SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2020, 08:58 PM   #31
Bungo_Pete
Medic
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Santa Barbara,calif
Posts: 159
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

Well I got this installed....again,but managed get TWOS to load what I need to know is how to start a career in 1941.Anybody know?
Bungo_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 01:29 AM   #32
Storm501
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 44
Downloads: 81
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bungo_Pete View Post
Well I got this installed....again,but managed get TWOS to load what I need to know is how to start a career in 1941.Anybody know?
Write "silentotto" in campaign screen and choose a 1941 campaign.
Storm501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2020, 12:19 PM   #33
Bungo_Pete
Medic
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Santa Barbara,calif
Posts: 159
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

is this the "please enter captain name" box

if it is I tried that and it did not work.

Last edited by Bungo_Pete; 08-05-2020 at 01:08 PM.
Bungo_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2020, 06:03 PM   #34
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,069
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bungo_Pete View Post
is this the "please enter captain name" box

if it is I tried that and it did not work.

Nope, next screen when you see darkened campaigns selection tree. Don't forget to save and reload the game when you enter the bunker.
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2020, 09:40 PM   #35
Bungo_Pete
Medic
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Santa Barbara,calif
Posts: 159
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

it worked, that's great thanks! hey another thing I talked to the operations officer and when I clicked on "lets start the new patrol" he asked me if I wanted to start a new patrol WITHOUT choosing a mission????
what gives where and how do I get a new mission,thanks
Bungo_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2020, 10:11 PM   #36
jacobwong
Nub
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default RAOBF sometimes not accurate

I don't know if it is just me or not. I have found certain ships AOB calculations are accurate using RAOBF only and certain ships AOB calculations are accurate based on formulas provided in http://www.tvre.org/en/acquiring-torpedo-firing-data.

Distance is 99% spot on it is just the visible length and horizontal degree tics that's driving me crazy.

Sometimes the horizontal degree tics length used in RAOBF can generate accurate AOB but sometimes same degree tics length cannot and it may be accurate if use formulas to calculate.

Very frustrated.
jacobwong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2020, 03:52 PM   #37
Sandman_28054
Captain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 535
Downloads: 265
Uploads: 0
Default

Just upgraded from 2.0 2 weeks ago.

Ill be back with questions later. Just reassigned to Lorient.

Transfer reserve torpedoes while at sea. Would somebody care to explain?

I'm stopped, calm seas, ordered fore reserve torpedo to transfer to fore tubes. And its taking FOREVER! even on 256 speed its only at 94%
__________________
NewUI's_TDC_7_1_0 By The Darkwraith
Open Horizon's II, v2.2 full
RemovelogointoTheDarkWraith
Travelly's Harbor and Canal Pilot
Uboat_Snorkel_1_1_0 By The DarkWraith
Equipment_Upgrades_Fix_v1.4 By TheBeast

Last edited by Sandman_28054; 08-09-2020 at 04:05 PM.
Sandman_28054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 10:12 AM   #38
maillemaker
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,571
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Default

One thing I am noticing is that on 4K displays you cannot read the prompts.





Steve
maillemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 10:43 AM   #39
maillemaker
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,571
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Default

I completed the installation. When I try to launch the game, I now get:





Before installation of TWOS, I ran the stock game, and it ran fine. I am using the Uplay version.



maillemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 10:43 AM   #40
Katze
Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 85
Downloads: 185
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman_28054 View Post
Just upgraded from 2.0 2 weeks ago.

Ill be back with questions later. Just reassigned to Lorient.

Transfer reserve torpedoes while at sea. Would somebody care to explain?

I'm stopped, calm seas, ordered fore reserve torpedo to transfer to fore tubes. And its taking FOREVER! even on 256 speed its only at 94%

You need to activate the Torpedoman ability to transfer external torpedoes either by talking to him or hotkey F12.


Found this post in another thread answering the same question:
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...86&postcount=6
Katze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 10:50 AM   #41
Sandman_28054
Captain
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 535
Downloads: 265
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katze View Post
You need to activate the Torpedoman ability to transfer external torpedoes either by talking to him or hotkey F12.


Found this post in another thread answering the same question:
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...86&postcount=6
Have done that, it still takes up to 2 days to transfer 1 torpedo
__________________
NewUI's_TDC_7_1_0 By The Darkwraith
Open Horizon's II, v2.2 full
RemovelogointoTheDarkWraith
Travelly's Harbor and Canal Pilot
Uboat_Snorkel_1_1_0 By The DarkWraith
Equipment_Upgrades_Fix_v1.4 By TheBeast
Sandman_28054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 11:14 PM   #42
maillemaker
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,571
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Default

NOTE:


The PDF of the Installation Instructions on the first post of this thread does not mention replacing the SH5.exe with the DVD version for Uplay/Steam versions.

I was following those instructions. When I followed the instructions that are installed when the modpack is installed, then it started working for me.


I believe replacing the SH5.exe was what was making it not work for me.


Steve
maillemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 12:16 PM   #43
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 23,498
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

jacobwong!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite; The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe"
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 04:43 PM   #44
Kharsim
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello,

Thank you for the mods and the installer.

I installed it and tried a new campagn. However i can't find my uboat on the map while at sea. I tried zoming in and out and some time while hovering the mouse on the map I get "your submarine" but no marking. I'm also unable to set course.

Did someon encounter the same issue?
Kharsim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 05:02 PM   #45
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,069
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by divemonkie View Post
Thank you
Id dumped SH5 some time ago. #@$% Uplay!!!!!

But thanks to this amazing mod and all your hard work its up and running and looks great.

pure SubSim porn...gonna go find that money shot
Happy hunting!
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.