SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-21, 02:17 PM   #1
Niume
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,626
Downloads: 497
Uploads: 2


Default Graphic tweaks for AMD graphics card

Hello, I have upgraded from Nvidia to AMD. Problem is that I lost my great anti aliasing settings which were in nvidia control panel. Does anyone have a guide for removing the jeggies and making the game look better for amd graphic cards? Because when changing settings through driver software doesint effect anything.
UPDATE 1
Update on the situation. I had same issue with Silent Hunter IV, but after advice (ticking disable fullscreen optimization) it started working and I could get very great image. I tried to do the same thing for SIlent Hunter III but it didn't worked.


Okay I have found a culprit. Its Ahnerbe Wide gui mod. With stock resolution anti aliasing does turn on and off. but using Widescreen mod Anti aliasing doesint work entirely. So now the question is. HOW TO TURN ON ANTI ALIASING ON WIDESCREEN GUI.


Stock resolution 1024x768
Anti Aliasing is on ( You can see that wires are smooth and no jagged lines)




Anti aliasing is off The wires are pixelated




1920x1080 Ahnerbe Wide GUI


Anti aliasing is turned on in the settings but as you can see Anti aliasing is not working in the game

__________________


GLORY TO UKRAINE!


[ENG] SH 4 KSD II Ace Edition

Last edited by Niume; 03-17-21 at 06:21 AM.
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-21, 03:52 PM   #2
blackswan40
LSH-2022 Liaison Officer
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 2,065
Downloads: 562
Uploads: 30


Default

Hi Niume ive upgraded recently too to a Amd Radion asrock RX Taichi 6800 XT do you have adrenalin software installed link below

https://www.amd.com/en/support

Radion Adrenalin youtube guide

Hope this helps you some Niume Sir


Last edited by blackswan40; 03-12-21 at 04:12 PM.
blackswan40 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-21, 02:25 AM   #3
Niume
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,626
Downloads: 497
Uploads: 2


Default

Thanks for the video. But I am searching ways to increase Anti-aliasing. The wires on the ship are very blocky
__________________


GLORY TO UKRAINE!


[ENG] SH 4 KSD II Ace Edition
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-21, 05:56 AM   #4
Niume
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,626
Downloads: 497
Uploads: 2


Default

Update on the situation. I had same issue with Silent Hunter IV, but after advice (ticking disable fullscreen optimization) it started working and I could get very great image.



I tried to do the same thing for SIlent Hunter III but it didn't worked. But sadly it didn't worked. Any ideas why?
__________________


GLORY TO UKRAINE!


[ENG] SH 4 KSD II Ace Edition
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-21, 06:29 AM   #5
Anvar1061
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 3,249
Downloads: 795
Uploads: 0
Default

You need to experiment with each mode of setting up your video card in parallel, taking screenshots and comparing them. I shouldn't have gone in there. Everything was fine before your message :-)
__________________
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-21, 11:58 AM   #6
Niume
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,626
Downloads: 497
Uploads: 2


Default

I may have found a workaround the problem. The anti aliasing works in windowed mode. I have found a program which can turn windowed mode into BORDERLESS windowed mode. The results are that you can play in 1920x1080 with perfect anti aliasing settings in "fullscreen".https://www.pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Gl...creen_windowed


Soon I will create a guide in detail how to achieve it.
__________________


GLORY TO UKRAINE!


[ENG] SH 4 KSD II Ace Edition
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-23, 03:21 AM   #7
sergeiF
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 15
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
I may have found a workaround the problem. The anti aliasing works in windowed mode. I have found a program which can turn windowed mode into BORDERLESS windowed mode. The results are that you can play in 1920x1080 with perfect anti aliasing settings in "fullscreen".https://www.pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Gl...creen_windowed


Soon I will create a guide in detail how to achieve it.
Did you manage to solve the problem? How to run in windowed mode? I have the same problem
sergeiF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-23, 12:22 PM   #8
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 25,819
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0


Default welcome back!

sergeiF! ...after a 2 year 'silent run'!
__________________

"Only two things are infinite; The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe"
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-23, 06:05 AM   #9
Niume
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,626
Downloads: 497
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sergeiF View Post
Did you manage to solve the problem? How to run in windowed mode? I have the same problem
Hi, yes I have
__________________


GLORY TO UKRAINE!


[ENG] SH 4 KSD II Ace Edition
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-23, 06:07 AM   #10
Niume
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,626
Downloads: 497
Uploads: 2


Default

I launch the SH3 in windowed and use Borderless gaming program, which makes the windowed screen into a borderless fullscreen. In this mode the Anti aliasing also works great.







https://github.com/Codeusa/Borderless-Gaming/releases
__________________


GLORY TO UKRAINE!


[ENG] SH 4 KSD II Ace Edition
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-23, 10:01 AM   #11
silentwayIII
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 132
Downloads: 161
Uploads: 0
Default AMD anti aliasing fix

Niume
I was anxiously waiting for your anti aliasing fix for SH3. Can you post what you did with the borderless gaming software program. There are many of us who would like to know what to do.

silentwayIII
silentwayIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-23, 01:40 PM   #12
Niume
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,626
Downloads: 497
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silentwayIII View Post
Niume
I was anxiously waiting for your anti aliasing fix for SH3. Can you post what you did with the borderless gaming software program. There are many of us who would like to know what to do.

silentwayIII
Hi, silentwayIII


Here is the link to the guide.


https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=248987
__________________


GLORY TO UKRAINE!


[ENG] SH 4 KSD II Ace Edition
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-23, 11:31 AM   #13
silentwayIII
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 132
Downloads: 161
Uploads: 0
Default Borderless

Hi Niume
I believe it works. I have made small adjustments to my anti aliasing settings for my amd card and they seem to have improved how cables, wires and railings look when close to the object.
I also believe a smaller monitor would help improve anti aliasing. My current monitor is a samsung 27" curved display (4 years old) which I think is a bit too big for 1920x1080 and so stretches things out a bit.
Thank you for the Borderless Gaming Software suggestion, it helps.
silentwayIII
silentwayIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-23, 05:39 PM   #14
sergeiF
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 15
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Unfortunately on my monitor 32 2560x1440 it gives black bars at the top and bottom
sergeiF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-23, 12:20 PM   #15
sergeiF
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 15
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

editing the d3d9.dll file can solve the problem?
How to set 1440p resolution?
sergeiF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.