SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2014, 12:53 AM   #781
quad5
Soundman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 147
Downloads: 581
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi vdr1981! I have a question, how to remove:
sobers green crew training V4 SH5 and sobers smoke screen V1 SH5 (DynEnv compatible)?
quad5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 11:29 AM   #782
SinthMan
Nub
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Downloads: 51
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello everyone ,

I am trying to install this fantastic megamod but I can not figure out how to do Step 5 :
"Step 5:
Properly activate TDW generic patcher and load "Snapshot 7_5_0_v17.gps" snapshot. The patcher is allready placed in the main game folder. (Skip this step if you use Steam version)"


and Step 6:
"Step 6:
Go to data/Aplications/OptionsFileEditorViewer and start OptionsFileEditorViewer.exe, set correct path for menu.txt (data/menu/menu.txt) and correct SH5 installation path. Click top "open" and browse data/scripts/menu for TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py. Make at least one change, just in case...Save"


Can someone help me?

I have the game digitally downloaded from Ubisoft.

Thanks in advance

Last edited by SinthMan; 07-13-2014 at 11:48 AM.
SinthMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 12:13 PM   #783
Newinger
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Magdeburg, Germany
Posts: 77
Downloads: 246
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for this mod collection! Works apparantly without problems (also installation was quite easy).

Just one suggestion: Maybe include the fix for the wrong names on the map from here:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...90&postcount=2

For example, it corrects "Deutche Bucht" to the correct "Deutsche Bucht", and many more mistakes.
Newinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 05:41 PM   #784
vit90
Seaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 31
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Problem with mini map in left corner

Hello! I have a problem. I am installed this great mod, everything is fine almost one! My mini map, which avaliable in bottom of left corner is disappeared, i see only a borders of this mini map, but nothing in center. When i press M i see full map, it's working fine, but when i wanna use mini map in periscope for example, i see only a borders of map, not map. If someone knows what the problem, please help me. Thanks!
vit90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 08:19 PM   #785
Alienbird
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Alright, well I caved and bought SH5 and got this mod, for 10$ I figured eh, I could spend it on worse things. And for 10$ the lack of more than one class of boat can be ignored, be it unfortunate. (What can I say, I love that Type XXIII.)

Anyways, a question. Is there any way possible to make the map tools lines, for the ruler, compass, protractor and etc, any different or brighter color? I just can't see them after placing them on the map, the faded gray is just too light, or washed out, or what ever for me to see. If I could make them a bright red, or blue or green it would be great. Any way to do this? I notice if I right click on the tool I get options to adjust colors, but upon "x"ing out of the window, nothing happens, and the color stays the same.
Alienbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 11:47 AM   #786
rommel64
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 0
Default cant see my boat on the map

I don't know how it could be done but i tried to get this to work a couple of times my last attempt started but was a mess i couldn't see my sub anywhere on the map kind of makes it hard to play. What I'm asking is if i could pay someone to log on my computer and do it for me? (paypal)

thanks mike
rommel64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 01:45 PM   #787
Newinger
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Magdeburg, Germany
Posts: 77
Downloads: 246
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rommel64 View Post
s i couldn't see my sub anywhere on the map kind of makes it hard to play.
This is because of the Real Navigation mod -- you have to keep track of your own position by yourself.

Fortunately, your crew helps you with that. Just order your navigator from time to time to give you your current position. He can either do this by dead reckoning, or by using the sextant (in calm sea at night). It will take about a minute, after that you have a mark on your map with your last navigation fix.

This works fine and is not so difficult, once you got used to it.
Newinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 06:10 PM   #788
Sartoris
Captain
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 490
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alienbird View Post
Alright, well I caved and bought SH5 and got this mod, for 10$ I figured eh, I could spend it on worse things. And for 10$ the lack of more than one class of boat can be ignored, be it unfortunate. (What can I say, I love that Type XXIII.)

