SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

boogieman335 11-30-19 10:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2638547)
In my installation, DVD Gold 1.0 plus patch 1.2 and TWoS 2.2.16, and reshade installed, the game starts well from UPLAY, but from KSD or double clicking sh5.exe the game goes to CTD. Without reshade, all ways for starting the game work fine.

Also, when started via UPLAY, appears a text in the upper left corner telling reshade is active, etc. but I can't delete it, and remains there all the session.

I tried it in SH4 too, and all works fine without texts and the game starts without problems. But SH4 doesn't use UPLAY for start. I think there is a problem between reshade, sh5.exe and his relation to UPLAY.

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

Maybe its not compatible with KSD. With my Steam version I can launch it from SH5.exe just fine with Reshade enabled. In fact I launch the game from a shortcut to my SH5.exe on my desktop. It then launches the Uplay thing then SH5 with no problems backs up game from servers, etc and loads up with the new shaders. Since TWOS install did the conversion on the SH5.exe when it installed it no longer loads Steam at all.
If you used the beta manager when you set it up make sure you used 32 bit in the selection and d3d9 or directx 9 as the API. This newest version of Reshade has support for directx 9 10, 11, 12 and vulkin as well as a plethora of shaders, and works across many game platforms, so you might have to expieriment with it some. I am by no means an expert on reshade. I've used ENB's a lot in Skyrim and a couple of older games, and I have used reshade in Elite Dangerous but that was using other peoples profiles. I know there used to be some guys on here trying to get Sweet FX to work with Sh5, but I think it interfered with the periscope compatibility patches for wide screens so nobody used it much.
Even if you are using Windows 10 it still uses the older d3d9 directx files for SH5.Here is a link to a copy of the Reshade preset.ini I am using. It goes in the rsm folder that reshade put in the main SH5 folder.

https://www.mediafire.com/file/w8wxm...reset.zip/file

You might check the one you have against this one. The text in the upper left corner should go away when the game is running. You can open Reshade in game by pressing the Home key for editing or to see what effects are running. The Battlefield 4 profile created by the manger loads SMAA anti aliasing but doesn't enable it by default but I turned it on my game because the sharpening makes things alittle to sharp for my taste without it, and I didn't notice in frame drops with it on.

fitzcarraldo 12-02-19 09:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by boogieman335 (Post 2638585)
Maybe its not compatible with KSD. With my Steam version I can launch it from SH5.exe just fine with Reshade enabled. In fact I launch the game from a shortcut to my SH5.exe on my desktop. It then launches the Uplay thing then SH5 with no problems backs up game from servers, etc and loads up with the new shaders. Since TWOS install did the conversion on the SH5.exe when it installed it no longer loads Steam at all.
If you used the beta manager when you set it up make sure you used 32 bit in the selection and d3d9 or directx 9 as the API. This newest version of Reshade has support for directx 9 10, 11, 12 and vulkin as well as a plethora of shaders, and works across many game platforms, so you might have to expieriment with it some. I am by no means an expert on reshade. I've used ENB's a lot in Skyrim and a couple of older games, and I have used reshade in Elite Dangerous but that was using other peoples profiles. I know there used to be some guys on here trying to get Sweet FX to work with Sh5, but I think it interfered with the periscope compatibility patches for wide screens so nobody used it much.
Even if you are using Windows 10 it still uses the older d3d9 directx files for SH5.Here is a link to a copy of the Reshade preset.ini I am using. It goes in the rsm folder that reshade put in the main SH5 folder.

https://www.mediafire.com/file/w8wxm...reset.zip/file

You might check the one you have against this one. The text in the upper left corner should go away when the game is running. You can open Reshade in game by pressing the Home key for editing or to see what effects are running. The Battlefield 4 profile created by the manger loads SMAA anti aliasing but doesn't enable it by default but I turned it on my game because the sharpening makes things alittle to sharp for my taste without it, and I didn't notice in frame drops with it on.

OK, many thanks! I will try it with your settings and see how works.

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

Tonci87 12-03-19 06:41 PM

I made video showing how to use the four bearings method while your submarine is moving.

The video is long (the actual tutorial is only a part of it), but I think it is worth it.
It really helps to know how to do this if you are searching for a target in bad weather, or if a convoy is escorted by radar equipped destroyers.

So do take a look:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z2nr2G2SRGY

vdr1981 12-04-19 08:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tonci87 (Post 2639024)
I made video showing how to use the four bearings method while your submarine is moving.

The video is long (the actual tutorial is only a part of it), but I think it is worth it.
It really helps to know how to do this if you are searching for a target in bad weather, or if a convoy is escorted by radar equipped destroyers.

So do take a look:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z2nr2G2SRGY

Great work as always Tonci! :up:

gap 12-05-19 09:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tonci87 (Post 2639024)
I made video showing how to use the four bearings method while your submarine is moving.

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2639083)
Great work as always Tonci! :up:

Yes, nice tutorial Tonci, I watched it yesterday night and I enjoyed it to the end! :up:

Belmondo 12-06-19 02:59 PM

Hello, what is wrong with the option of immersion to different depths the ship goes to the bottom only the periscope works

Kallale 12-07-19 05:32 PM

Exact requirements for sub upgrades?
 
