SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2014, 01:45 PM   #736
rav007
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

only your mod, i think its a carier problem, need to try single mission.

rav007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 01:59 PM   #737
rav007
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

the same problem on single missions . . .
pls help ! i cant play my best game

Last edited by rav007; 07-02-2014 at 02:20 PM.
rav007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 02:21 PM   #738
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,068
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

And what happens if you remove resolution patch? Looks like some ini file is corrupted..I would suggest fresh reinstallation of the game
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 02:34 PM   #739
rav007
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

can i use my save games after reinstalation ? or i need to delete them too ?
rav007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 02:41 PM   #740
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,068
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rav007 View Post
can i use my save games after reinstalation ? or i need to delete them too ?
Backup them just in case...We'll see what's going on when you reinstall the game...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 04:24 PM   #741
Echolot
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 718
Downloads: 567
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Hi guys ! love this mod but i got annother problem . . .
I got this all the time when i load a saved game. shift + z doesent help . . . it happends when i got a propose to have a new u-boot, i agreed and in next time when i load save game i got this . . . . it looks like all options of UI are on, ive tryied to fix it in OptionsFileEditorViewer but it doesent work.



Is your game version 1.2?

Echolot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 04:36 PM   #742
rav007
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

sure my version is 1,2, i was playng a loot without a problem in this mod ,until now . . .
I will try to reinstal tomorow, will see what happends

edit/
game reinstaled, but i got the same problem . . . i started a new game, got a 3 min of play and then i look into a UZO and I saw a white screen. I restart a game and have the same problem as i got at the first instal.

Last edited by rav007; 07-03-2014 at 11:26 AM.
rav007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 11:32 PM   #743
lakajadiwa
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Default

Is there any way to enable seeing enemy ships on map and how do i plot a course as I cannot after clicking on little submarine icon?
lakajadiwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 05:47 AM   #744
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,068
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rav007 View Post
sure my version is 1,2, i was playng a loot without a problem in this mod ,until now . . .
I will try to reinstal tomorow, will see what happends

edit/
game reinstaled, but i got the same problem . . . i started a new game, got a 3 min of play and then i look into a UZO and I saw a white screen. I restart a game and have the same problem as i got at the first instal.
So , this is happening if you use old game saves, right? What's going on if you start new campaign?
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 11:13 AM   #745
lakajadiwa
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lakajadiwa View Post
Is there any way to enable seeing enemy ships on map and how do i plot a course as I cannot after clicking on little submarine icon?
Sorry I figured it out. but I got a different problem, this is in regard to deck crew when I put them on duty and tell them fire at will and say nearest target they do not fire at that ship.
lakajadiwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 11:53 AM   #746
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,068
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lakajadiwa View Post
Sorry I figured it out. but I got a different problem, this is in regard to deck crew when I put them on duty and tell them fire at will and say nearest target they do not fire at that ship.
Try to disable one or both of these patches and see what happens...

vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 02:08 PM   #747
rav007
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 22
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
So , this is happening if you use old game saves, right? What's going on if you start new campaign?
in new campain there was the same problem BUT ! ive made it to work and its very simple fix ! i just copy TheDarkWraithUserOptions file to the right place in mod and it works ! now im playng on old savegames and have nice fun with this mod. thank you for your help guys !
rav007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 11:10 AM   #748
Otto Ites
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Downloads: 78
Uploads: 0
Default

Does the magnetic fuze work correctly now ?

if i remember it right, there were a few problems with it.
Otto Ites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 11:18 AM   #749
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,068
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Ites View Post
Does the magnetic fuze work correctly now ?

if i remember it right, there were a few problems with it.
I think so, but don't expect 100% efficiency...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 11:21 AM   #750
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,068
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schnorchel View Post
I just tried Mega MOD "the Wolf of Steel 1.02" with Type VIIC, to my disappointed, it still can not keep the depth and slowly sinking under 180m with 2 knots. Could we fix this issue by modifying the hyroplane's efficiency? I really have no idea about how to edit submarine's . sim file.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve View Post
I'm not sure why this would be a problem. In real life all ships leak. A submarine must keep moving to maintain depth. As far back as Aces Of The Deep (1994) you could only maintain silent running for a certain amount of time before the Chief would tell you "We can't maintain depth without running the pumps!" One of the complaints about SH3 was that the boat could "hover", sitting still without sinking. The NYGM supermod fixed it so the boat would sink at 2 knots or less, and everyone cheered because that was more realistic.

Now it appears that SH5, or one its mods, has that built in, and people don't like it. The old saying is true, you can't please everyone.
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
It is perfectly possible to maintain depth at 220+ meters but only with the use of slow underwater propulsion and manual dive planes control. It's not so simple like one click command anymore. It is also very important not to observe depth scale command like true"depth selector", it's rather like command for taking in and pumping out water from ballast tanks. With depth scale you're controlling weight of the submarine, not depth directly. I'm preparing small video how to do this but it will take some time...

EDIT:

And, here's the video...
I think those few post are going to be useful here too...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.