Anyways, a question. Is there any way possible to make the map tools lines, for the ruler, compass, protractor and etc, any different or brighter color? I just can't see them after placing them on the map, the faded gray is just too light, or washed out, or what ever for me to see. If I could make them a bright red, or blue or green it would be great. Any way to do this? I notice if I right click on the tool I get options to adjust colors, but upon "x"ing out of the window, nothing happens, and the color stays the same.
You can change the colors by using tdw's patcher. It's quite easy to use, there are even stickied tutorials you can read.
Sartoris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 07:51 PM   #789
Captain_AJ
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 645
Downloads: 324
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vit90 View Post
Hello! I have a problem. I am installed this great mod, everything is fine almost one! My mini map, which avaliable in bottom of left corner is disappeared, i see only a borders of this mini map, but nothing in center. When i press M i see full map, it's working fine, but when i wanna use mini map in periscope for example, i see only a borders of map, not map. If someone knows what the problem, please help me. Thanks!
In advance to answer your question pls go to C;/ubisoft/silenthunter/data/applications/OptionsFileEdititorViewer .. Undr the tab TAI Map Options change the map to be workable if you dont know how to start this program please go to this thread

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...l+1.02_Patch_5


the viewer is already installed in applications folder once you have this done you can change the options on the TAi map top show that map >>
__________________
Captain AJ


Last edited by Captain_AJ; 07-14-2014 at 08:25 PM.
Captain_AJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 07:54 PM   #790
Captain_AJ
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 645
Downloads: 324
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alienbird View Post
Alright, well I caved and bought SH5 and got this mod, for 10$ I figured eh, I could spend it on worse things. And for 10$ the lack of more than one class of boat can be ignored, be it unfortunate. (What can I say, I love that Type XXIII.)

Anyways, a question. Is there any way possible to make the map tools lines, for the ruler, compass, protractor and etc, any different or brighter color? I just can't see them after placing them on the map, the faded gray is just too light, or washed out, or what ever for me to see. If I could make them a bright red, or blue or green it would be great. Any way to do this? I notice if I right click on the tool I get options to adjust colors, but upon "x"ing out of the window, nothing happens, and the color stays the same.
See The above post !! this will change everything using the options file editor
__________________
Captain AJ

Captain_AJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 08:09 PM   #791
Captain_AJ
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 645
Downloads: 324
Uploads: 0
Default confirmation

VDR I am sure you have said this elsewere , I have the patch 5 ready to be installed and I did not install patch 4, still using patch version 3 , however Iam in a Campiagn in the med and will not return . Shall I wait till I hit port to install this version patch for TWOS ? Thanks in advance
__________________
Captain AJ

Captain_AJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 06:02 AM   #792
SinthMan
Nub
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Downloads: 51
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aktungbby View Post
SinthMan! after a long silent run!

true ... but this game is fantastic. it is hard to stay away.

However ,maybe my version (downloaded from ubisoft) is not compatible with steps 5 and 6.

or maybe just go ignored ... I do not know

I arrange my mods one at a time.
SinthMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 09:38 AM   #793
Captain_AJ
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 645
Downloads: 324
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SinthMan View Post
Hello everyone ,

I am trying to install this fantastic megamod but I can not figure out how to do Step 5 :
"Step 5:
Properly activate TDW generic patcher and load "Snapshot 7_5_0_v17.gps" snapshot. The patcher is allready placed in the main game folder. (Skip this step if you use Steam version)"


and Step 6:
"Step 6:
Go to data/Aplications/OptionsFileEditorViewer and start OptionsFileEditorViewer.exe, set correct path for menu.txt (data/menu/menu.txt) and correct SH5 installation path. Click top "open" and browse data/scripts/menu for TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py. Make at least one change, just in case...Save"


Can someone help me?

I have the game digitally downloaded from Ubisoft.

Thanks in advance

you are going have too work on setting the coreect patch .. you d/l a digital copy , I assume it is not the steam version . but read the above post for step 6 and you should have the correct formula , as far as step 5 if you have the steam version its is not important
__________________
Captain AJ

Captain_AJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 06:59 PM   #794
LCQ_SH
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 264
Downloads: 172
Uploads: 0
No tonnage recorded!!

Hi,

I am patched up with TWD and Wolves of Steel Mods......

I am in first campaign in British waters. I request my missions.......go on patrol, sink some ships, but my progress bar is not registering my tonnage, but when I exit or end a patrol, the patrol status screen has the count........but not the progress bar in the game map.

What's going on?

Actually, I just figured it out that when the game reports a sinking ship (log book or map sunk ship icon), it won't count in the progress bar, and when it is not reported, it is registered in the progress bar.

Help please, there's no point to continue my patrols and sink ships if my progress is not going to be taken into account.

Tnx! :/\\
LCQ_SH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 04:32 AM   #795
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,068
Downloads: 573
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kimuraijn View Post
VDR I am sure you have said this elsewere , I have the patch 5 ready to be installed and I did not install patch 4, still using patch version 3 , however Iam in a Campiagn in the med and will not return . Shall I wait till I hit port to install this version patch for TWOS ?e
Yes
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.