SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Sjizzle 03-06-16 10:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MCM (Post 2387043)
That means I don't have to modify it in the Editor because I have this option later in the game itself? E.G. 1943?

yup u will get the snorkel later in game as upgrade for U-boat ...

palmic 03-06-16 03:11 PM

I found near of Scappa flow corvetes, which generates their sound of motor and as extra- sounds of sinking ship. It seems to be valid bug.

vdr1981 03-07-16 03:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Husksubsky (Post 2386957)
And I miss Danzig ..I think..

Why dont you start some other campaing, like HT or WA?:hmm2: WA is the best campaign in SH5...

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wanshtain (Post 2387007)
Antisubmarine network in Scapa Flow. Whether it is possible to fix it?

Yes, if you disable manually "AI units falling trough sea floor" patch wia TDW Generic Pacther...


Quote:

Originally Posted by Raven1976 (Post 2387021)
1)When i click on chiefs engineer icon the commands increase repair rate and reduce flooding time are always greyed out.Is this a bug?

2)When i click on the snorkel icon it always says not available.Is there a special uboat on sh5 that only uses snorkel?

3)what is the difference between battle stations(watch officer icon) and f7 abilitty battle stations?

1/ Only when he's injured, chief engineer will not be able to organise and lead damage control team...Or when his moral/fatigue is low...

3/ battle stations(watch officer icon) is for gunners only, something like start/stop engagement. F7 BS command is the main command which can actually modify abilities (faster torpedo/weapons recharging, faster repairs ect, co2 build up...). Use them both...

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2387108)
I found near of Scappa flow corvetes, which generates their sound of motor and as extra- sounds of sinking ship. It seems to be valid bug.

Maybe those corvettes are damaged in shallow waters or something...No especial fix for glitches like those...

Bera 03-07-16 09:07 AM

Hi fellow skippers!

IŽve read some posts above and realized that we have a new version of TWOS, is that right?

Probably I will reinstall SH5 and TWOS, but IŽd like to know: is there a way so I can back up my generic patcher and TDW interface options?

Tks!

siege00 03-07-16 09:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bera (Post 2387649)
Hi fellow skippers!

IŽve read some posts above and realized that we have a new version of TWOS, is that right?

Probably I will reinstall SH5 and TWOS, but IŽd like to know: is there a way so I can back up my generic patcher and TDW interface options?

Tks!

The generic patcher comes with a profile for TWoS that you apply during the install process.

For TDW User Options, follow the instructions precisely (linked from the install post). You can back up your current option set, if you saved it during setup, and overwrite the TDW User Options file. I've noticed that if you don't save the options with the same file name from the instructions, they don't apply when you re-apply the TWoS mods. YMMV.

As always, and I say this because I failed a few steps :/\\!!, follow the instructions precisely and all should work well, for both installation of TWoS and TDW options.

Really enjoying TWoS!

THEBERBSTER 03-07-16 11:08 AM

TDW's Generic File Patcher can be installed as a stand alone application outside of SH5.
All you need is the latest TWOS snapshot gps file.

TDW's Option file Editor Viewer can also be installed as a stand alone application outside of SH5.
The existing .py file can be found here.
Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\Mods\The Wolves of Steel 1.05\data\Scripts\Menu
It is the last file in the list.
Mods should be disabled before making changes.

The advantage of these stand alone application options is they are not affected by re-installs etc., they just need their paths to be re-connected.

I have installation tutorials covering both of these applications for anyone interested.

Peter

Warham 03-07-16 12:44 PM

4 days i tried to find any ship. And finally luck turned to me, and I met a Polish trader. But then came the Hering vultures and stoled my prey :D

http://i74.fastpic.ru/big/2016/0307/...1f5b34fef5.jpg

http://i76.fastpic.ru/big/2016/0307/...2942a8e2d6.jpg

palmic 03-07-16 01:05 PM

awesome, did that Flugzeug really attacked the merchant? :)

Warham 03-07-16 01:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2387710)
awesome, did that Flugzeug really attacked the merchant? :)

Yes. And there was 2 stukas with sirenen.

vdr1981 03-07-16 01:22 PM

New items description should hopefully eliminate some doubts about GUI commands ...:hmm2:

http://s6.postimg.org/de19jjtv1/SH5_...7_19_11_08.jpg http://s6.postimg.org/l81v4y1nx/SH5_...7_19_11_17.jpg http://s6.postimg.org/wzubthlnx/SH5_...7_19_11_31.jpg http://s6.postimg.org/kjt0m02y5/SH5_...7_19_12_42.jpg http://s6.postimg.org/6st4xj3e5/SH5_...7_19_12_47.jpg

vdr1981 03-07-16 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bera (Post 2387649)
Hi fellow skippers!

IŽve read some posts above and realized that we have a new version of TWOS, is that right?

Probably I will reinstall SH5 and TWOS, but IŽd like to know: is there a way so I can back up my generic patcher and TDW interface options?

Tks!

For OFEV options you should use "Options Migrater" tool, located in the same folder as OFEV...:yep:

Lasicowaty 03-07-16 05:48 PM

can't change realism options
 
Hi

Please help. I have an irritaiting problem with realism settings. At main menu I chose 100% realism, but I swith on the external and event cameras (yes it is 94% realism now, but I can't do anything about it, I just love to watch my u-boot in setting sun on external camera, or see the torpedo impact on event camera). After that when I chose new campain - on the screen with campain's windows - there is difficult level setting again, but without "custom" icon. I can have low, medium, high and realistic level. What is choosen in here, that is in the game. That means no cameras :down:

Why why why when I chose my realism settings on Main Menu, they are going to hell when I am starting new campain, where I can get only low, medium, high, realistic without any individual changes?

Anyone could help?

Thanks a lot and regards!

vdr1981 03-07-16 05:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lasicowaty (Post 2387794)

Why why why when I chose my realism settings on Main Menu, they are going to hell when I am starting new campain, where I can get only low, medium, high, realistic without any individual changes?

Anyone could help?

Thanks a lot and regards!

You can choose your custom settings in the bunker, Esc key=> Gameplay options...

excel4004 03-07-16 05:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lasicowaty (Post 2387794)
Hi

Please help. I have an irritaiting problem with realism settings. At main menu I chose 100% realism, but I swith on the external and event cameras (yes it is 94% realism now, but I can't do anything about it, I just love to watch my u-boot in setting sun on external camera, or see the torpedo impact on event camera). After that when I chose new campain - on the screen with campain's windows - there is difficult level setting again, but without "custom" icon. I can have low, medium, high and realistic level. What is choosen in here, that is in the game. That means no cameras :down:

Why why why when I chose my realism settings on Main Menu, they are going to hell when I am starting new campain, where I can get only low, medium, high, realistic without any individual changes?

Anyone could help?

Thanks a lot and regards!

Ignore the difficulty settings in the mission screen. Start your mission and when your avatar is visible at bunker then go to options and set your difficulties like you want to (like in the menu screen). Then save the game and play.:salute:

Lasicowaty 03-07-16 06:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2387796)
You can choose your custom settings in the bunker, Esc key=> Gameplay options...

It works!!! Thanks, thanks a lot.:up:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.