SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

palmic 04-12-17 01:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2478302)
Date?

27.10.1939 - My bad, they are really marked as Allies at map, i really didn't expected it..

vdr1981 04-12-17 02:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wolfbaron (Post 2478547)
to clraify
i currently have laptop 1366x768 , do i need the 8:5 patch or should i set game resolution to exactly 1366x768 Since the document says TWOS stock ratio is 16:9 ?

+ 1366x768 is close to 16:9 correct ?

If you do some math you'll see that the most apropriate resolution patch for you would be 16x9 (stock in twos)...

1366/768 = 1.778

16/10 or (8/5)= 1.6
16/9 = 1.777

wolfbaron 04-12-17 02:56 PM

@vdr1981
 
thank you will try again after removing 8:5 patch

fitzcarraldo 04-13-17 11:47 AM

Playing TWoS 2 without problems, Med campaign.

Many thanks for the new version!

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

palmic 04-13-17 01:29 PM

I found that alt-tab to windows now could brake co2 clearing when you emerge. You have to restart game than to fix it.
No workaround available which is sad if you would like to put your PC to sleep when you have unfinished patrol mission.

To be short, your crew will suffocate even emerged now if you alt-tab submerged

fitzcarraldo 04-13-17 05:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2478725)
I found that alt-tab to windows now could brake co2 clearing when you emerge. You have to restart game than to fix it.
No workaround available which is sad if you would like to put your PC to sleep when you have unfinished patrol mission.

To be short, your crew will suffocate even emerged now if you alt-tab submerged

I will check it. Recently did a test of time submerged, surfaced and I donīt remember that. I continued to navigate for four hours and crew enjoy the trip.

Frequently I go to desktop while playing SH5 (with "window" key), in W10.

Regards,

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

Nemo_Nautius 04-14-17 03:03 AM

I found a bug with the modification. The crew on deck takes too long to enter the sub before it submerges. Am i right? For example the order to dive has been given, the submarine is fully submerged and about 10 meters (periscope depth) you can see the crew entering the sub

alber99 04-14-17 04:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2478036)
Hi Vecko i found hydrophone works different now.
Sometimes i would say i can suddenly hear ships which spawn in the middle of my range in hydro (i cannot see if they wasn't there, but i haven't heard them)
Only thing i can say, that i was going from periscope depth to +-40m.

Does hydrophone now works different in different depths?

I can confirm this. It happened to me twice.

vdr1981 04-14-17 04:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2478036)
Hi Vecko i found hydrophone works different now.
Sometimes i would say i can suddenly hear ships which spawn in the middle of my range in hydro (i cannot see if they wasn't there, but i haven't heard them)
Only thing i can say, that i was going from periscope depth to +-40m.

Does hydrophone now works different in different depths?

Quote:

Originally Posted by alber99 (Post 2478786)
I can confirm this. It happened to me twice.

Nothing has changed in v 2.0 but hydro detection capabilities in twos are influenced by surface noise from long time ago. 30 m and bellow will give the best sensitivity and longer hydro range...

palmic 04-14-17 06:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2478787)
Nothing has changed in v 2.0 but hydro detection capabilities in twos are influenced by surface noise from long time ago. 30 m and bellow will give the best sensitivity and longer hydro range...

I found this to be truth just for Beno.
I can hear the same at every depths, but this what i was talking about really happend, but it was not obviously influenced by depth.
That ships just appeared very close from the void at hydrophone.
I was submerged at 100% realism, so i couldn't see.

It happend just once...

fitzcarraldo 04-14-17 09:55 AM

I made some tests about the CO2 issue, no problems in my installation.

I have W10, I go to desktop via "window" key, no pause in the game, see some things in Chrome (SUBSIM.com, Facebook), then maximize SH5, ever submerged, then surfaced, CO2 recovered to normal. No suffocation in surface navigation.

I will test this thing about hydros.

Best regards,

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

vdr1981 04-14-17 11:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2478789)
I found this to be truth just for Beno.
I can hear the same at every depths, but this what i was talking about really happend, but it was not obviously influenced by depth.
That ships just appeared very close from the void at hydrophone.
I was submerged at 100% realism, so i couldn't see.

It happend just once...

Maybe I'll understand what is going on when I encounter similar scenario although I'm not sailing/modding much these days...
So, that "phantom" ship/contact just appeared out of nowhere close to your location? Did you try to intercept it?
Could this be caused by "sticky destroyers" stock bug maybe?
What was your location when this oddity happen?

palmic 04-14-17 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2478819)
Maybe I'll understand what is going on when I encounter similar scenario although I'm not sailing/modding much these days...
So, that "phantom" ship/contact just appeared out of nowhere close to your location? Did you try to intercept it?
Could this be caused by "sticky destroyers" stock bug maybe?
What was your location when this oddity happen?

Sorry i cant tell as i dont play in "debug mode", only thing i remember they were all merchant and everywhere around, it was not strange because i was at one of the best locations at eastern coast.
I remember i attacked one of them successfully, so i believe they were real.
No-one of them was escort definitely.

Unkki 04-14-17 07:14 PM

Guys, noob question here. How do I move/edit an already plotted line in the navigation map?

So far I can only delete but it's much easier if I can adjust / move them... :Kaleun_Cheers:

LesBaker 04-15-17 04:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Unkki (Post 2478884)
Guys, noob question here. How do I move/edit an already plotted line in the navigation map?

So far I can only delete but it's much easier if I can adjust / move them... :Kaleun_Cheers:

Hi Unkki,

reselect the tool you used for your plotted line and place the cursor on the end of the line ( the plotted line should change colour ), now move the line how you want. remember you must have the game running to do this, it will not work with the game paused.

Good Hunting
Les


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.