SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2020, 02:19 PM   #1
Tigershark
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Cannot run Silent Hunter 4

I have Silent Hunter 4 Wolves of the Pacific,Silent Hunter 4 Wolves of the Pacific U Boat Missions(both brought from Steam) & also Silent Hunter 4 Wolves of the Pacific on a Ubisoft disc.
Each time I try to play any of these games all I see is "An administrator has blocked you from running this app"

I have verified the games,uninstalled & re-installed them and still only get the "An administrator has blocked you from running this app" message box.

Now, I am not brilliant when it comes to computers,more like install a game,then play it, so if anybody can help a not to bright computer user I would really appreciate any & all help,advice & suggestions.

Looking forward to some,hopefully, help with this.
Thanks
Tigershark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 04:52 PM   #2
KaleunMarco
Admiral
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 2,281
Downloads: 352
Uploads: 15


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigershark View Post
I have Silent Hunter 4 Wolves of the Pacific,Silent Hunter 4 Wolves of the Pacific U Boat Missions(both brought from Steam) & also Silent Hunter 4 Wolves of the Pacific on a Ubisoft disc.
Each time I try to play any of these games all I see is "An administrator has blocked you from running this app"

I have verified the games,uninstalled & re-installed them and still only get the "An administrator has blocked you from running this app" message box.

Now, I am not brilliant when it comes to computers,more like install a game,then play it, so if anybody can help a not to bright computer user I would really appreciate any & all help,advice & suggestions.

Looking forward to some,hopefully, help with this.
Thanks
welcome to subsim.

you have run into problems that many before you have experienced. however, you will have to do some admin things to get SH4 to run.

first, if you installed SH4 into the default Win10 folder of ProgramFiles, de-install it and re-install it to a different folder off the root. for example, many of us install to C:\Ubisoft.

next, after you install, browse to the folder and find SH4.exe
right click and choose Properties.
Uncheck Read-only
Click on Compatibility tab.
Check Run as Administrator.
Click on Change DPI Settings Button
At the bottom, check the Override High DPI Settings
Click OK.
Click Apply, then Click OK.
SH4 should launch.

as a newbie, you should read TheBerbsters' Guide:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...18#post2297818

Good luck.
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
Fortiter et stabilis et fidelis, semper


------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 32 GB Ram running Win10
KaleunMarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 04:57 PM   #3
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 22,624
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

Tigershark!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite; The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe"
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 01:20 AM   #4
Tigershark
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Thank you KaleunMarco

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaleunMarco View Post
welcome to subsim.

you have run into problems that many before you have experienced. however, you will have to do some admin things to get SH4 to run.

first, if you installed SH4 into the default Win10 folder of ProgramFiles, de-install it and re-install it to a different folder off the root. for example, many of us install to C:\Ubisoft.

next, after you install, browse to the folder and find SH4.exe
right click and choose Properties.
Uncheck Read-only
Click on Compatibility tab.
Check Run as Administrator.
Click on Change DPI Settings Button
At the bottom, check the Override High DPI Settings
Click OK.
Click Apply, then Click OK.
SH4 should launch.

as a newbie, you should read TheBerbsters' Guide:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...18#post2297818

Good luck.
Thank you KaleunMarco
I will do as you advised & hopefully learn as I go along.
Tigershark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 01:53 AM   #5
Col7777
Grey Wolf
 
Col7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 957
Downloads: 207
Uploads: 0
Default

I rarely use the TC in anything above 128 but last night I did on a long journey, when I went back to normal time my watch crew were all like zombies, the relieve the watch mustn't have took place.

Col.
__________________


Silent and Violent
Col7777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 08:00 AM   #6
KaleunMarco
Admiral
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 2,281
Downloads: 352
Uploads: 15


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Col7777 View Post
I rarely use the TC in anything above 128 but last night I did on a long journey, when I went back to normal time my watch crew were all like zombies, the relieve the watch mustn't have took place.