Can someone please tell me or pm me the exact requirements for sub upgrades? All I find are vague responses when I try to search for the answers. The in game chart says 10/39 for VIIB. Some forum post said I have to wait till happy times. Some other post said it's entirely based on rating being Ace and not dates. I don't care about spoilers, so PM me the info if you don't feel comfortable posting it in public.

I would very much appreciate it if someone could tell me the requirements for each playable U-Boat. Or at least where to look in the files if it is view-able with a text editor.

What is the earliest date I can obtain each U-Boat?
What is the earliest campaign I can obtain each U-Boat?
What does my tonnage need to be to obtain each U-Boat?
What does my rating need to be to obtain each U-Boat?
Where does my base need to be to obtain each U-Boat?
Is the most recent patrol factored in somehow?

At this point I just want exact information because I've literally spent an entire day trying to find accurate information either searching the practically endless posts on these forums, or looking through game files.

I have 8k+ renown. In KSD commander my rating is listed as 5 after ending my 3rd patrol at Wilhemshaven. I edited my time in port before ending the baltic patrol at Kiel to 1 day so I would be sure to have time to do Breaking the Fortress. I completed the first patrol sinking the task force objective by sinking a sub. I returned with 10k tonnage from that patrol and started the next patrol a few days before breaking the fortress ended. During the second patrol I completed 3 grid objectives and returned with over 100k tonnage. The third patrol was breaking the fortress where I sunk two capital ships and some merchants, and returned with 73k tonnage on 10/19/1939. My rating after that 3rd Patrol in KSD Commander is 5 with 191,052 tons. When I exit the game it says I'm Ace. If I start a new patrol and skip it, I'm deducted a point but I'm still rated Ace at rating 4 yet no sub upgrade is offered.

:k_confused:

Edit:
I might have found part of my answer, and would appreciate any answers to the rest of my questions.

I believe... maybe incorrectly... the earliest available dates for sub upgrades are listed in "\Silent Hunter 5\data\UPCDataGE\UPCCampaignData\Flotillas.upc" for anyone who absolutely 100% has to know. I backed up my save folder and changed the viib date for the 2nd flotilla and got the upgrade offer as soon as i docked. Then I changed the file back to the original date, and restored my original saves. Hopefully everything is compartmentalized enough that it doesn't bork something.

vdr1981 12-08-19 07:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kallale (Post 2639451)
I might have found part of my answer, and would appreciate any answers to the rest of my questions.

I believe... maybe incorrectly... the earliest available dates for sub upgrades are listed in "\Silent Hunter 5\data\UPCDataGE\UPCCampaignData\Flotillas.upc" for anyone who absolutely 100% has to know.

You are correct. As you can see, with your rating type VIIB will be offered to you most likely at the beginning of Happy Times campaign chapter...If you maintain your positive rating, Type VIIC is scheduled for third campaign chapter (WA/MN). If your rating goes negative until then, you probably won't receive new sub.

gap 12-08-19 08:31 AM

Leigh Light
 
Hi Vecko, did you manage getting SkyBaron/GWX's Leigh Light to work with TWoS?

vdr1981 12-08-19 09:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gap (Post 2639507)
Hi Vecko, did you manage getting SkyBaron/GWX's Leigh Light to work with TWoS?

Ehey gap! :salute::salute:

Sure...Leigh Lights are in TWoS since long time ago. :yep:

https://i.postimg.cc/8zqNDS2M/SH5-Im...8-06-31-07.jpg

https://i.postimg.cc/5tL12rJG/SH5-Im...8-06-34-49.jpg

gap 12-08-19 09:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2639520)
Ehey gap! :salute::salute:

Sure...Leigh Lights are in TWoS since long time ago. :yep:

Good to know! I remember you saying that they caused the game to CTD in certain situations...

vdr1981 12-08-19 10:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gap (Post 2639521)
Good to know! I remember you saying that they caused the game to CTD in certain situations...

Probably...Lot of different things from different mods will still cause CTDs in regular modlists. Not in TWoS though...

gap 12-08-19 10:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2639523)
Probably...Lot of different things from different mods will still cause CTDs in regular modlists. Not in TWoS though...

Okay, that's what I wanted to know :up:

Not do detract from the work of other modders, but I think I have created a more realistic and better looking Leigh Light model (the nacelle type used under the right wing of Catalinas and Liberators) than the one currently used in TWoS. Are you interested into having it in your megamod?

https://i.imgur.com/cFbgkql.png

vdr1981 12-08-19 10:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gap (Post 2639530)
Okay, that's what I wanted to know :up:

Not do detract from the work of other modders, but I think I have created a more realistic and better looking Leigh Light model (the nacelle type used under the right wing of Catalinas and Liberators). Are you interested in adding it to TWoS?

Wow , that looks great! :o:up:
Of course. You can upload the files when you're done and I'll test them and try to implement...:yep:

gap 12-08-19 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2639531)
Wow , that looks great! :o:up:
Of course. You can upload the files when you're done and I'll test them and try to implement...:yep:

Okay, as you know adding new meshes to a GR2 file is not possible with GR2 editor. I am now looking for a stock file with five meshes (respectively for: the nacelle case, the glass dome, the reflector yoke, the reflector itself and the light beam).

If I don't find an appropriate GR2 file, I will import my model in a dat file instead.

One more question, is SH5's dumbed-down aircraft AI handling correctly RADAR data? For a perfect functionality, the Leigh Light should be coupled with a radar sensor, and their sim settings should be fine-tuned to work well with each other :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.