SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2021, 02:26 PM   #1
4H_Ccrashh
Loader
 
4H_Ccrashh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 88
Downloads: 396
Uploads: 0
Default Embarrassing New Guy Question.

I can't believe I'm asking this.

When using the ship ID manual if the ship does not have a red mark to indicate what reference point to use when ranging then do you default to the stack or the mast?

The reason I ask is that I was using SCAF for TMO_2 but with the new version of TMO certain pages within the ship recognition book cause a CTD. So I'm forced to go without.

The default TMO manual is different from the SCAF for TMO_2
4H_Ccrashh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2021, 02:50 PM   #2
Bubblehead1980
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 5,605
Downloads: 481
Uploads: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4H_Ccrashh View Post
I can't believe I'm asking this.

When using the ship ID manual if the ship does not have a red mark to indicate what reference point to use when ranging then do you default to the stack or the mast?

The reason I ask is that I was using SCAF for TMO_2 but with the new version of TMO certain pages within the ship recognition book cause a CTD. So I'm forced to go without.

The default TMO manual is different from the SCAF for TMO_2


Yes, if no red mark on a vessel in the manual, bring the stadimeter split image down to the top of the masts.


To clarify, you are getting a CTD in rec manual when using SCAF with TMO update correct?
Bubblehead1980 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2021, 03:22 PM   #3
4H_Ccrashh
Loader
 
4H_Ccrashh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 88
Downloads: 396
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes. If I unload SCAF there is no CTD.


With SCAF Loaded

I page through Japanese Warships when I get to the corvette DEChidorill it CTD's

If I go backwards through Japanese warships it CTD's at the Atami Gunboat.
4H_Ccrashh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2021, 03:55 AM   #4
Bubblehead1980
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 5,605
Downloads: 481
Uploads: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4H_Ccrashh View Post
Yes. If I unload SCAF there is no CTD.


With SCAF Loaded

I page through Japanese Warships when I get to the corvette DEChidorill it CTD's

If I go backwards through Japanese warships it CTD's at the Atami Gunboat.

Got it, making sure because I checked for the rec manual CTD crash bug many times over course of development and fixed it the time I did have it. In my final "walk through" it was on the checklist and had no issues, so yes definitely SCAF. SCAF, OTC etc are currently not not compatible with the update for TMO 2.5 . If the modders who developed those mods are willingly, more than welcome to make them so and I would include them as optional mods.

The Chidori in the game is from FOTRS (excellent model). Chidori II is the Chidori when its reclassified on the roster. Basically, in early war its classified as a corvette and appears somewhat often as an escort vessel. Later in war when Japanese have dedicated escort vessels, do not want the sim spawning it so often (as it tended to do for unknown reasons) so reclassified it as a Destroyer Escort, since did not want it to disappear from the sim all together. Chidori/Otoris still appear, but not as common after late 43/early 1944.



I incorporated my "Real Scopes" mod into into the sim and it works well. Aside from the aesthetic changes to the scope lens to differentiate the observation and attack scopes for realism purposes (Which also has substantive effects in a patrol such as not so easy to attack submerged on most nights) I increased the zoom level as the scopes were way underpowered (having looked through some actual WW II periscopes when touring fleet boats, had a basis for this) in SH 4. Another culprit was some of the data on mast heights was off, I adjusted those I could tell and its helped. Not perfect, but helped. We don't have ship lengths but that is coming in the future.

I confidently say my changes in TMO 25 has made targeting using the scopes and stadimeter accurate enough to successfully attack targets, without map contacts on even. About 50-60 percent of the time I run patrols on 100 difficult, no map contacts of external cameras and have great success. One key is getting in close , as read subs did. Fir from 1000 yards of less if possible when submerged. 2000-2500 on surfaced. Using the stadimeter for ranges, the "speed" solution from the crew during submerged attacks, plus my own plotting am able to arrive majority of the time to ascertain correct (enough) data on speed and range to hit targets.

For surface attacks, in TMO in the Gato/Balao/Tench/Tambor/Gar we have probably one of the greatest mods invented and not sure enough people realized that, never took time to learn it. That is the 3D TDC and Radar mod. This mod really is a game changer, with this mod you can get actual accurate RADAR readings on a target range, and send it to the TDC, which then updates on the 3D TDC in the conning tower. Extremely useful in night surface attacks (as was in real life) for getting accurate ranges an thus can plot the speed. Even useful when submerged as can get readings before do so, then if able, use radar depth to get more readings.

Back to scopes, the primary culprit in getting such inaccurate data was the zoom was too low and it was difficult for players to make sure they had the stadimeters split image lined up exactly right, even at close range. So I increased the zoom as mentioned, which enables player to use stadimeter in a more accurate manner, especially at close ranges.

A huge problem with the sim and the basis for SCAF and OTC was it the sim gave false speed readings if the stadimeter range measurements were off just a little. This means crew would tell you target speed is 8 knots instead of 9(!) which in most cases will cause a miss. SCAF fixed this, but in my opinion it became too easy as the "red line" provided exact data, there was not fog, no minor errors which happened , often.


As said, hope the creators of those mods, or someone else, if they are not available, will make those mods work with TMO 2.5 update. However, in their absence, you can still gain accurate solutions in TMO 2.5 Update as it is now.
Bubblehead1980 is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.