Col.
That’s odd. The only way that can happen is if you went to high TC while your crew was at Battle Stations.
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
Fortiter et stabilis et fidelis, semper


------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 32 GB Ram running Win10
KaleunMarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 10:44 AM   #7
Col7777
Grey Wolf
 
Col7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 957
Downloads: 207
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Marco, No I wasn't in any battle just a long journey, it was funny seeing them, they were all stood with their arms out stretched with their eyes closed.

Col.
__________________


Silent and Violent
Col7777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2021, 11:18 AM   #8
Sniper450
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 230
Downloads: 160
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaleunMarco View Post
welcome to subsim.

you have run into problems that many before you have experienced. however, you will have to do some admin things to get SH4 to run.

first, if you installed SH4 into the default Win10 folder of ProgramFiles, de-install it and re-install it to a different folder off the root. for example, many of us install to C:\Ubisoft.

next, after you install, browse to the folder and find SH4.exe
right click and choose Properties.
Uncheck Read-only
Click on Compatibility tab.
Check Run as Administrator.
Click on Change DPI Settings Button
At the bottom, check the Override High DPI Settings
Click OK.
Click Apply, then Click OK.
SH4 should launch.

as a newbie, you should read TheBerbsters' Guide:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...18#post2297818

Good luck.
Just recently re-installed sh4 and have followed the above directions but still get the message an admin has blocked me from running this app. Please advise!

edit: using w10 and I am listed as the admin on my computer
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2021, 12:21 PM   #9
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: One hour from Music City USA!
Posts: 7,818
Downloads: 384
Uploads: 1


Default

On that SH4.exe "properties" page that KaleunMarco describes, have you ticked the "Disable full screen optimizations"? If not, try that. Depending upon the computer, video card and screen resolution, that can get in the way, with Windows trying to "optimize" the old-tech DirectX v9 game...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2021, 12:26 PM   #10
Sniper450
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 230
Downloads: 160
Uploads: 0
Default

UPDATE: it didn't make a difference. I still get the same admin blocking message. I used to be able to run this on this same computer so I am really confused as to why its having issues now.

I will give it a go.

Last edited by Sniper450; 03-06-2021 at 01:34 PM.
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2021, 04:40 PM   #11
Mad Mardigan
The Old Man
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 1,305
Downloads: 365
Uploads: 0


SHO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper450 View Post
UPDATE: it didn't make a difference. I still get the same admin blocking message. I used to be able to run this on this same computer so I am really confused as to why its having issues now.

I will give it a go.
Just out of dumb curiosity... you ain't by chance signed into as a guest user or such... iirc being signed into the computer that way, could also hog tie you in not being able to do things... also.

Only 1's I know of that seriously go for admin blocking are companies & those that seriously lock down on any 1 else getting on their computers...

which is NOT to say a bad thing, at all.

M. M.

__________________
Mad Mardigan is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2021, 04:46 PM   #12
Sniper450
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 230
Downloads: 160
Uploads: 0
Default

I will check when I get back to my laptop. I do know I’m the admin for it but I may be signed out.
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2021, 06:29 PM   #13
Sniper450
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 230
Downloads: 160
Uploads: 0
Default

I was signed as admin.
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2021, 07:44 PM   #14
Sniper450
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 230
Downloads: 160
Uploads: 0
Default

SUCCESS!!!! ...and stupid me...i forgot to run LAA and now it seems to be okay! Not sure why that makes a difference but I am not complaining!!
Sniper450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2021, 10:02 PM   #15
Mad Mardigan
The Old Man
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 1,305
Downloads: 365
Uploads: 0


SHO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper450 View Post
SUCCESS!!!! ...and stupid me...i forgot to run LAA and now it seems to be okay! Not sure why that makes a difference but I am not complaining!!
Glad was able to get it going...

M. M.

__________________
Mad Mardigan is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.