SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2014, 05:49 AM   #151
BigBANGtheory
Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: British Waters
Posts: 242
Downloads: 98
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
Install notes:

Step 1:
Make clean install and patch the game to v1.02
fyi it's v1.2.0 I think you'll find, but we know what you mean just for new guys to SH5 might be worth changing.
BigBANGtheory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 06:12 AM   #152
diablo82
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 34
Downloads: 197
Uploads: 0
Default

After activating this mod problems have arisen such:

- No maps TAI



- When activated helper tool in the toolbar on map (navigation map), the cursor is not in the center of the circle.





How to fix it?
diablo82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 06:34 AM   #153
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 8,037
Downloads: 787
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo82 View Post
After activating this mod problems have arisen such:

- No maps TAI
Not sure about this. Maybe The Wolves of Steel has it as minimized by default, but you should still be able to expand the TAI by dragging its borders (bottom left corner of the screen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo82 View Post
- When activated helper tool in the toolbar on map (navigation map), the cursor is not in the center of the circle.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=211004
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 07:10 AM   #154
diablo82
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 34
Downloads: 197
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
Not sure about this. Maybe The Wolves of Steel has it as minimized by default, but you should still be able to expand the TAI by dragging its borders (bottom left corner of the screen)
When I click TAB or manually expand on the map, it does not exist
diablo82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 07:21 AM   #155
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 8,037
Downloads: 787
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo82 View Post
When I click TAB or manually expand on the map, it does not exist
Better waitig for an asnwer by vdr1981 then.

Regarding your other issue, there is also a patch by Vecko which should fix the plotting tool offset, but some other user reported that it didn't work for him. Should you opt for my alternative fix, let me know if you need for any further elucidation about it
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 07:45 AM   #156
diablo82
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 34
Downloads: 197
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
Better waitig for an asnwer by vdr1981 then.

Regarding your other issue, there is also a patch by Vecko which should fix the plotting tool offset, but some other user reported that it didn't work for him. Should you opt for my alternative fix, let me know if you need for any further elucidation about it
I activated the mod "Equa tool by AvM 01.01 - Large Style" and the problem corrected. The problem with the map TAI, still exists.
diablo82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 09:43 AM   #157
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,060
Downloads: 571
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo82 View Post
I activated the mod "Equa tool by AvM 01.01 - Large Style" and the problem corrected. The problem with the map TAI, still exists.
Yes, TAI map is disabled with TDW options file editor. You can use same application to enable it again...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 10:39 AM   #158
diablo82
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 34
Downloads: 197
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
Yes, TAI map is disabled with TDW options file editor. You can use same application to enable it again...
Where to look for it in the options TDW?
diablo82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 10:55 AM   #159
vdr1981
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 6,060
Downloads: 571
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo82 View Post
Where to look for it in the options TDW?
You'll see "TAI map" tab when you open the application, although you'll never see any use from TAI map, if you play on realistic settings of course...
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 11:53 AM   #160
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 8,037
Downloads: 787
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
...you'll never see any use from TAI map, if you play on realistic settings of course...
yep, always hated that odd map: it is always on the way. On the other hand I never disabled it, because it is very useful for testing purposes, when other units are involved.
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 03:15 PM   #161
ALTEN
Watch
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: N Ireland
Posts: 26
Downloads: 136
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm having trouble with the engine telegraph using SH3 style UI. When I click ahead 1/3 the telegraph goes to slow, click ahead standard and it goes to 1/3 and so on, this only happens when submerged.
ALTEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 04:19 PM   #162
Da11en47
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

I just download off steam and it seems to have patch itself to ver. 1.2

My questions are does the steam version work with JSGME?

Basically what I'm asking is will it install correctly using the original directions, if not, how do I go about installing this mod? Also what part of the process do you install the mods 1.01 patch?

Thank you.
Da11en47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 04:41 PM   #163
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 8,037
Downloads: 787
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da11en47 View Post
I just download off steam and it seems to have patch itself to ver. 1.2
Right; being a download, the Steam version of the game is pre-patched.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da11en47 View Post
does the steam version work with JSGME?
yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da11en47 View Post
Basically what I'm asking is will it install correctly using the original directions, if not, how do I go about installing this mod?
This megamod is composed of a collection on files (mods) and a set of 'hardcoded' patches deviced by TDW (not to be confused with the official patch 1.2).

The mod installation process (with JSGME) is identical for both versions of the game, but having the Steam version of SH5, you won't be able to use TDW's patcher for applying the required hardcoded patches. This would turn in lack of some features, unfixed bugs from stock game, and other adverse effects.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da11en47 View Post
Also what part of the process do you install the mods 1.01 patch?
As a general rule, when using JSGME, mod patches must be enabled after their relative main mods
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 09:30 PM   #164
Da11en47
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

How do I know it installed correctly? Everything looks the same as before, menus, version number, etc?
Da11en47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 09:39 PM   #165
THE_MASK
Ace of the deep .
 
THE_MASK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,217
Downloads: 901
Uploads: 73


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da11en47 View Post
How do I know it installed correctly? Everything looks the same as before, menus, version number, etc?
http://www.mediafire.com/download/56...DarkWraith.zip
THE_MASK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.