SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Choum 05-30-15 06:00 PM

I think there's a problem with the SD.SDL file in this mod

look this screenshot :

http://uppix.com/f-bug556a40c500190d36.jpg

Wave name should be only : Depth charges splashing on water surface 1_hyd.wav and not a full path to the file.

kevinsue 05-31-15 04:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2316888)
...or use up/down key on your keyboard...

What about 2nd try in the test mission Kevin? :) Anything?

Yep....hit the QE so that it didn't explode this time. :haha: followed it for 2 hrs at periscope depth and flank speed...TCX4. Lost sight so I surfaced and ran at flank speed TCX1 until the still burning QE was visual. At 2 hours 14 minutes it flashed from night time to daylight then CTD.:down:

THE_MASK 05-31-15 05:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinsue (Post 2317512)
Yep....hit the QE so that it didn't explode this time. :haha: followed it for 2 hrs at periscope depth and flank speed...TCX4. Lost sight so I surfaced and ran at flank speed TCX1 until the still burning QE was visual. At 2 hours 14 minutes it flashed from night time to daylight then CTD.:down:

I seen that it flashed from night to day but no ctd .

vdr1981 05-31-15 06:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinsue (Post 2317512)
Yep....hit the QE so that it didn't explode this time. :haha: followed it for 2 hrs at periscope depth and flank speed...TCX4. Lost sight so I surfaced and ran at flank speed TCX1 until the still burning QE was visual. At 2 hours 14 minutes it flashed from night time to daylight then CTD.:down:

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2317513)
I seen that it flashed from night to day but no ctd .

So...Which conclusion can we reach if I add that my game will CTD with only patcher activated and single mod on board (IRAI)? :huh:
The only way for me to avoid this CTD is to disable patcher completely and restore exe and act files...:nope:

THE_MASK 05-31-15 06:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2317522)
So...Which conclusion can we reach if I add that my game will CTD with only patcher activated and single mod on board (IRAI)? :huh:
The only way for me to avoid this CTD is to disable patcher completely and restore exe and act files...:nope:

Have you tried the enable messages patch ? See if it comes up with any messages when ctd . or use the vanilla Climatezones image if you think it is that . Also there is an AI debugger , no idea how that works . Not Dbgview but the ingame one . Its in with the terrain editor etc .
I guess the only person that would know if there is a bug in the AI script is the person that wrote it . I just got a ctd playing the single mission Queen Elisabeth .
http://i59.tinypic.com/534tqp.jpg

THEBERBSTER 06-01-15 05:48 PM

Anyone having problems with the mod in TWOS "Shallow waters voice be gone" not working where the voice is still speaking?

mobucks 06-01-15 06:44 PM

I still have the icon that comes up for shallow water but there is no audio being played.

What are your guy's nights looking like? I feel like mine is too dark. On a clear, starry night, moon or no, I cannot see a horizon. Everything except the stars/moon is pitch black. Nothing I do with my monitor or in-game gamma will show a horizon, even at ludicrous settings. The most annoying part is my crew can see fine, calling out smoke on the horizon and ships spotted at very much farther range than I can ever hope to see.

The AI seems hit or miss in terms of detecting me, but that might just be my tactics. (If I go slow and low, they still have no chance of detecting me)

kevinsue 06-01-15 08:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2317973)
Anyone having problems with the mod in TWOS "Shallow waters voice be gone" not working where the voice is still speaking?

Yep :yep: since The Wolves of Steel 1.03 - Patch 5 and Patch 5_HotFix 2. Strangely I've been through these TWoS folders and cannot see how the MC_CR_NAV_09.ogg file could have been replaced with the originals. Must be some quirky JSGME thing when backing out the older patches. :hmm2:

You can overwrite the the MC_CR_NAV_09.ogg files in Navigators speech folders C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Sound\Speech\Navigator\Normal, Tension and Whisper with this new MC_CR_NAV_09.ogg that I've uploaded here. http://www.mediafire.com/download/vi..._CR_NAV_09.zip

That should shut him up!! :haha:

p.s This is a handly little silent .ogg file you can rename and replace any annoying sound file that you may want to silence.

THEBERBSTER 06-02-15 04:40 AM

Thanks Kevin :up:

vdr1981 06-02-15 04:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Choum (Post 2317453)
I think there's a problem with the SD.SDL file in this mod

look this screenshot :

http://uppix.com/f-bug556a40c500190d36.jpg

Wave name should be only : Depth charges splashing on water surface 1_hyd.wav and not a full path to the file.

Are you sure that's not intended or something? What will happen if you apply your fix?

THEBERBSTER 06-02-15 05:38 AM

Do you know where I can find the pictures and data that are in the recognition manual?

kevinsue 06-02-15 09:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2318056)
Do you know where I can find the pictures and data that are in the recognition manual?

http://i57.tinypic.com/mbpb9i.jpg

You can find the additional info text in .ait files. For example HMS Rawalpindi ~
C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Sea\NTR_Rawalpindi\NTR_Rawalpindi.ait

Additional info images for the same ship example are in GUI folder ~
C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Menu\Gui\Additional info sea images\amc_hms_rawalpindi.dds

SOAN silhouette image ~
C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Sea\NTR_Rawalpindi\NTR_Rawalpindi_sil.dds

There are a few other odd images etc in the GUI layout folder ~
C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Menu\Gui\Layout

THEBERBSTER 06-02-15 11:06 AM

Thanks again Kevin :up:

kevinsue 06-02-15 01:54 PM

Radcapricorn Large Optics Binoculars with No Milliradian Scale
 
Anybody interested in having their Large Optics (included in TWoS) binoculars without the the milliradian scale. :06: Let me know if you do and I'll upload it as a small JSGME mod.:yep:


http://i57.tinypic.com/2ly0jlu.jpg

vdr1981 06-02-15 01:56 PM

That would be nice:up:...I remember someone told me that WW2 binoculars used by U-uboat crew didn't have any markings.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.