SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2021, 07:06 AM   #31
3catcircus
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 937
Downloads: 241
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sosondowah View Post
It doesn't work. Even reinstalling Windows didn't worked. Forget it, thanks, anyway!
Let me ask one last outlier - what version of Win10 do you have? If it is Win N version, you might have to install the media pack that includes a bunch of codecs.
3catcircus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 05:01 AM   #32
Sosondowah
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Timișoara/România/Eastern Europe
Posts: 28
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3catcircus View Post
Let me ask one last outlier - what version of Win10 do you have? If it is Win N version, you might have to install the media pack that includes a bunch of codecs.
It is Windows Pro 64.
__________________
"The Dutch say we are brothers, and joined together with chains, but that lasts only as long as we have beavers; after that no attention is paid to us." Mohawk Leader

Sosondowah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 05:06 AM   #33
Sosondowah
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Timișoara/România/Eastern Europe
Posts: 28
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazzi View Post
Now on your way "G:\Games\Silent Hunter 4\sh4.exe" does not work. And on other disks?
Copy the game, for example "D:\Games\SH4\sh4.exe" or "E:\Games\SH4\sh4.exe" or "F:\Games\SH4\sh4.exe" does not work?
No, nothing works, I've reinstalled Windows, I've changed the location of the game, I've reinstalled the game and so on.

I will also add that when I've reinstalled the game and wanted to update to 1.4 version, when I double click to silent_hunter_4_1.4.exe nothing happens and when I try to open that file as an administrator I receive the same crappy message.

The only way the game currently works is via built in administrator account.
__________________
"The Dutch say we are brothers, and joined together with chains, but that lasts only as long as we have beavers; after that no attention is paid to us." Mohawk Leader


Last edited by Sosondowah; 04-11-2021 at 08:04 AM.
Sosondowah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 06:22 AM   #34
3catcircus
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 937
Downloads: 241
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sosondowah View Post
No, nothing works, I've reinstalled Windows, I've changed the location of the game, I've reinstalled the game and so on.

I will also add that when I've reinstalled the game and wanted to update to 1.4 version, when I double click to silent_hunter_4_1.4.exe nothing happens and when I try to open that file as an administrator I receive the same crappy message.

The only way the game currently works is via built in administrator account.
Then it means *your* account doesn't actually have admin rights. With the built in admin account, go and give your account admin rights.
3catcircus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 11:13 AM   #35
Sosondowah
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Timișoara/România/Eastern Europe
Posts: 28
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3catcircus View Post
Then it means *your* account doesn't actually have admin rights. With the built in admin account, go and give your account admin rights.
I cannot do that, as you can see in this screenshot, this is made from the built in administrator account when I try to change the so called user account where the problem is:

https://ibb.co/TtcWCxm

And the strangest thing is that I have this problem with not being able to run SH4 only on one desktop out of the three I have.
__________________
"The Dutch say we are brothers, and joined together with chains, but that lasts only as long as we have beavers; after that no attention is paid to us." Mohawk Leader

Sosondowah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 01:37 PM   #36
Moonlight
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fookhall Copse
Posts: 1,633
Downloads: 175
Uploads: 0


Default

This is a tutorial link that changes a guest account into an administrator account.
https://www.tenforums.com/user-accou...r-account.html

If you can't do it that way then you'll have to make yourself a member at https://www.tenforums.com/ and they will help you to change an account type.

Do what these people tell you to do and they'll sort it out for you, Do Not take 15 posts to tell them about your account problem when 1 will suffice.
__________________
Moonlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 03:58 PM   #37
3catcircus
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 937
Downloads: 241
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sosondowah View Post
I cannot do that, as you can see in this screenshot, this is made from the built in administrator account when I try to change the so called user account where the problem is:

https://ibb.co/TtcWCxm

And the strangest thing is that I have this problem with not being able to run SH4 only on one desktop out of the three I have.
I'm going to ask a really dumb question - your account is an actual account, right? Not a temporary guest account?
3catcircus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 06:00 AM   #38
Sosondowah
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Timișoara/România/Eastern Europe
Posts: 28
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3catcircus View Post
I'm going to ask a really dumb question - your account is an actual account, right? Not a temporary guest account?

Yes.
__________________
"The Dutch say we are brothers, and joined together with chains, but that lasts only as long as we have beavers; after that no attention is paid to us." Mohawk Leader

Sosondowah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 07:58 AM   #39
Sosondowah
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Timișoara/România/Eastern Europe
Posts: 28
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonlight View Post
This is a tutorial link that changes a guest account into an administrator account.
https://www.tenforums.com/user-accou...r-account.html

If you can't do it that way then you'll have to make yourself a member at https://www.tenforums.com/ and they will help you to change an account type.

