SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2021, 07:04 PM   #61
Mad Mardigan
Admiral
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 2,055
Downloads: 453
Uploads: 0


SHO Re: Regars to installs of SH5 via steam...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackhorse11ACR2003 View Post
I've just gone through the installation of SH5 Megamod and checked off the PDF install guide...when using the Silent Hunter 5.exe I am able to play the game...but the Mod does not load, even with the megamod loaded in JGSME.

When reverting to the SH5.exe which the instructions provided from the link, I am receiving a series of DLL errors.

Attachment 3582Attachment 3583

Attachment 3584

Attachment 3585

Attachment 3586
It also pays to go into Ubisoft Connect & shut down being online with it... as well as shutting off its ability to autoupdate SH5 as well... if you have issues with doing that step, then shut off updating anything you have through them, as a scorched earth approach...

M. M.

__________________
Mad Mardigan is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2021, 07:35 PM   #62
Raptor82
Lost in the Waves
 
Raptor82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Default

Seems to be running for me S' and thanks for this
Raptor82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2021, 11:52 AM   #63
Revus
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 48
Downloads: 182
Uploads: 0
Default

Quick question to all: Which version is the latest WoS, and is there anyway to check my current version. Its been a little bit since stalking the merchant lanes, and I dont want to corrupt my install(s)
Revus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 05:29 AM   #64
skin-nl
KapitainLeutnant
 
skin-nl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: GlanerBrucke
Posts: 370
Downloads: 211
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revus View Post
Quick question to all: Which version is the latest WoS, and is there anyway to check my current version.
The latest version is 2.2.24. In the left upper corner of the main menu you can see your current version.
__________________
skin-nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 07:35 AM   #65
Revus
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 48
Downloads: 182
Uploads: 0
Default

Wow. Thanks for the help. Im behind the times with 2.17. New install and 2.24 download here we come.
Revus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 09:47 AM   #66
Sandman_28054
Captain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 535
Downloads: 265
Uploads: 0
Default

May 1944, Base: La Pallice, New sub: type VII 42.

Upgraded all weapons. Bought the snorkel. Grid square BF58(?), diving to avoid aircraft. Tell the engineer to "Raise Snorkel".

Message: "Snorkel not available"

Does it not work on this boat?
__________________
NewUI's_TDC_7_1_0 By The Darkwraith
Open Horizon's II, v2.2 full
RemovelogointoTheDarkWraith
Travelly's Harbor and Canal Pilot
Uboat_Snorkel_1_1_0 By The DarkWraith
Equipment_Upgrades_Fix_v1.4 By TheBeast
Sandman_28054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2021, 04:12 PM   #67
Sandman_28054
Captain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 535
Downloads: 265
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman_28054 View Post
May 1944, Base: La Pallice, New sub: type VII 42.

Upgraded all weapons. Bought the snorkel. Grid square BF58(?), diving to avoid aircraft. Tell the engineer to "Raise Snorkel".

Message: "Snorkel not available"

Does it not work on this boat?
Excuse me, it is a type VIIC/41
__________________
NewUI's_TDC_7_1_0 By The Darkwraith
Open Horizon's II, v2.2 full
RemovelogointoTheDarkWraith
Travelly's Harbor and Canal Pilot
Uboat_Snorkel_1_1_0 By The DarkWraith
Equipment_Upgrades_Fix_v1.4 By TheBeast
Sandman_28054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 01:20 PM   #68
Topp1967
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Stirlingshire
Posts: 15
Downloads: 123
Uploads: 0
Default Getting TWOS to Work

Hi Fellow Skippers

I used to run SH5 with TWOS mod no problem a year or so ago however when I decided to resume my career the game would not load. I then went to starting from scratch with a fresh install of game and mod, the game without mod works but when I install the mod the game loads but upon leaving the base screen I get a CTD.

I have endeavoured to follow the TWOS instructions to the letter when I substitute the mod exe file after mod installation there is no exe file in my game directory and when I click on KSD Commander I get must be located in root folder message.

I'm kind of at my wits end so if any kind soul could perhaps point me in the right direction I would be most grateful. For info my version of the game was the DVD which I purchased pretty much upon release but Ubisoft Connect describes it as Gold Edition.

Any help gratefully appreciated.
Topp1967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 01:55 PM   #69
les green01
Seasoned Skipper
 
les green01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Freeman Missouri
Posts: 1,254
Downloads: 1243
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topp1967 View Post
Hi Fellow Skippers

I used to run SH5 with TWOS mod no problem a year or so ago however when I decided to resume my career the game would not load. I then went to starting from scratch with a fresh install of game and mod, the game without mod works but when I install the mod the game loads but upon leaving the base screen I get a CTD.

