SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-10, 08:15 PM   #4051
Capt Jack Harkness
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 567
Downloads: 210
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
from a post in another thread:



I have the code in place to do the delay and it works. When you order up a new bell or speed the speed graph or the new bell flashes to let you know you ordered a new bell/throttle and then it computes the delay before actually giving the command.
Now what I need to define is the delay:
here's what I have so far:

newbelldelay = PDH_RndNumGen.Next( GetNewSpeedThrottleDelayMin(), GetNewSpeedThrottleDelayMax() )
if GetBattlestationsActivated():
newbelldelay /= 2.0

newbelldelay gets a random value between the min and max delay times allowed. If battlestations are activated then this time is cut in half. Now the crew morale part I was going to let have a 50% influence on the delay:

((newbelldelay * 0.5) * (1 - officercurrentmorale)) + newbelldelay = the final delay time

if the random number picked was 5 and officer's morale was 0.75:

(5 * 0.5) * (1 - 0.75) + 5 = new bell delay
2.5 * 0.25 + 5 = new bell delay
new bell delay = 5.625 seconds

NOTE: this delay will only work in SH5 Enhanced mode as I can 'trap' the command before it's given
Definitely moving in the right direction, but I think 5 seconds is a bit too much... Maybe something more like 2 seconds on average? 5 seems more like the throttle men are playing cards in the motor room and have to run out to the engines when a new bell is rung...
Capt Jack Harkness is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-10, 08:50 PM   #4052
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt Jack Harkness View Post
Definitely moving in the right direction, but I think 5 seconds is a bit too much... Maybe something more like 2 seconds on average? 5 seems more like the throttle men are playing cards in the motor room and have to run out to the engines when a new bell is rung...
you can change the base min and max time in the options file. And it does take into account battlestations and the chief engineer's morale for overall time
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-10, 09:31 PM   #4053
Capt Jack Harkness
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 567
Downloads: 210
Uploads: 1
Default

Right, just noticed that when reading the notes before downloading, thanks!
Capt Jack Harkness is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-10, 09:57 PM   #4054
THE_MASK
Ace of the deep .
 
THE_MASK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,226
Downloads: 901
Uploads: 73


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
v4.1.0 released. See post #1 for details
Well , i have wanted drop to 1TC on friendly/enemy contacts since SH3 . N ow i have a way to do it , and i can disable it whenever i want in game , thankyou so much
THE_MASK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 09:44 AM   #4055
BowfinSS287
Planesman
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 185
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 0
Default

your GUI keeps getting better and better, i really like the engine speed delay
another feature that adds to the realism. i have one question about the
hydrophone rotation speed.....did you speed up the 360 rotation time?
i noticed the hydrophone spinning faster now.....very fast
thanks again for your great mod
BowfinSS287 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 10:36 AM   #4056
Abd_von_Mumit
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warszawa, Polska
Posts: 1,453
Downloads: 46
Uploads: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
for the UZO, disable all MODS except UIs mod and see if problem still exists.
I went even further - disabled all mods including yours and the problem still existed. Sorry for trouble, seems I had played vanilla for too short to notice it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
As for tube 1 not sure. Were you loading a tube at the time? Had you just fired a torpedo? Irregardless of whether it says disabled or not if there's a torp in it you can fire it.
The tube problem appeared right after I sailed away from port, so no weapons were used, all torpedoes were loaded and no damage whatsoever done to any systems. As I mentioned above, the problem dissapeared after a restart, and then came back after another restart - disabling tubes 1, 3-5 this time (almost all). However it's not only the lever - flooding/closing doesn't work at all when I press "/" for the affected tubes. If I launch them, the door will auto open. I didn't find any regularity yet, no idea what might cause it.

A question: is there any way to quickly apply modified setting from your .py file after update to newer version of your mod? You've been releasing a new version each day since I play SH5.
__________________
Long, hard, wet and full of seamen. My precious.
SH3+GWX+OLC — sunk x4, retired x2; SH5+TDW — still exploring
My SH5 mods: EQuaTool - Elite Quality Map Tools, Patrol Routine Scripts, No Logo Intro Menu_Animation, Less Annoying Stopwatch
Links: SH5 mods I use, FileFront, Manual plotting how-to
Abd_von_Mumit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 05:39 PM   #4057
8BALL
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Downloads: 200
Uploads: 0
Default Aircraft spotted at any depth

A question for TDW.
Is there any simple way to turn off my crew spotting aircraft when Im at periscope depth 30 m 40 m 50 m or a hundred meters or any depth
day or night ? And by the way my periscope is down.
It just is so aggravating when you're at those depths that you get annoyed with a stupid watch crew.
I thank you very much in advance.

