SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Lanzfeld 09-19-16 08:11 PM

Whoa!
Big black dark circles in the light fog in the direction of convoy? Like big black dots.
What is this? Bug? A setting I can adjust? Please tell me yes.

EDIT..........KNOWN BUG

kevinsue 09-19-16 11:05 PM

"Happy Times"....Really?
 
Not sure if I'm just unlucky but every convoy I intercept in the mid Atlantic is armed to the teeth and in the company of usually half a dozen Destroyers
just for good measure. :yep: Makes for interesting times when attempting to attack because the DD's seem to be swarming all over you as soon the scope
breaks the surface. I wonder what things will be like in the not so "Happy Times". :D

http://i68.tinypic.com/3304g9s.jpg

http://i65.tinypic.com/10yhrx4.jpg

Ashikaga 09-20-16 12:02 AM

Thank you for the explanation Vecko !

I find my present attack rather funny. I play at 54% realism.
December 1939

Now it is the 8th time I am reeking havoc in Scapa.

So far only once have destroyers honed in on me.
There have been 4 battleships on my record now apart from 3 destroyers and at the moment I am going for the Rodney after getting the Barham and sneaking past two destroyers which are honking their horns, dead in the water and oblivious to me. Light fog, mind you but they seem vast asleep.

So either it is a glitch or the AI is messed up :)

Not that I mind though hahahahahahaha.

Ashikaga.

elder_gutknecht 09-20-16 01:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ashikaga (Post 2435666)
@ Vecko.

I know it is not supposed to happen. But I somehow have a glitch which messes up audio tracks.

Which means I have double voices at times, as wel as voices stating things I never asked for or told them to do, as well as voices telling me we are running on Diesel while we clearly are running on electric, and voices telling me that tube 4 is filling with whater while I selected tube 2 et cetera.

So it must be some sound glitch somewhere. It is just annoying but no big deal. Mind you I run an ISO version of the game.


Still love it, as well as your hard work on the megamod.


Ashikaga.

You'll have a lot of problems and CTD with an ISO game
Yo ho, yo ho, a pirate's life for me.
We pillage plunder, we rifle and loot.
Drink up me 'earties, yo ho.
We kidnap and ravage and don't give a hoot.
Drink up me 'earties, yo ho.

palmic 09-20-16 03:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinsue (Post 2435770)
Not sure if I'm just unlucky but every convoy I intercept in the mid Atlantic is armed to the teeth and in the company of usually half a dozen Destroyers
just for good measure. :yep: Makes for interesting times when attempting to attack because the DD's seem to be swarming all over you as soon the scope
breaks the surface. I wonder what things will be like in the not so "Happy Times". :D

http://i68.tinypic.com/3304g9s.jpg

http://i65.tinypic.com/10yhrx4.jpg

Haha i like your stories, keep it goin' :Kaleun_Applaud:

gap 09-20-16 05:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ashikaga (Post 2435779)
Thank you for the explanation Vecko !

I find my present attack rather funny. I play at 54% realism.
December 1939

Now it is the 8th time I am reeking havoc in Scapa.

So far only once have destroyers honed in on me.
There have been 4 battleships on my record now apart from 3 destroyers and at the moment I am going for the Rodney after getting the Barham and sneaking past two destroyers which are honking their horns, dead in the water and oblivious to me. Light fog, mind you but they seem vast asleep.

So either it is a glitch or the AI is messed up :)

Not that I mind though hahahahahahaha.

Ashikaga.

Ships getting stuck in low waters, and several warship classes (I dont remember which ones exactly, but destroyers for sure are among them) not firing their guns when docked, is a known issue of SH AI that no one managed fixing so far :yep:

mr.artur_96 09-20-16 04:23 PM

Hi there !
I have finished my last task at coastal waters campaign (my date 1.june.40) and shuldn't it load me to another campaign (total germany) ? If "yes" than its not :(

Any advice or something ?

:Kaleun_Cheers:

CowboyX 09-20-16 07:28 PM

I'm trying to install the Wolves of Steel megamod following the instructions on this thread.
Everything seems to work fine, except that, after installing the mod, the TAI Map appears in the top left corner. This means that I can't expand it to use it.

I had a look for similar problems or obvious fixes, but wasn't able to find anything.

Did I do something wrong during the install? Has anyone seen this problem before?

Thanks in advance for any help.

THEBERBSTER 09-21-16 04:55 AM

Hi Shaefer
Posts can be deleted.
Peter

Lanzfeld 09-21-16 07:29 AM

Wow.....even in 1940 at night with medium fog.
With a wind of zero M/S the escorts WILL see you if you don't stay at EXTREME visual range. Like the range where your lookouts can see but you really can't.
I guess it's that bow spray.

This is hard! :k_confused:

To the point something feels.......off

vdr1981 09-21-16 08:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lanzfeld (Post 2436105)
Wow.....even in 1940 at night with medium fog.
With a wind of zero M/S the escorts WILL see you if you don't stay at EXTREME visual range. Like the range where your lookouts can see but you really can't.
I guess it's that bow spray.

This is hard! :k_confused:

To the point something feels.......off

Don't forget that skilled escorts can also hear your diesel, especially when night is foggy and calm...:yep:
AI visual sensors are the "the weakest" in the game, during the night of course...They can't see a thing without search lights...

barrind 09-21-16 11:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CowboyX (Post 2436031)
I'm trying to install the Wolves of Steel megamod following the instructions on this thread. Everything seems to work fine, except that, after installing the mod, the TAI Map appears in the top left corner. This means that I can't expand it to use it.

On the left hand side of the screen, on the top of the strip of icons with surface the boat, periscope depth etc, there is another icon with what looks like a set square/protractor on it, with a small circle in the bottom left corner of the icon. Click on the circle and it should move the TAI map back to the bottom left of the screen. I had this when I went to a 1440p resolution monitor. This icon toggles the TAI map visibility and it seems that when toggled off it just moves the map off screen to hide it, but I guess this is based on 1080p monitors so it doesn't fully go off on 1440p. Once it is back where it should be you can change size with TAB as before.

drakkhen20 09-21-16 05:47 PM

sooo....... about this sextant problem..... is there a known glitch about CTD or it not wanting to close when clicking on the little "x" or should this question be on the Real Navigation section? i dont know

gogogo333 09-21-16 06:06 PM

trouble with changing options on the mod
 
i am having trouble with the changing the notepad to the correct installation path and any help would be useful, instead of changing the text of the page i moved my silent hunter 5 folder into my ubisoft folder assuming that would work but i still have no option to change my mod settings, also how do i upload a screenshot onto here to show the notepad?

Warham 09-22-16 09:37 AM

I found an interesting style of play. In TWoS traffic is very low, and 90% of the time it takes to search for enemy. Especially because the max compression ratio is x512. Today I played all work day. I run the game in windowed mode. I put the search script. If the ship is detected, then the acceleration is reset to x1, if the plane, then the game is paused. Most of the real-time game is minimize to tray, I periodically unfold it and whatch what happened during that time. I save, change course and so on. At the same time fully employed work. So i sailed today 15 game days and not found any convoy. This 8 real-time hours. And if an hour a day playing in the afternoon as usual, it would take 8 days. And boring is when an hour you only look at a map. And that is very important for me and all felt the endless expanses of the ocean, I do not fly by game days for a minute as if played on the x4000, but at the same time, the game is not take a lot of real time.

Sorry for my english, its gt )


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.