Do what these people tell you to do and they'll sort it out for you, Do Not take 15 posts to tell them about your account problem when 1 will suffice.

I will mention that I have a lousy workaround which is not safe, so I will not use it: disabling UAC (the registry key to change is EnableLUA, whose DWORD value needs to be set to 0 instead of default 1:

https://community.microfocus.com/t5/...ry/td-p/951108


, restart and then set the proprieties of the sh4.exe file in Compatibility/Change high DPI Settings and check "Override high DPI scaling".

It works, in the sense that your game will start, but it puts you at high risk, so it's not a solution.


So, going back to trying to find a fix... looking at the screenshot I wonder: Is my Microsoft account Administrator or not?

https://ibb.co/jJPhf64

This is what I see listed as other users when I log into that so called built in administrator account.

While I appreciate your effort and involvement, none of the suggestions worked, so I invite anyone that believes can fix my issue to use TeamViewer/AnyDo on my PC with full access and Skype or any other similar software for communication purposes. Details can be given in a private message.
__________________
"The Dutch say we are brothers, and joined together with chains, but that lasts only as long as we have beavers; after that no attention is paid to us." Mohawk Leader


Last edited by Sosondowah; 04-12-2021 at 01:03 AM.
Sosondowah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 10:02 AM   #40
stoppro
Weps
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 363
Downloads: 476
Uploads: 0


Default

i guess i was lucky. changed compatablity setting to vista 2 started right up
__________________
win 10 64-asusm4a89tdpro-8gigcorsiar ddr3-amd X6-1090T6CORE-evgagtx1070-corsair850watt-2-ssd 500 gig drives
stoppro is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 09:39 PM   #41
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: One hour from Music City USA!
Posts: 7,809
Downloads: 384
Uploads: 1


Default

From Page 1:
Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
Windows 10 and the 'modern' computing world demand a bit more of a person seeking to run 'legacy' software these days...

Read through this, and change the Properties setting of the SH4.exe file:
SH4 won't start after recent Win10 update
What is "unsafe" about changing the High DPI behavior of an app? or setting its compatibility to something other than Win10? The game is put in a "sandbox" inside of Windows, even on the Home edition (one address space), but especially on a Pro version (multiple address spaces available). Windows 10 wants to "help" you with the "scaling" of all apps, but SH4 has no clue how to allow Windows to do that. SH4 can't even share the audio stream, much less the video stream. It is an old, "legacy", DirectX v9.0c game... kind of like some of the "legacy" members around - o-l-d... present company included...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2021, 12:01 AM   #42
Sosondowah
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Timișoara/România/Eastern Europe
Posts: 28
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

propbeanie, just in case your above message was meant to be directed to me: it's not safe for your computer to have UAC disabled, which is USER ACCOUNT CONTROL.

In my particular situation, that is the first and mandatory required step to do in order not to receive that crappy red message. Any other attempt failed and I have tried some.

And only the second step is to change the proprieties of the. exe file.
__________________
"The Dutch say we are brothers, and joined together with chains, but that lasts only as long as we have beavers; after that no attention is paid to us." Mohawk Leader


Last edited by Sosondowah; 04-12-2021 at 01:02 AM.
Sosondowah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2021, 08:51 PM   #43
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: One hour from Music City USA!
Posts: 7,809
Downloads: 384
Uploads: 1


Default

You shouldn't have to disable UAC to run SH4.exe - You have your computer set to log-in on restricted privileges. As 3catcircus mentioned, you can log-in on the admin account and change the settings for your "normal" account to run SH4.exe as an administrator by right-clicking on the SH4,exe file, by use of the Compatibility tab on the Properties page, and using the "Change settings for all users" and then change the settings as alluded to in previous posts. "OK" your way back out, log-out of the Administrator account, and log back into your "normal" account, and see if it won't allow you to run the program now. You should be set to "Run this program as an administrator" on the Properties page...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 12:55 AM   #44
Sosondowah
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Timișoara/România/Eastern Europe
Posts: 28
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Your suggested solution doesn't work.

OK, thank you all for the effort!
__________________
"The Dutch say we are brothers, and joined together with chains, but that lasts only as long as we have beavers; after that no attention is paid to us." Mohawk Leader

Sosondowah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2021, 03:40 PM   #45
Red Devil
Ace of the Deep
 
Red Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 1,266
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0
Default

I have just posted in general comments about this - I am getting the red screen too. Will reinstallation fix this problem. Its currently residing on my E Drive which I use mainly for games.

The 'elevated' system looks complicated but will try it if I have to
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.ww2-submarines.page www.39-45war.uk
www.captainwalker.uk
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.