SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2020, 09:50 AM   #466
Moonlight
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fookhall Copse
Posts: 1,633
Downloads: 175
Uploads: 0


Default

^The latest version of the FOTRS mod fixes the Shinano, as for that Graphics problem I get that as well no matter what settings I change. I have a 4079k cpu and a Nvidia 970 graphics card, there isn't any need to upgrade the card as everything else displays perfectly.
__________________
Moonlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 01:01 PM   #467
Ruzbasan
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 106
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonlight View Post
^The latest version of the FOTRS mod fixes the Shinano, as for that Graphics problem I get that as well no matter what settings I change. I have a 4079k cpu and a Nvidia 970 graphics card, there isn't any need to upgrade the card as everything else displays perfectly.
Hi Moonlight,

I have installed the FOTRS mod version 1.2. And the Shinano is corrupted. Is there a newer version than 1.2 of the FOTRS mod available?

Gary
Ruzbasan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 03:55 PM   #468
Moonlight
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fookhall Copse
Posts: 1,633
Downloads: 175
Uploads: 0


Default

You didn't say which version of the mod you have but never mind, I should have mentioned the latest patch which fixes the Shinano, mind you if Mr beanie hadn't had buggered things up this post wouldn't have been needed.

Latest main mod version.
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/dow...o=file&id=5572

Version121Patch03, its at the bottom of the post below and by all accounts it fixes the Shinano.
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...postcount=1810
__________________

Last edited by Moonlight; 09-15-2020 at 04:05 PM.
Moonlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2020, 02:20 PM   #469
mattlach
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 15
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

So, in 2020, are these tweaks still necessary?


I did some custom settings in Nvidia control panel (essentially setting everything to max in nvidia control panel as this old game is pretty lightweight by modern standards) Not sure if those smoke and halo issues discussed in the OP are still an issue 12 years later.
mattlach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 07:47 AM   #470
Front Runner
Sonar Guy
 
Front Runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The FREE State of FLORIDA
Posts: 390
Downloads: 197
Uploads: 0
Default Welcome to the rabbit hole...

I use the NvidiaProfileInspector to override my in game settings. My display is beautiful.
Now that you are going down the rabbit hole with the rest of us, be aware that in game FPS must be limited to 30 FPS in order to avoid the Celestial Sphere out of sync issue.

I use the Vertical Sync tools in NvidiaProfileInspector set to vertical sync rate 1/4 Refresh Rate.
I am using an ASUS Gaming Monitor set to 1920x1080 @ 144Hz monitor. My in game graphics are set to 1920X1080 @120 so 1/4 refresh rate is 30 FPS.

If you are interested, please read my thread on Base Time 2018 which is an examination of this issue.

PM me if you need further explanation.

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=239188
__________________
"It is well war is so terrible, lest we should grow too fond of it" - C.S.A. General Robert E. Lee
"Only the dead have seen the end of war" - Plato

Gone but not forgotten, RIP Dave "LeoVampire".
Front Runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2021, 09:21 AM   #471
Galanti
Captain
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 534
Downloads: 84
Uploads: 0
Default

Does anybody have a primer on how to force a custom resolution for SH4?
Galanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2021, 11:45 AM   #472
Kal_Maximus_U669
Samurai Navy
 
Kal_Maximus_U669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: France Nord East
Posts: 562
Downloads: 505
Uploads: 0
Default Base Time 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galanti View Post
Does anybody have a primer on how to force a custom resolution for SH4?


go see the description of Front Runner which is very interesting, moreover, it should be put more forward here because it seems to me that it is very important and we are not aware of it ....

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...67&postcount=8
Kal_Maximus_U669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2021, 11:56 AM   #473
Kal_Maximus_U669
Samurai Navy
 
Kal_Maximus_U669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: France Nord East
Posts: 562
Downloads: 505
Uploads: 0
Default Base Time 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galanti View Post
Does anybody have a primer on how to force a custom resolution for SH4?


aller voir le descriptif de Front Runner qui est très intéressant d ailleur il devrais être mis plus en avant ici car il me semble que c est très important est beaucoup n en on pas conscience....

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...67&postcount=8
Kal_Maximus_U669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2021, 12:11 PM   #474
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: One hour from Music City USA!
Posts: 7,809
Downloads: 384
Uploads: 1


Default

The Game / Data / Cfg folder holds the Main.cfg, which has the game's resolution, as the game first starts. Once you have been playing and the game has created a Save folder, then you will find that same info in the Save folder, generally "C:\Users \UserName \Documents \SH4 \ data \cfg \main.cfg". You can change the settings in there and "force" the game to that. However, you will have a "stretched" display, and the amount of the stretch depend upon how close you are to a pre-defined setting from the Graphic Settings in the game itself. If something in the game settings is close to what your screen is, you can use the "Windowed" mode of the game, and use the smaller resolution available in the game. If you are attempting something like a 4k resolution, you would most likely be better served with a divisible of the 4k resolution, such as a 1920x1080 setting in the game. The game was built for a 1024x768 resolution, so if you go much higher than that 1920x1080 resolution, your text size will suffer, or rather, your eyes will suffer from the tiny text.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.