SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

MCM 06-18-15 07:01 AM

Suddenly I have a strange speed bug: if I set speed to 1 (kleine Fahrt voraus) nothing happens. If I set it to 2 (langsame Fahrt voraus) it set it to 1. So my speed is always one down, one less then I am requesting. What to do?

kevinsue 06-18-15 07:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SiggeMan (Post 2322071)
Hey everybody, "good midsummer". I just have one question regarding the wolves of steel mod. I just installed today, and im already in love with it. I usually like to do most of the stuff manually, but i dont really feel like having real navigation atm, and i saw another guy who had the same wish as me, and he simply just needed to disable "TDW's real navigation" to get waypoints "back". Me myself did this, but nothing happened? I still have real navigation apparantly. Any way to solve this? And also, if i need to restart the career, i havent done that yet, so im sorry if this was a kind of unnescerary post. A matter of fact, im going to try to restart campaing now XD

Once you have removed the The Wolves of Steel 1.03 - TDW Real Navigation with JSGME, you may have to reset your Nav/TAI map options again using the Options File Editor Viewer with all the options you want displayed. Just remember that any options not enabled with the OFEV will be disabled and not selectable in the Map options dialogue box ingame. :nope:

http://i61.tinypic.com/24ozgr6.jpg

kevinsue 06-18-15 07:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MCM (Post 2322075)
Suddenly I have a strange speed bug: if I set speed to 1 (kleine Fahrt voraus) nothing happens. If I set it to 2 (langsame Fahrt voraus) it set it to 1. So my speed is always one down, one less then I am requesting. What to do?

This is normal when submerged and is a result of the Electric engine ratio & RPM inertia patches. Just allow sufficient time for the boat to build up some inertia or otherwise select the knot speed you require using the "advanced" engine telegraph.:yep:

MCM 06-18-15 07:34 AM

Ah understood... already searched for this in the forum but didn't find something (didn't know what search string to use exactly).

THX :D

vdr1981 06-18-15 07:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MCM (Post 2322088)
Ah understood... already searched for this in the forum but didn't find something (didn't know what search string to use exactly).

THX :D

There is a F.A.Q. section in 2nd post...

SiggeMan 06-18-15 07:45 AM

Kevin, thank you! :D

THEBERBSTER 06-20-15 05:29 AM

Sailing in to Kiel and the next EBCW came up on the map showing 4th September.
Ended the Baltic no ctd;s.

Bunker save then loaded updated AEB save, no EBCW showing.
Deleted AEB save and reloaded previous AIG save

This time No EBCW showing until the stopwatch showed 12.00 so previously it showed on nautical time and I should have checked the stopwatch had also reached 12.00.
Ended the patrol ok.

Decided to use Harbour Pilot for Skagerrak and go up the Scandinavian coast and cross high up for Scapa.
Polish merchant SV SMC starting to enter Kiel from Skagerrak end and it passed various escorts not taking any notice so I decided to take no action as logically it makes no sense to block a ports shipping lanes and it would be now captured anyway.
Merchant was then dive bombed and sunk and I got a ctd.

Reloaded the previous save now without the harbour pilot to guide me and same thing happened again with the merchant being dive bombed and sunk and another ctd.

Reloaded the previous save yet again and this time I sank the merchant with gunfire no ctd.

I also came across another Polish merchant Uekel SPT between Kiel and the Skagerrak channel and sank that also with gunfire.

It will be interesting to see if any other targets show on this route.

Peter

vdr1981 06-20-15 07:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2322596)

Merchant was then dive bombed and sunk and I got a ctd.

Got just about the same situation here but without CTDs...
You may wish to remove any extra added mods and to reinstall the game from scratch...:yep: This time, try with Sobers Kiel light mod...
Don't overwrite already created gamesaves, including AEB!

Oby 06-20-15 09:22 AM

Need some help VDR1981...What should I change in my files if I want that the game offers me a type VIIB submarine,when I dock at Kiel, after Danzig bay mission?:hmmm:

Thanks.

vdr1981 06-20-15 09:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oby (Post 2322662)
Need some help VDR1981...What should I change in my files if I want that the game offers me a type VIIB submarine,when I dock at Kiel, after Danzig bay mission?:hmmm:

Thanks.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...1&postcount=48

Oby 06-20-15 09:48 AM

Hm,yes I already found and tried this method but somehow I didn't get an offer...There's got to be something more...

I did as you suggested in that post..I saved a game about 100km from Kiel after Danzig mission, then I increased my rating in that save, saved, reloaded, but there was no offer for new sub,when I docked at Kiel...

vdr1981 06-20-15 10:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oby (Post 2322669)
Hm,yes I already found and tried this method but somehow I didn't get an offer...There's got to be something more...

I did as you suggested in that post..I saved a game about 100km from Kiel after Danzig mission, then I increased my rating in that save, reloaded, but there was no offer for new sub,when I docked at Kiel...

And if you put higher number like 4 or 5?
If that doesn't work you can restart your campaign with the mod that I suggested in FAQ...

Oby 06-20-15 10:17 AM

Thanks. I'll try to figure out something...

vdr1981 06-20-15 10:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oby (Post 2322673)
Thanks. I'll try to figure out something...

Rgr, just report what have you done because those new sub offers are still a bit of mystery ...:up:

THEBERBSTER 06-20-15 11:02 AM

Hi vecko

Just to clear up a point.

When you end the patrol you get an AEB save that automatically puts you back in the bunker.

Your Tips for stable gameplay says:
Quote > Always make a gamesave in the bunker and restart the game before you start the new patrol.

The only way I know how to make this game save is to overwrite the current AEB save that you got when the patrol ended.

Quote > Don't overwrite already created gamesaves, including AEB!
So how do you make a new save without overwriting a previous one?

Peter


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.