as you see them in Game!

Many parts will have a Zero XYZ placement so not be where you expect!
You need to see the settings in S3D to adjust those parts in other 3D programs.
Since many are Parented? It can get frustrating.

Me? I just write a Script for 010 to allow it to adjust the XZY based on my input.
If I get real motivated? I may finish the Script to automate a properly placed full extract.

That Script also pulls the Guns and stuff and places them.
But I'm not really motivated that much to finish it.
__________________
Professional Cunning Linguist

Last edited by Jeff-Groves; 04-29-2021 at 03:52 PM.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2021, 06:49 PM   #1386
Leran147
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Icon7 I see it now!

Right, that which you mention will not be an issue, as I will probably edit the models myself in Lightwave; no worries.
Aw, that is a shame; tools such as these always come in handy; both for the initiated, and the non (yup, that's me!).
The current tool is good enough as it is though, so there is no rush; or even need for that matter.

Thank you both for the fast replies!
__________________
"Huh, I wasn't aware dolphins can make wakes like tho-"
Leran147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2021, 10:04 AM   #1387
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: One hour from Music City USA!
Posts: 7,835
Downloads: 384
Uploads: 1


Default

At this time, skwasjer's web site is not responding here mid-USA and I am receiving a "This site can't be reached" error. I don't know if that is because of where I am, or a site error, or something in between. Just in case someone else is looking for S3D, this is to remind everyone that Sailor Steve uploaded Silent3Ditor to SubSim here:

Silent3ditor download

The github link in skwasjer's signature on the first page does still function.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2021, 08:16 AM   #1388
Mister_M
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 285
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Exclamation

Hello,

All zones are "Unknown zone type" in Property details... Does anyone know where this problem comes from ??
Mister_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2021, 12:12 PM   #1389
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 3,715
Downloads: 78
Uploads: 0


Default

Explain with images if you can.
I'm not seeing this.
__________________
Professional Cunning Linguist
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2021, 01:59 PM   #1390
Mister_M
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 285
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Explain with images if you can.
I'm not seeing this.
Mister_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2021, 06:10 PM   #1391
Mister_M
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 285
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default

This happens since I've modified the file Zones.cfg...
Mister_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2021, 06:48 PM   #1392
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: One hour from Music City USA!
Posts: 7,835
Downloads: 384
Uploads: 1


Default

Surely you set aside a copy of the file, or have the Stock game on disk, or the original modded version of the file available?

106=AmmoBunkerA

The file is built a certain way

__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2021, 04:17 AM   #1393
Mister_M
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 285
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
The file is built a certain way
I have probably moved some paragraphs upwards or downwards. Why would it be problematic ?
Mister_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2021, 11:14 AM   #1394
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 3,715
Downloads: 78
Uploads: 0


Default

You need to have the list proper at the beginning of the Zones.cfg
Link your Zones.cfg so we can look at it.

I promise not to laugh to hard!
__________________
Professional Cunning Linguist
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2021, 02:22 PM   #1395
Mister_M
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 285
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Icon11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
You need to have the list proper at the beginning of the Zones.cfg
Link your Zones.cfg so we can look at it.

I promise not to laugh to hard!
Problem solved ! I've put to a next line all the comments written after a ";" in the list at the beginning of the Zones.cfg
Mister_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.