SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

THEBERBSTER 02-12-17 06:12 PM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > cb.the tr00per
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Please don't discuss in this thread any potential issues caused by your own custom modlists and unsupported mods.
Also, make sure to pay special attention to FAQ and Tips section and feel free to ask in this thread for any additional elucidation.

Kriegsmarine Light Grid Map.

Qel Hoth 02-12-17 08:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cb.the_tr00per (Post 2465510)
So I decided to give SH5 TWOS another go... great work that keeps getting better and better. Keep it up vecko....:salute:

I'm right at the beginning of the coastal waters in 1939, and I'm missing the light grid to mark my patrol area....
Is that no longer a thing?

I was just about to post the same thing yesterday, I thought I was missing the light grid and the speed conversion charts. Did you try scrolling down in the top user charts window? It isn't obvious you can scroll there but you can.

slicker 02-13-17 11:51 AM

Problem
 
Ahoj
I have little problem with mod. When I use periscope appears this
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/button does not workhttps://s14.postimg.org/5vdfy6k29/SH...3_16_54_50.jpghttps://postimg.org/image/imrm4otu5/
http://imgur.com/os19Axohttp://imgur.com/a/nJjHC
http://imgur.com/a/nJjHC
I can't nothing do. Button does not work. I reinstall mod twice but nothing change. Thanks for help.

THEBERBSTER 02-13-17 12:01 PM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > KyleTrinity
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Please don't discuss in this thread any potential issues caused by your own custom modlists and unsupported mods.
Also, make sure to pay special attention to FAQ and Tips section and feel free to ask in this thread for any additional elucidation.

THEBERBSTER 02-13-17 12:07 PM

Hi Slicker
I am thinking this could be a GPU or a Direct X problem?
I am assuming that both of you installations were done correctly?
Post #239 Changing The Nvidia GPU Settings.
Post #240 Changing AMD Radeon GPU Settings
Peter

slicker 02-13-17 02:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2465754)
Hi Slicker
I am thinking this could be a GPU or a Direct X problem?
I am assuming that both of you installations were done correctly?
Post #239 Changing The Nvidia GPU Settings.
Post #240 Changing AMD Radeon GPU Settings
Peter

I'm reinstall direct x and gpu driver too, but unfortunately nothing change. Changing GPU settings how you posted, doesn't work, because a don't have these settings at my AMD control center. Maybe my graphic card is too old. I have HD 4670 512 MB

THEBERBSTER 02-13-17 03:33 PM

Hi slicker
You really need the very minimum of a 1gb gpu and then you would need to use:
Antilag By Kegetys > Curing Lagging - Stutter - Seizures
Ideally you need a minimum now of a 2gb GPU.
TWOS will not run with 512mb.
This is a large mega mod with over 100 mods and patches.
When SH5 came out the minimum requirement was 512mb.
Peter

slicker 02-13-17 03:59 PM

Hi
Yes I use this program and fps is fine, game running smoothly. I have only this problem, but probably associated with old hardware. Nevermind, I must buy better pc anyway :)
Thanks for your time.

THEBERBSTER 02-13-17 06:10 PM

Hi Guys
Empty Cups' latest YouTube video with TWOS will show you how to use Real Navigation and setup a torpedo attack using the Stadimeter and TAI Map Tools.
Silent Hunter 5 Battle Of The Atlantic (TWOS) # Ep : 10 - Contact! > February 12th 2017

You can see all of his video's here:
Post #23 Letís Play Silent Hunter 5 Battle Of The Atlantic (TWOS) 2016 With Empty Cup (Shaefer) > Latest Episode 10 on February 12th 2017
Peter

vdr1981 02-14-17 05:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2465820)
Hi slicker
You really need the very minimum of a 1gb gpu and then you would need to use:
Antilag By Kegetys > Curing Lagging - Stutter - Seizures
Ideally you need a minimum now of a 2gb GPU.
TWOS will not run with 512mb.
This is a large mega mod with over 100 mods and patches.
When SH5 came out the minimum requirement was 512mb.
Peter

I have graphics card with only 512mB and my twos works just fine with shadows off ?

Felipeleon33 02-14-17 12:00 PM

is there any enviroment compatible mod for it?

Aktungbby 02-14-17 12:13 PM

Welcome aboard!
 
Felipeleon33!:Kaleun_Salute: & Slicker!:Kaleun_Salute:

hauangua 02-14-17 02:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Felipeleon33 (Post 2466040)
is there any enviroment compatible mod for it?

Hi mate
hmmm TOWoS no need other environmental mod... very good so really Felipeleonn..

THEBERBSTER 02-14-17 02:49 PM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Felipeleon33
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Please don't discuss in this thread any potential issues caused by your own custom modlists and unsupported mods.
Also, make sure to pay special attention to FAQ and Tips section and feel free to ask in this thread for any additional elucidation.

finchOU 02-14-17 03:07 PM

Radio contacts to Navmap
 
Does the WOS remove these? I looked to see if I could add them back under the User Options File Editor but didn't see it. Am I missing something or is WOS trying to get me to plot all of my contact reports via lat/long?


One other thing (not related) is how can we ID the targets now? Used to be able to use the XO box to click and id ships. Now I can only "send mast height to TDC" from the Recognition manual...vice select it in the XO box. Can I assume this is because we have more Ships that aren't recognized by the XO box?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.