I have endeavoured to follow the TWOS instructions to the letter when I substitute the mod exe file after mod installation there is no exe file in my game directory and when I click on KSD Commander I get must be located in root folder message.

I'm kind of at my wits end so if any kind soul could perhaps point me in the right direction I would be most grateful. For info my version of the game was the DVD which I purchased pretty much upon release but Ubisoft Connect describes it as Gold Edition.

Any help gratefully appreciated.
you said the game the dvd version i would try this let it replace the exe then try to reinstall TWoS might be a long shot but might work
http://www.mediafire.com/file/x48vge...5/sh5.zip/file
__________________
I'll tell you what bravery really is. Bravery is just determination to do a job that you know has to be done.
Audie Murphy
les green01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2021, 02:03 PM   #70
Topp1967
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Stirlingshire
Posts: 15
Downloads: 123
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by les green01 View Post
you said the game the dvd version i would try this let it replace the exe then try to reinstall TWoS might be a long shot but might work
http://www.mediafire.com/file/x48vge...5/sh5.zip/file
Thanks I'll give it a shot!
Topp1967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2021, 10:20 AM   #71
Viktor_Prien
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 178
Downloads: 313
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maillemaker View Post
One thing I am noticing is that on 4K displays you cannot read the prompts.





Steve
Easy to be solved. Right click on the program icon. Then select " Properties ". Then select the " Compatibility " tab. In the window that will open select the " Chamge high DPI settings " tab.
In the windows that will open put the check mark on " Override high DPI scaling behaviour. " and then from the cascade menu select " System " ( By default is set on " Application " instead ). Click " Ok/Aplly " and than restart the program. This works for any program that you may have difficulties reading the prompts/writings on a 4K monitor ( Win 10 only obviously )
Viktor_Prien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2021, 04:03 PM   #72
Toniausmuc
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default Installation Problem - Blue Screen

Hello Kaleun's!




I downloaded the 2.2 version of this mod.
I checked the 2.2mod.exe via Kaspersky. All clear.
I uninstalled SH5.
I deleted all SH5 files from the game.
I made a PC restart.
I connected with Ubisoft and downloaded the game.
I run the game once into the main menu and saw the current correct version.




Now the trouble starts:
When I double click as administrator or without on the 2.2.mod.exe,

I will get a blue screen crash after 1 minute of nothing happening.




Do I oversee something?
I never had a Blue Screen crash, but now twice.







Some dates of my PC:
Windows 7, 64 Bit, I run as administrator
i5 Intel 3.4 GHz






The thing is:
Once I had an earlier wolves of steel mod running, without problems.
So, after 3 years today I wanted to restart a campaign, but there my game was crashing, so I uninstalled all and downloaded the newest version of the mod.




Help is much appreciated, thanks
Toniausmuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2021, 05:36 PM   #73
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 23,498
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0


Default

Toniausmuc! after a long silent run!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite; The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe"
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2021, 04:25 PM   #74
les green01
Seasoned Skipper
 
les green01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Freeman Missouri
Posts: 1,254
Downloads: 1243
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toniausmuc View Post
Hello Kaleun's!




I downloaded the 2.2 version of this mod.
I checked the 2.2mod.exe via Kaspersky. All clear.
I uninstalled SH5.
I deleted all SH5 files from the game.
I made a PC restart.
I connected with Ubisoft and downloaded the game.
I run the game once into the main menu and saw the current correct version.




Now the trouble starts:
When I double click as administrator or without on the 2.2.mod.exe,

I will get a blue screen crash after 1 minute of nothing happening.




Do I oversee something?
I never had a Blue Screen crash, but now twice.







Some dates of my PC:
Windows 7, 64 Bit, I run as administrator
i5 Intel 3.4 GHz






The thing is:
Once I had an earlier wolves of steel mod running, without problems.
So, after 3 years today I wanted to restart a campaign, but there my game was crashing, so I uninstalled all and downloaded the newest version of the mod.




Help is much appreciated, thanks
did you change the exe
http://www.mediafire.com/file/x48vge...5/sh5.zip/file
les green01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 05:02 PM   #75
milky
Loader
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 87
Downloads: 188
Uploads: 0
Default

Anyone have any idea how i increase UI Scale for a 4k screen? I have a 48inch monitor.
milky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.