SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

vdr1981 05-07-16 07:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bojanpopovic (Post 2402896)
I have this mods enabled:

[MODS]
1. The Wolves of Steel 1.05=1
2. The Wolves of Steel 1.05 - Update No. 11=2
3. The Wolves of Steel 1.05 - Real Navigation_by TheDarkWraith=3
4. The Wolves of Steel 1.05 - 8x5 Resolution Patch=4

Ok, that looks good. What about my other questions and suggestions?
Try Vova's suggestion too...

Aktungbby 05-07-16 07:03 PM

Welcome aboard!
 
Bojanpopovic!:Kaleun_Salute:

Bojanpopovic 05-07-16 07:35 PM

Ended patrol, and started new one...no crashes...for now. But not sure, it might happen again. Thank you guys anyway! :salute:

palmic 05-08-16 02:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2402739)
in East Europe paypal have some problems they not allow to pay from some country's like, Romania, Serbia, Czech, Poland, Hungaria, Croatia, Bulgaria have no clue why..... did u tried u contact paypal customer support ?

Yep, always the same generic response - send us Your ID + Electricity bill scan etc... I dont want to send such things by email.

Jimbuna 05-08-16 05:37 AM

Welcome to SubSim Bojanpopovic :sunny:

vdr1981 05-08-16 08:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bojanpopovic (Post 2402873)
I have crash problem. I had instaled like this:
1. The Wolves of Steel 1.05
2. The Wolves of Steel 1.05 - Update No. xx
3. The Wolves of Steel 1.05 - Real Navigation_by TheDarkWraith (optional, but highly recommended)
4. The Wolves of Steel 1.05 - *x* Resolution Patch (optional, stock settings are for 16:9 displays)

everything what was needed... I have played 4-5 missions so far with no problems in general(just few crashes during game)

Now, my game crashes when i trying to travel from Wilhemshaven to England, just i had leaved port, even if i put only x64 time speed! I've tried with x32, same problem! Please help, is there any way to continue my game? Thank you!

I'm curious, has anyone experience anything simmilar near Wilmhelmshafen recently, but with twos on board only?:hr3mm2:

AVGWarhawk 05-09-16 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kylania (Post 2402838)
It's a little hidden. First click the little spinny button at the top to refresh the lists of charts. Then SCROLL WHEEL down till you see Speed Conversion at the bottom of the top list. Click that then click the little spinny button at the bottom to refresh the bottom list of charts till you see the chart you want.

Here's a video of the process:

https://youtu.be/YwuqKwv-xp4

Really wish that was just always up like the rec manual, but alas. :)

:yeah:

fitzcarraldo 05-09-16 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2402998)
I'm curious, has anyone experience anything simmilar near Wilmhelmshafen recently, but with twos on board only?:hr3mm2:

Not in my installation, without Real Nav.

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

palmic 05-10-16 03:36 AM

Ad TC - try to lower max TC limit to 128, i did this and its much better, than 256/512 because of laggs exploits. (at 128 it rarely laggs when you have hostile nearby)

vdr1981 05-10-16 01:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2402998)
I'm curious, has anyone experience anything simmilar near Wilmhelmshafen recently, but with twos on board only?:hr3mm2:

OK, I'll take silence as "No"...:)

HW3 05-10-16 07:01 PM

I'm out on patrol right now but, have been notified that my base has changed to Wilmhelmshafen. I can check when/if I get back in, I'm in Scapa Flow right now.:03:

kiinteistoesijoitus 05-11-16 07:05 AM

Hi guys,

a bit struggling. They sent me to Azoren islands. OK, then we received a radio message:

- "Steer for CF1846 4039N 2424W"

I was in CF18, but don't know where CF1846 is. Have seen a grid helper with smaller rectangles in a Youtube video, but cannot find it.
Also the lat/long, not exactly sure which helpers I use here. Map coords are not precise.

- "Send a position report".

I struggled to find how. The radio guy can send a report. But a message appears: "ERROR DETERMINING RADIO CONTACT REPORT SPEED", "ERROR SETTING NAVIGATORS INFO".

I have seen in a Youtube video, the navigator automatically reported about position and bearing of where we should go. He did not do it here.

So I did... nothing... and now a new radio message appears, like:

"Good job, no new mission, patrol or return back..."

Oh yeah. Was just cruising... but good job :D. So. Where do I want to go in the campaign... Back to Brest I guess.

I know I know, I am an utter n000b.

Dowly 05-11-16 07:07 AM

^
You have the most random nickname I've seen in a long time. :88)

vdr1981 05-11-16 09:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kiinteistoesijoitus (Post 2403756)
I struggled to find how. The radio guy can send a report. But a message appears: "ERROR DETERMINING RADIO CONTACT REPORT SPEED", "ERROR SETTING NAVIGATORS INFO".

There are no messages like those in TwoS...Maybe you should check your game/mod installation...

Alf 05-11-16 10:29 AM

I also got these error messages already two or three times. No idea what causes them to appear sometimes.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.