SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2021, 04:14 PM   #46
Red Devil
Ace of the Deep
 
Red Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 1,266
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0
Default

On advice from a win 10 forum I did the following:

Search box, regedit and follow this path;

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\System

Open system and look opposite for enableLUA. Click on this and you will see on the pop up a rectangle with a 1 it it. change this to 0 And click OK. Close this down, close down the pc and then boot it up again. The problem was fixed on mine and I went straight into the game.

The problem was caused by a recent windows feature upgrade which has screwed many pc SH4 gamers up and probably others. I have asked an insider to speak to MS and kick them up the (cough). Telling them off for fixing something which was not broke.
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.ww2-submarines.page www.39-45war.uk
www.captainwalker.uk
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2021, 07:18 PM   #47
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 4,402
Downloads: 2443
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Devil View Post
On advice from a win 10 forum I did the following:

Search box, regedit and follow this path;

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\System

Open system and look opposite for enableLUA. Click on this and you will see on the pop up a rectangle with a 1 it it. change this to 0 And click OK. Close this down, close down the pc and then boot it up again. The problem was fixed on mine and I went straight into the game.

The problem was caused by a recent windows feature upgrade which has screwed many pc SH4 gamers up and probably others. I have asked an insider to speak to MS and kick them up the (cough). Telling them off for fixing something which was not broke.
I used this for FS9, but I had UAC deactivated. FS9.exe continues to don´t work. My SH4 and SH5 work fine with the latest update of W10, with and without UAC (the enableLUA entry in the registry). But MSFS2004 (FS9) is out, and I don´t know how to make work it. Died.

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
__________________



My subject is War, and the pity of War. The Poetry is in the pity - Wilfred Owen.


Too old to rock'n'roll, too young to die!
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2021, 07:54 AM   #48
Moonlight
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fookhall Copse
Posts: 1,633
Downloads: 175
Uploads: 0


Default

Why You Shouldn’t Disable User Account Control (UAC) in Windows
https://www.howtogeek.com/124754/htg...t-disable-uac/
__________________
Moonlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2021, 08:48 AM   #49
Red Devil
Ace of the Deep
 
Red Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 1,266
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0
Default

thank you for that link. I do understand but I would rather wait until MS fix it before I go down that road. My Kaspersky Total Security seems to be doing its job.
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.ww2-submarines.page www.39-45war.uk
www.captainwalker.uk
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 01:14 PM   #50
3catcircus
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 937
Downloads: 241
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo View Post
I used this for FS9, but I had UAC deactivated. FS9.exe continues to don´t work. My SH4 and SH5 work fine with the latest update of W10, with and without UAC (the enableLUA entry in the registry). But MSFS2004 (FS9) is out, and I don´t know how to make work it. Died.

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
Dunno if it works for Win10, but in Win7, I had to arm the secdrv driver which an update disabled. I then have to start FS9, close it from task manager ( running it the first time arms the rundll) and then run it again to get it to run.
3catcircus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 09:34 AM   #51
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: One hour from Music City USA!
Posts: 7,809
Downloads: 384
Uploads: 1


Default

... - Someone in the SH3 threads had similar happening with the game running in the background, but not displaying. I cannot find the postings about what they did... Memory is not my strong suite anymore, but it might have been the "Properties" page for the game executable, just like with Silent Hunter 4 - but your mentioning of that driver sounds familiar also... Windows 10 especially really tries to "Smooth" things, and alter the DPI stuff itself, and attempts to "help" the user. The older DirectX 9 games do not have the "circuitry" to understand that, just like they don't know what "virtualization" is when it comes to addressing, which is why they all get confused when you shell-out to Windows from one of the old games...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 09:38 AM   #52
l02turner
Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Va
Posts: 81
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 0
date A Fix for Blocking SH4 Exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Devil View Post
On advice from a win 10 forum I did the following:

Search box, regedit and follow this path;

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\System

Open system and look opposite for enableLUA. Click on this and you will see on the pop up a rectangle with a 1 it it. change this to 0 And click OK. Close this down, close down the pc and then boot it up again. The problem was fixed on mine and I went straight into the game.

The problem was caused by a recent windows feature upgrade which has screwed many pc SH4 gamers up and probably others. I have asked an insider to speak to MS and kick them up the (cough). Telling them off for fixing something which was not broke.
I followed your suggestions and all went well until I clicked "enableLUA" and no popup appeared. I went to Edit\Modify and a pop up opened with a 1 in the white box.

