SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop > SH4 Knights of the Sea Depths II: Adversaries
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2021, 02:02 PM   #61
Mad Mardigan
Ace of the Deep
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 1,194
Downloads: 356
Uploads: 0


radar Re: Query...

Ahoy, Niume...

With regards, the "KSD II no radio antenna poles for type IX" mod...

Would that best be served, adding in... before the translation patch 1.1, or after patch 1.2...

Just trying to get a full on, clear idea here.. of ensuring proper placement of that mod.

As for the others in the MOD folder... have a good bead on where to add them in... just, unsure on that 1 there.

M. M.

__________________
Mad Mardigan is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 07:44 AM   #62
Toyotagt86
Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 85
Downloads: 364
Uploads: 0
Default II and VII Full Interior for KSD II + Wolfpack 2.3 mod

Hi Captains
I have combine the KSDII_New_Interior_0.2_proba_N1 with the KSD II + Wolfpack 2.3 mod
Here is the download link
https://www.mediafire.com/file/pminh....3_mod.7z/file

This MOD is JSGME Ready but it is only compatible when you are driving the Type II ,VII and IX series U-Boat, Otherwise please do not enable this MOD

Recommend enable orders

Patch_Full_for_KSD-II_1.14=1
KSDII_New_Sound_1.1=2
KSDII_New_interface 1.4.1=3
KSDII_New_interface 1.4.1 Визконтакт под перископом=4
NewEnvironmentForKSDIIver1.4.1_MainFiles=5
KSDII_New_TTС_Submarine_KELLERMANN_1.3=6
KSDII_New_interface 1.4.1 - Map Wolfpack=7
Wolfpack_v 2.3=8
Patch_WP_2.3_v_1.0=9
KSD II + Wolfpack 2.3 mod FULL English TRANSLATION by Niume=10
KSD II+Wolfpack Translation patch 1.1=11
KSD II+Wolfpack Translation patch 1.2=12
KSD II additional war news=13
II and VII Full Interior for KSD II + Wolfpack 2.3 mod=14

Screen Shots
7 F Torpedp .jpg
https://www.mediafire.com/view/lxaoo...2_910.bmp/file

7 crew brt.jpg
https://www.mediafire.com/view/k1kdp...5_420.bmp/file

7 ds engine.jpg
https://www.mediafire.com/view/0v7xq...6_219.bmp/file

7 MOTOR.jpg
https://www.mediafire.com/view/tejkc...4_935.bmp/file

2TP.jpg
https://www.mediafire.com/view/tlayt...5_668.bmp/file

2DZ.jpg
https://www.mediafire.com/view/rlf1i...4_495.bmp/file

I hope you like this mod
Good Hunt

Best Regards
Toyotagt86
Toyotagt86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 08:49 AM   #63
Niume
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,462
Downloads: 446
Uploads: 0


Default

I tried it. Big performance hit . Is it possible to make the game to render the interior only if you are close to it.?
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 09:09 AM   #64
Toyotagt86
Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 85
Downloads: 364
Uploads: 0
Default Big performance Hit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
I tried it. Big performance hit . Is it possible to make the game to render the interior only if you are close to it.?
Hi Niume
you mean the Computer run very slow after enabled this MOD?
I don't know How to change the render solution,I am so sorry about that

Best Regards
Toyotagt86
Toyotagt86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 10:42 AM   #65
Niume
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,462
Downloads: 446
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toyotagt86 View Post
Hi Niume
you mean the Computer run very slow after enabled this MOD?
I don't know How to change the render solution,I am so sorry about that

Best Regards
Toyotagt86
Yeah atleast for me framerate dropped to around 28 fps when looking at aft or bow in control room. and my pc spec are not that bad.


R9 290x 4gb
Intel xenon 1230
ram 16gb
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 11:16 AM   #66
SnipersHunter
Captain
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 533
Downloads: 184
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
Yeah atleast for me framerate dropped to around 28 fps when looking at aft or bow in control room. and my pc spec are not that bad.


