SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Notices

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-22, 09:22 PM   #1
Krolm
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: India
Posts: 17
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default FPS Cap for Silent Hunter III

Is there any way to cap FPS in Silent Hunter III without using Vsync? Ive tried using rivatuner statistics server but it doesnt work.

Last edited by Krolm; 10-05-22 at 10:30 PM.
Krolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-22, 10:04 PM   #2
Mad Mardigan
Admiral
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 2,327
Downloads: 491
Uploads: 0


wolf_howl15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krolm View Post
Is there any way to cap FPS in Silent Hunter III without using Vsync? Ive tried using rivatuner statistics server but it doesnt work.


What is your graphics card, exactly.?


That would help to know...











M. M.
__________________
Mad Mardigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-22, 10:15 PM   #3
Krolm
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: India
Posts: 17
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Mardigan View Post
What is your graphics card, exactly.?


That would help to know...











M. M.

Morning Captain,

No graphics card I3 10th gen chip
Intel integrated Graphics UHD 630
Krolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-22, 11:05 PM   #4
Mad Mardigan
Admiral
 
Mad Mardigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 2,327
Downloads: 491
Uploads: 0


wolf_howl15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krolm View Post
Morning Captain,

No graphics card I3 10th gen chip
Intel integrated Graphics UHD 630






Ok, know that with cards, they have a... control panel... & in that is the ability to suss out a game & then using the appropriate menu in there, to adjust settings & such, with 1 of those being, capping the frame refresh rate... aka frames per second refresh.




Have not ever used a computer that had an... in built graphics integration, like that... so am not sure just what the full out details would be with that, to be quite frank about it.



Hopefully, another sub simmer, will pop up with more knowledge on that & how to cap the fps.



Sorry, that I can't be of more assistance than that...



Gute jagd, ihr Himmelhunde.!











M. M.
__________________
Mad Mardigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-22, 11:28 PM   #5
Krolm
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: India
Posts: 17
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Mardigan View Post




Ok, know that with cards, they have a... control panel... & in that is the ability to suss out a game & then using the appropriate menu in there, to adjust settings & such, with 1 of those being, capping the frame refresh rate... aka frames per second refresh.




Have not ever used a computer that had an... in built graphics integration, like that... so am not sure just what the full out details would be with that, to be quite frank about it.


Hopefully, another sub simmer, will pop up with more knowledge on that & how to cap the fps.



Sorry, that I can't be of more assistance than that...



Gute jagd, ihr Himmelhunde.!











M. M.
Krolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-22, 01:54 AM   #6
Krolm
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: India
Posts: 17
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Okay i found a temporary solution

To use a FPS limiter we can use Rivatuner Statistics Server (RTSS) to cap the global FPS but it only works if you run the game in normal compatibility settings wont work if you run the game with other compatibility settings.

Note: For Intel users only

Krolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.