SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

vdr1981 05-29-18 02:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by italianmarine (Post 2554991)
I did use the pdf instruction. Still same problem.
Just uninstalled everything. Clean install of SH5 and TWOS.

opened again the OFEV added both paths for menu and Game Folder.

Pressed top Open File and the "TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py" can`t be found

Your OFEV config file should be automatically configured during the mod installation...
You only have to open TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py file, edit it and save...

Any error messages during TWoS installation?

skipjack578 05-29-18 03:30 PM

Hi captains :salute:
Great Mod, really amazing work!
It's so much fun to play. :up:

I have found one little thing that is not realistic.
When i look at my sub through periscope underwater, the sub looks all wavey and curved. I think this not realistic, you would only see wavey effect of the sub if you look from above the water due to light bending.

wavey and curved sub from periscope view, not realistic:
http://i65.tinypic.com/10cpxzr.jpg

See here, this diver is not wavey and curved underwater:
http://i68.tinypic.com/4ke2ip.jpg

You can have light bending effect only from above the water, see here:
http://i64.tinypic.com/2rdu68o.jpg

To fix this you can open data\Filters\Underwater.pfx
and change Intensity 0.0

:salute:

Aktungbby 05-29-18 03:36 PM

welcome aboard!
 
skipjack578!:Kaleun_Salute:

THEBERBSTER 05-29-18 05:21 PM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > skipjack578
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3-4-5 Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below

italianmarine 05-30-18 02:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2554997)
Your OFEV config file should be automatically configured during the mod installation...
You only have to open TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py file, edit it and save...

Any error messages during TWoS installation?

since I use Win 10, there was only one thing the installation didn`t use since apparently there was a new version already installed. Don`t remember which file it was.

Till yesterday I played without using the JSGE mods and it worked fine apart that I couldn`t use the OFEV.
Yesterday after new install and by activating some mods I started a new career. Game crashing to desktop once I ask for the first mission.
Seems that uplay (ubisoft) loads the old save data from the cloud.

THEBERBSTER 05-30-18 03:38 AM

Hi im
Quote:

Seems that uplay (ubisoft) loads the old save data from the cloud.
Post #69 How To Play Silent Hunter 5 Offline! > Pictorial
Peter

italianmarine 05-30-18 04:37 AM

great thanks! Hope the offline mode will reduce the crashing to desktop.

THEBERBSTER 05-30-18 05:16 AM

Hi im
Quote:

great thanks! Hope the offline mode will reduce the crashing to desktop.
This should not be happening as TWoS is 100% stable.

Where and when are your game crashes happening?
Peter

vdr1981 05-30-18 05:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by italianmarine (Post 2555049)
since I use Win 10, there was only one thing the installation didn`t use since apparently there was a new version already installed. Don`t remember which file it was.

Till yesterday I played without using the JSGE mods and it worked fine apart that I couldn`t use the OFEV.
Yesterday after new install and by activating some mods I started a new career. Game crashing to desktop once I ask for the first mission.
Seems that uplay (ubisoft) loads the old save data from the cloud.

What about Generic File Patcher? Did you activate that as instructed?

italianmarine 05-30-18 06:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2555069)
What about Generic File Patcher? Did you activate that as instructed?

yes generic file patcher was activated before I started SH5. I actived nearly everything in there and saved.
I loaded also some different mods in the JSGE before I started the game. I read the instructions like, can be enabled any time, or activate only when in harbour and acted accordingly.

I created a new career and spawned.
Crashes happened in the harbour as soon as I wanted to talk to the officer regarding the mission. Normally a map is showing and the officer talks about the situation and you have to choose the mission. In this case it should have been the one with the Polish task force.
Last week it worked but I haven`t used the JSGE.

Yesterday it didn`t work while using the JSGE.

THEBERBSTER 05-30-18 06:23 AM

Hi im
Please post your mod list.
Post #9 JSGME How To Export Your Mod List To A Subsim Post > Pictorial
Peter

vdr1981 05-30-18 06:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by italianmarine (Post 2555074)
yes generic file patcher was activated before I started SH5. I actived nearly everything in there and saved.

Everything? :hmmm: You didn't use the snapshot?

italianmarine 05-30-18 07:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2555079)
Everything? :hmmm: You didn't use the snapshot?

during installation I used the snapshot as per instruction.

Before i started the game I activated nearly everything and have saved/overwritten the snapshot. Shouldn`t I touch it at all? Everything was deactivated before

italianmarine 05-30-18 07:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2555078)

Hi Berbster.

will post the mods this evening since I am not at home right now.
I can say only that these are the mods which are included in Wolves of Steel v.2.2.5 full version.

(example no flags on submarine etc.) I think 20 mods are automatic in there which 4-5 are the resolution ones.

vdr1981 05-30-18 08:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by italianmarine (Post 2555084)
during installation I used the snapshot as per instruction.

Before i started the game I activated nearly everything and have saved/overwritten the snapshot. Shouldn`t I touch it at all? Everything was deactivated before

You shouldn't do that...I think that some of the available rendering patches can cause the problems you have described. Reinstall the game according to install instructions and try again.
Before that and for quick testing, disable manually all rendering patches and see what will happen. Waiting for your reply...:salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.