SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2022, 09:33 PM   #376
Bubblehead1980
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 6,823
Downloads: 549
Uploads: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo View Post
Yes. I have no wheelmouse or click inside the dials when starts the condensation. Also I have a huge list of other mods, but reduced it to "vanilla TMO BH with interiors" for the tests.

Also I noted sometimes the condensation isn't present in all dials. Sometime it is only in sonar. Sometimes it is in main gauges. My parallel FOTRSU have condensation in all the gauges (but I need to observe this better...).

Many thanks!

Fitzcarraldo

I noticed that not all dials have condensation as well, Vickers stated the condensation is more present on the older boats such as S Class and Narwhal which lacked air conditioning vs Gato's etc
Bubblehead1980 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2022, 08:53 AM   #377
Kal_Maximus_U669
Grey Wolf
 
Kal_Maximus_U669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: France Nord East
Posts: 919
Downloads: 667
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Fitzcarraldo..
I am with the "narwahl Uss Nautilus" all works perfectly ...
it is part of the wet class this one...
but there is no condensation in the tower when there should be.. but maybe vickers does not finish it yet... the wheel as well as the panel no problem here...
Kal_Maximus_U669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2022, 11:34 AM   #378
goldmastersims
Bosun
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 62
Downloads: 103
Uploads: 0
Default

I cannot click S-boat’s hydrophone. Condensation doesn’t matter.
goldmastersims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2022, 11:50 AM   #379
Mad Mardigan
Admiral
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 2,164
Downloads: 470
Uploads: 0


wolf_howl15

Yeah... 4... while built on the bones of SH3, is NOT like 3, in that regards where it comes to sonar use by the skipper.

Being able to click on the sonar dial face to move the sound head about... was doable in 3.... NOT so, in 4...

The end result is... don't expect to do what was doable in 3, with sonar, to be doable in 4 in that department, at least... as far as I know of, yet... operative word that... YET.






M. M.
__________________
Mad Mardigan is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2022, 06:52 PM   #380
Bubblehead1980
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 6,823
Downloads: 549
Uploads: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldmastersims View Post
I cannot click S-boat’s hydrophone. Condensation doesn’t matter.
Does it work with mousewheel/ and home/end keys?
Bubblehead1980 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2022, 02:41 AM   #381
Bubblehead1980
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 6,823
Downloads: 549
Uploads: 42
Default

Okay did some testing....


Sonar does still work. However, when the gauges are "sweating", you have to use the home and end keys to rotate sonar ot the mouse wheel.


Also noticed the clickable gauges for depth in conning tower do not work when sweating. This means during evasion below 450 feet, have to go up and down the ladder to click the gauge in the conning tower, which is a bit much, since cant jump to the control room as before. Ideally would have a 600 ft 2D depth gauge on the orders bar and negate need to click on the gauge in conning tower. That would work best.
Bubblehead1980 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 09:40 AM   #382
vickers03
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 928
Downloads: 654
Uploads: 37
Default

i think i found a way to have condensation & clickable dials, need to move some nodes around
vickers03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 01:11 PM   #383
vickers03
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 928
Downloads: 654
Uploads: 37
Default

re-uploaded. every gauge should be clickable now.
vickers03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 01:39 PM   #384
Bubblehead1980
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 6,823
Downloads: 549
Uploads: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vickers03 View Post
re-uploaded. every gauge should be clickable now.
Nice
Bubblehead1980 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2022, 06:09 AM   #385
Bubblehead1980
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 6,823
Downloads: 549
Uploads: 42
Default

Did notice the bottom of the observation periscope is missing? I compared it to TMO without, the entire bottom portion of the obs scope is gone with the interiors mod.
Bubblehead1980 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2022, 09:39 AM   #386
clayton
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: At your mom's house...
Posts: 566
Downloads: 174
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vickers03 View Post
re-uploaded. every gauge should be clickable now.
Hello, Vickers. Are your repairs for your excellent mod for FOTRS?
__________________
Active member of the 'Church of SH4'
clayton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2022, 10:15 AM   #387
vickers03
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 928
Downloads: 654
Uploads: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clayton View Post
Hello, Vickers. Are your repairs for your excellent mod for FOTRS?
soon..
vickers03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2022, 08:00 AM   #388
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,483
Downloads: 926
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vickers03 View Post
re-uploaded. every gauge should be clickable now.

Nice work
__________________

Back in the Day



ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2022, 04:45 PM   #389
goldmastersims
Bosun
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 62
Downloads: 103
Uploads: 0
Default

Does this work in 1.8?
goldmastersims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2022, 08:57 PM   #390
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: One hour from Music City USA!
Posts: 8,613
Downloads: 404
Uploads: 1


Default

Yes it does. Activate the Interiors mod after FotRSU v1.8 of course, but then use the "FI-OQ_FotRSU_v1.8f_upcPatch" that comes in the MODS folder of FotRSU on top of that.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.