R9 290x 4gb
Intel xenon 1230
ram 16gb
Same for me, in the Type II looking towards the forward compartment doesnt effect performance but the back compartment does. For the type VII its both compartments.

Looking through the forward bulk head of the command room my FPS drop down to 35-40. The backward bulkhead its like 25-30.
SnipersHunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 08:31 AM   #67
Kal_Maximus_U669
Captain
 
Kal_Maximus_U669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: France Nord East
Posts: 527
Downloads: 498
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnipersHunter View Post
Same for me, in the Type II looking towards the forward compartment doesnt effect performance but the back compartment does. For the type VII its both compartments.

Looking through the forward bulk head of the command room my FPS drop down to 35-40. The backward bulkhead its like 25-30.
I find that it eats a lot I had to try it about 2 years ago it was more stable ... I'm talking about the windo 7 core i5 760 8 go ram & ssd ... 35 to 45 fps

now under windo 10 there is little core i7 860 16 go of ram & ssd ... 25 to 35 i find it strange however it is on the same machine is in windo 7 compatibilities
Kal_Maximus_U669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 11:17 AM   #68
Niume
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,462
Downloads: 446
Uploads: 0


Default

I have moved to a different thread regarding English KSD, to Sh4 ATO because I believe KSD II Ace edition is not similar to KSD II Adversaries which is focused on multiplayer aspect also in the ATO perhaps more people will see it. Also the Ace edition has 1.3 patch included and I advise everyone to download it
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...54#post2769054
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 06:07 AM   #69
dcb
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 844
Downloads: 533
Uploads: 0
Default

When I'm trying to install the .iso file under Win 10 x64 I get this error




Any idea what might be wrong?


!!! L.E.
Must have been an "Insufficient disk space" error. I freed up some more space and the install started.
I'm leaving this here in case others run into the same error.

Last edited by dcb; 09-22-2021 at 06:31 AM.
dcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 06:43 AM   #70
Kal_Maximus_U669
Captain
 
Kal_Maximus_U669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: France Nord East
Posts: 527
Downloads: 498
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcb View Post
When I'm trying to install the .iso file under Win 10 x64 I get this error




Any idea what might be wrong?


!!! L.E.
Must have been an "Insufficient disk space" error. I freed up some more space and the install started.
I'm leaving this here in case others run into the same error.
Your error, as your Window indicates to you, the Runtime library is not up to date ... you just have to update it and it should be okay ...
moreover do not install in "C programs files" as we can see it on your screen ...
I installed it last night there was no problem
Now I hope this helps you Greetings KM_U669
Please change the thread !!! as indicated by Niume thank you ...
Kal_Maximus_U669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 08:11 AM   #71
dcb
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 844
Downloads: 533
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal_Maximus_U669 View Post
Please change the thread !!! as indicated by Niume thank you ...

Thanks for the answer, but the error was different, as explained by my Later Edit.


As for changing the thread, I fear I dont understand what you mean. This is posted in the thread for KSD II, as it's related to KSD II. Please be more precise: what exactly should I change? Thank you!
dcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 10:12 AM   #72
Kal_Maximus_U669
Captain
 
Kal_Maximus_U669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: France Nord East
Posts: 527
Downloads: 498
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcb View Post
Thanks for the answer, but the error was different, as explained by my Later Edit.


As for changing the thread, I fear I dont understand what you mean. This is posted in the thread for KSD II, as it's related to KSD II. Please be more precise: what exactly should I change? Thank you!
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...2&postcount=69
Kal_Maximus_U669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 12:26 AM   #73
U-190
Commander
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Sea
Posts: 469
Downloads: 1770
Uploads: 18
Default

__________________
U-190 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2021, 06:49 AM   #74
adrianstu98
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Downloads: 118
Uploads: 0
Default Damage effects

Hi all!. Is there any way to export damage model from KSD II, to SH4 us subs torpedos?. I know that the 2d damage textures are linked with Torpedo.dat file in the library folder, but i can't find the way to mix them. Thanks!!
adrianstu98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
english , ksdii , sh4 , u-boat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.