SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

fitzcarraldo 04-09-18 06:06 PM

Many thanks for the update! Downloading now...

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

waldwolf1967 04-10-18 02:33 PM

TWoS Bugs
 
@vdr1981

Hello vdr1981 I'm just redesigning the entire Rooster and Sea folder of all TWoS Ships and delet double Files aka *sil or *shp and all Entry into Rooster Files correct new Link Filenames of Sea Folder, or edit etc.


current in TWoS
http://fs1.directupload.net/images/180410/29jes5or.jpg


After my Work
http://fs1.directupload.net/images/180410/wf33mdci.jpg


Current in TWoS
http://fs1.directupload.net/images/180410/3k6a8mui.jpg

After my Work
http://fs1.directupload.net/images/180410/jilae3tw.jpg

etc.................

************************************************** *************

and I found some bugs in Folder or Files ... for example

into TugBoat Files into Rooster Folder

[UnitClass]
ClassName=TugBoat
UnitType=104
AppearanceDate=19460101
DisappearanceDate=19470101
DisplayName=SteelViking Tug Boat

in the campaign files is the Tugboat Entry Date before 19460101

************************************************** *************

And on 24.03 I already wrote you the following bug. Surely you have read over, because he is not corrected yet in the current version.

[Equipment 9]
NodeName = A01
Link Name = NULL
Start Date = 19400101
EndDate = 19451231


[Equipment 11]
NodeName = A01
Link Name = Vierling_Soclu, data \ Objects \ Guns \ Vierling
Start Date = 19400101
EndDate = 19451231

One and the same node can not have two different link names at the same Date.

I Think [Equipment 9] can delete, but all rest Entry need new numbers

************************************************** *************

I found some a little more mistakes, but not all written down because of time lost

Can you tell my please the Files your reworked into Sea and Rooster Folder from TWoS 2.2.5 ??

message by personal message (PM) is also possible


Best regards


vdr1981 04-11-18 03:40 AM

Hi Waldwolf ,
I can't write in details since I'm posting from my phone but I can tell you that most of the " bugs" you are encountering in game files actually have their purpose or they don't have any effect on game performance at all.
For example, tug boat appearance had been blocked because the unit is broken and it will ctd the game while extra node link entries have no effect on game.
Cheers!

waldwolf1967 04-11-18 08:58 AM

Tugboat
 
The crash may be because of the tugboat in the Rooster File (TugBoat.cfg) has AppearanceDate = 19460101 and is registered in the campaign file GameEntryDate=19380101. See the example Asia_PortTraffic.mis; Unit 7. I can only say that the Tugboat is fully functional with me in a test mission and I have no ctd!

http://fs1.directupload.net/images/1...p/x9qc567q.jpg

bye

vdr1981 04-11-18 10:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by waldwolf1967 (Post 2548979)
The crash may be because of the tugboat in the Rooster File (TugBoat.cfg) has AppearanceDate = 19460101 and is registered in the campaign file GameEntryDate=19380101. See the example Asia_PortTraffic.mis; Unit 7.

No mate, it is not...
Quote:


I can only say that the Tugboat is fully functional with me in a test mission and I have no ctd!

http://fs1.directupload.net/images/1...p/x9qc567q.jpg

bye
You can't just load a unit into the mission and presume that everything is ok with it mate.There are other things to consider...

excel4004 04-11-18 10:31 AM

Many thanks for the new update Vecko!! :up::salute:

waldwolf1967 04-11-18 11:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2548995)
No mate, it is not...


You can't just load a unit into the mission and presume that everything is ok with it mate.There are other things to consider...


thanks for the answer, yes that was already so in SH 3 (Loadout, Sensors, *.dats into Library folder, id conflict with cloned files or ships in campaign mission etc, etc). but if in test mission already crash is hard not good ......... I hope I understand you always right ....... because google translate translates everything ....

skin-nl 04-11-18 01:35 PM

Downloaded the update Vecko!!!

Thanks :salute:

Michael

mttmrc89 04-12-18 12:03 PM

Type XVIIB in Mare Nostrum
 
Hi guys, i bought SH5 since the release. Now the WOS Mod is installed and also the 2.2.3 update. Actually i'am playing Mare Nostrum, but with a little problem....I still have XVIIB instead of the C model...WHY?? Can someone help me with this issue? Thanks in Advance!

ThePrody 04-12-18 12:20 PM

i have a small question : does Real Navigation disables the option to ask your navigator for " Maximum range at current speed"? or is there another command for that, the menu is greyed out. That is a very useful thing to know in game .

IRISH4Life 04-12-18 04:04 PM

Is it something I did wrong or is this typical?
 
1 Attachment(s)
I have installed SH5 and its patched correctly, It is still the stock game, but I keep getting the picture included saying the UBISoft Server is down.

I was going to install Wolves of Steel.

THEBERBSTER 04-13-18 02:38 AM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > mttmrc89
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3-4-5 Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below

THEBERBSTER 04-13-18 02:40 AM

Hi Mike
Try the ESC key.
Run your SH5.exe as an administrator.
Post #417 How To Run The SH5.exe As Administrator
Peter

vdr1981 04-13-18 02:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mttmrc89 (Post 2549128)
Hi guys, i bought SH5 since the release. Now the WOS Mod is installed and also the 2.2.3 update. Actually i'am playing Mare Nostrum, but with a little problem....I still have XVIIB instead of the C model...WHY?? Can someone help me with this issue? Thanks in Advance!

Low rating which is caused by low tonnage or skipped patrols, neutral kills...You can check your current rating with KSDcommander.
Quote:

Originally Posted by ThePrody (Post 2549131)
i have a small question : does Real Navigation disables the option to ask your navigator for " Maximum range at current speed"? or is there another command for that, the menu is greyed out. That is a very useful thing to know in game .

The command is still available trough navigator /WO interactions menu...

fitzcarraldo 04-13-18 05:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by IRISH4Life (Post 2549158)
I have installed SH5 and its patched correctly, It is still the stock game, but I keep getting the picture included saying the UBISoft Server is down.

I was going to install Wolves of Steel.

Download from UBI the Uplay and reinstall it (only Uplay, not all SH5). Ever I had the same problem when installed SH5 (DVD version).

Good luck!

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.