And by the way you should be getting paid by UBsoft for the job you are doing with this software.
The 8ball
8BALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 07:18 PM   #4058
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BowfinSS287 View Post
i have one question about the
hydrophone rotation speed.....did you speed up the 360 rotation time?
i noticed the hydrophone spinning faster now.....very fast
thanks again for your great mod
it was in error a couple of versions ago...I'll have to check it to see if I re-introduced the error.....I'll edit this with findings

EDIT:

everything is just like stock. Now what I can do is slow it down to sweep slower.......

Last edited by TheDarkWraith; 08-29-10 at 07:30 PM.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 07:33 PM   #4059
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8BALL View Post
A question for TDW.
Is there any simple way to turn off my crew spotting aircraft when Im at periscope depth 30 m 40 m 50 m or a hundred meters or any depth
day or night ? And by the way my periscope is down.
there is a way I can do it but it will disable your crew spotting ANYTHING visually when submerged - periscope up or not. It'll be your responsibility to do the detecting.

Yes your attack periscope is down. There are options in the options file you can set if you want it automatically raised/lowered.

EDIT:

I'm looking into something that will probably work for the spotting aircraft problem....give me a little time......
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 07:54 PM   #4060
BowfinSS287
Planesman
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 185
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 0
Default

thanks for looking into hydrophone spin....i would like it
slowed down.....say 20 to 30 sec for full rotation...do you think
this is closer to the real time a full sweep would take?

can it be made user choice? in your TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py
BowfinSS287 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 07:57 PM   #4061
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BowfinSS287 View Post
thanks for looking into hydrophone spin....i would like it
slowed down.....say 20 to 30 sec for full rotation...do you think
this is closer to the real time a full sweep would take?

can it be made user choice? in your TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py
unfortunately can't make it user choice per se but you can edit the uboat sensors file in goblin to make the sweep time be whatever you want
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 09:24 PM   #4062
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8BALL View Post
A question for TDW.
Is there any simple way to turn off my crew spotting aircraft when Im at periscope depth 30 m 40 m 50 m or a hundred meters or any depth
day or night ?
Yes, I have found a way to do it. But here's what you lose if I release this fix:
- the aircraft symbol will not appear on the TAI map anymore when at depth even if you, the captain, have it spotted and in your crosshairs (this is very realistic!). If you are surfaced, or you surface from being submerged, then once your crew spots the aircraft the aircraft symbol will appear on the TAI map. If you re-submerge then it will fade away to nothing again.
- crew will not detect aircraft once you submerge (good thing!)

It appears to have no other side effects

So if I release this fix and you are at periscope depth with scope raised you'll never know when an aircraft has spotted you and is making an attack run unless you are sweeping your scope and notice it incoming.

EDIT:

went ahead and made an addendum to v4.1.0 that will enable the player to disable aircraft spotting by crew at depth

Addendum #1 for v4.1.0 (Adds the ability to disable aircraft spotting by crew at depth). Unzip straight to MODS folder: http://www.filefront.com/17247096/Ne...Addendum-1.7z/

Last edited by TheDarkWraith; 08-29-10 at 09:50 PM.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-10, 10:11 PM   #4063
BowfinSS287
Planesman
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 185
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 0
Default

apologies to TheDarkWraith, i have been playing around with the
different IRAI mods and when i reinstalled the mods after the new GUI
i clicked on a older version ,sorry to have wasted your time....hydrphone works fine
BowfinSS287 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-10, 07:37 AM   #4064
8BALL
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Downloads: 200
Uploads: 0
Default Thank you very much

Thank you very much Sir For your quick response I can work around that.

Addendum #1 for v4.1.0 (Adds the ability to disable aircraft spotting by crew at depth). Unzip straight to MODS folder: http://www.filefront.com/17247096/Ne...Addendum-1.7z/
8BALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-10, 04:47 PM   #4065
Highbury
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 51.557, -0.102
Posts: 1,311
Downloads: 174
Uploads: 0
Default

Kind of an odd problem, I haven't seen it by browsing this thread but it is almost 300 pages.. lol

I recently had to switch to a smaller monitor (my good one died and having just spent ALOT on a car I didn't want to push my wife too much ). Anyways, this POS only does 1360 x 768 , which is actually fine, but when I target someone the weps officer window is right in the middle of my periscope and I can't see a thing.

Is there a text file I can edit, or whatever to fix that?

Thanks again for the massive amount of work that has gone into your mods.
Highbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dbrn, favorite, new ui


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.