Is that the value I change to 0?

I hesitate to edit the registry as I was always told serious damage can occur so I tread slowly & cautiously. Thanks for the detailed instructions!

Down scope....
l02turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 10:34 AM   #53
Red Devil
Ace of the Deep
 
Red Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 1,266
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0
Default

yes, change the 1 for a 0
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.ww2-submarines.page www.39-45war.uk
www.captainwalker.uk
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 08:24 PM   #54
l02turner
Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Va
Posts: 81
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 0
Default Win10 and Executables

I made the registry change but when I tried to run SH4 I got a pop-up error saying, "code execution cannot proceed because um.dll was not found. Reinstalling the program may fix the problem."
I searched my SH4 folder for um.dll and the only one found was in the backup Registry I had created.

Should I just unchange the Registry change made? Doesn't seem like things should be so difficult, right?

Thanks for the help -
Larry
l02turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 09:41 AM   #55
Red Devil
Ace of the Deep
 
Red Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 1,266
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0
Default

No idea, as I never had that problem. Yours could have been caused by a mod, but thats only a guess.
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.ww2-submarines.page www.39-45war.uk
www.captainwalker.uk
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 07:35 AM   #56
IronsMan
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 1
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Devil View Post
On advice from a win 10 forum I did the following:

Search box, regedit and follow this path;

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\System

Open system and look opposite for enableLUA. Click on this and you will see on the pop up a rectangle with a 1 it it. change this to 0 And click OK. Close this down, close down the pc and then boot it up again. The problem was fixed on mine and I went straight into the game.

The problem was caused by a recent windows feature upgrade which has screwed many pc SH4 gamers up and probably others. I have asked an insider to speak to MS and kick them up the (cough). Telling them off for fixing something which was not broke.
Thank you for this. I was about to give up after having the same issue.
IronsMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 09:04 AM   #57
Red Devil
Ace of the Deep
 
Red Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 1,266
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0
Default Win 10 Forum

The win 10 forum has been going online since Win10 came out. I have been a member there since 2013. They have helped me out with loads of problems, puzzles and glitches. Its called tenforums.com

Now, they have also started up Win 11 forum, run by the same people. Win 11 is now available as a free upgrade, but after reading many posts on various aspects of Win 11, I have decided to steer clear, for now.

elevenforum.com

They also go on about Win 11 ISO - I dont understand a word or the instructions on how to install it. Those that have also report problems with win 11 boot software and something called TPM.

edit: another point: check carefully the compatibility of Win 11 with your rig. Details and checklist online
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.ww2-submarines.page www.39-45war.uk
www.captainwalker.uk

Last edited by Red Devil; 07-18-2021 at 09:25 AM.
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 01:13 PM   #58
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 22,596
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

IronsMan!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite; The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe"
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 08:18 AM   #59
l02turner
Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Va
Posts: 81
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 0
Default A Fix for Windows 10 Blocking SH4 Exe

While I have seen the issue you describe I am seeing a different problem. When I launch SH4, I usually launch JGSME, then I click SH4. I see the brief movie about the developer of SH4 followed by a longer movie with a poem read to us. I usually hit ESC to stop both of those and the main SH4 launches with the red progress bar below it. But the progress stops at approx 80% and goes no further. At that point I am unable to recover without doing a hard reset where I hold the Power button down for 7+ seconds.

Is anyone else getting that error? Is there a fix? I'm about to remove everything relating to S4 and reinstall starting with my SH4 CD.

Suggestions?
TIA -
l02turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 08:47 AM   #60
Red Devil
Ace of the Deep
 
Red Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 1,266
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0
Default

I open the game via a desktop icon (sh4 launcher NOT game icon), and I dont touch JGSME unless I want to look at a mod etc. When I last loaded sh4 from disk, I had a problem via the icon. I went into properties (right click on icon) and then compatibility where i run it with Windows XP Service pack 2. Change high DPI setting and in here, I have both boxes ticked. Image of both boxes attached. No prbs here. Mine loads to 80, pauses a couple of seconds then races to the end of the red line. I have it on 1920 x 1080 at 60 Mhz. Sorry about size of image, maybe you can blow it up a bit. I cant use the other button as I dont have relevant places to store images. DPI change to when I open windows
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sh4.jpg (20.5 KB, 4 views)
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.ww2-submarines.page www.39-45war.uk
www.captainwalker.uk

Last edited by Red Devil; 07-24-2021 at 08:56 AM.
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.