SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 05:53 PM

But you can still enter desired torpedo depth using both analog dial or horizontal "line" in draft section, right?[/QUOTE]

Yes i can still set desired depth. Just the little cheater piece to visualize the draft in the window is gone because i cannot select the ship. Its in the generic state non locked non marked state. I can use the black book but i cannot get any result from "send mast height to tdc" that visually shows no indication of working. In test with computing my firing solution at long range i plug in the rest of the data using the statometer and auto calculate speed off range and bearing change aka bearing rate (thats how real ranging on submarines is aquired and what's simulated in game....i can actually figure it out exactly using math if needed) i then fire and hit my target typically dead on to where i was aiming in my sights. Hinting to me the sending mast height to tdc works. Its just not visually shown in the tdc pop up.

vdr1981 06-08-17 05:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nemesis Bosseret (Post 2489593)
Your not getting it. I have already pressed "space" ive tried to drop and reactivate it or relocking with spacebar. The tdc pops up and i can adjust range,AOB , speed etc. I just cannot select what ship im looking at for accurate mast height. That underlined section is gone. It just says warship,tanker,freighter, etc. Whatever im looking at. The. Clicking on that does nothing the ________ under the class of ship is gone. No interaction is possible

That definitely doesn't sound right. You better post some screenshots...:yep:

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 06:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2489596)
That definitely doesn't sound right. You better post some screenshots...:yep:

Im trying something THE BERBSTER suggested dealing with windows 7 and nvidia drivers. Im test run to prove its windows 7 capability the issue in the tdc. If it is and i just get the graphical issues. I know its a bad driver i got and i gotta roll back my driver.

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 06:15 PM

Im using historical missions to quickly test ill know in a minute. If i got the issue ill take a picture with my phone, load it to drop box and share asap

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 07:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2489596)
That definitely doesn't sound right. You better post some screenshots...:yep:

This clearly shows the issue

https://www.dropbox.com/s/uf369j171d...61759.jpg?dl=0


https://www.dropbox.com/s/wlok8l5ggi...62429.jpg?dl=0

For giggles i plugged in firing solution but really shooting off the hip using the book

https://www.dropbox.com/s/jdq3o8cdjl...61900.jpg?dl=0

Where i was aiming

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tzrstg5kux...62119.jpg?dl=0

Where i hit.... Again hap hazard shot. But as ya can tell its working but its not showing in TDC

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qovw9idtfr...62348.jpg?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qovw9idtfr...62348.jpg?dl=0

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 08:03 PM

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ghm87g7uq9...62654.jpg?dl=0

Thats my mod list
Below is exe settings
https://www.dropbox.com/s/a2v3fmkxj5...62901.jpg?dl=0

TDW patcher config
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gk03i748ke...62731.jpg?dl=0

TDW patcher showing it patched
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2brgv9rr3d...62809.jpg?dl=0

And for the record.... It wasnt the graphics driver. I rolled back and nothing changed besides a crap tastic screen res

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 08:13 PM

For trouble shooting purposes im doing another reintall of silent hunter. Going to go step by step again testing each step along the way and verifing some thing retarded like uplay is not active. Going to try without compatibility and with compatability enabled step by step testing till i find out exactly what is causing the issue. When i encounter a bug im going to take a picture of the bug and current set up. I will continue till the current state i was before or if i solve it im stopping there and listing exact details of what my configurations and set up are. If anyone sees the pictures and knows exactly what the issue is, please for the love of god help lol. Im on day 4 of debugging this running off 2 to 3 hours a night of sleep. Im tired, i just want the game to work right lol

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 10:36 PM

Installed silent hunter 5, started up. Ran historical mission. No compatibility settings set. Ran normal no windows 7 no run as administrator no dpi. Did run with uplay offline. Everything works like its suposed to screen shot of tdc below.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/exu3yllnma...85208.jpg?dl=0

Installed TWoS 2.0.0. Ran direct x9c. Ran jsgme. Enabled just 2.0.0. Screen shot below
https://www.dropbox.com/s/26bou7vx9p...90017.jpg?dl=0

Double verified that uplay was not active, checked task manager. Ran TDW patcher. Made back up, restored snap shot. Deleted main config. Started game

Game loads. Has open horizons title at top bar says "the wolves of steel v2.0.0" game version 1.2.0. Turned off window mode. Load historical campaign. Menu in historical after selection for mission specifics works and visible. Dont have black menu bug. Load "new merchant"

Have original posted bug/ have camera bug got stuck getting off scope

Turned on all compatibilty settings
Run as administrator
High dpi
Windows 7

Run program again, very long load time. Uplay loaded silent hunter 5 small screen with spinning wheel in corner after 10 minutes no load. Ended task. Closed uplay. Reopened uplay. Went offline. Started program again. 15 seconds loads

Bug\feature still present. Tried custom difficulty / low difficulty etc nada. Exited. Loaded up 2.0.2/ and abunch of the other mods in the extras because screw it lol. Im sick of troubleshooting this. If this doesnt kill it im just going to fly like an ace

hauangua 06-08-17 11:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nemesis Bosseret (Post 2489639)
Installed silent hunter 5, started up. Ran historical mission. No compatibility settings set. Ran normal no windows 7 no run as administrator no dpi. Did run with uplay offline. Everything works like its suposed to screen shot of tdc below.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/exu3yllnma...85208.jpg?dl=0

Installed TWoS 2.0.0. Ran direct x9c. Ran jsgme. Enabled just 2.0.0. Screen shot below
https://www.dropbox.com/s/26bou7vx9p...90017.jpg?dl=0

Double verified that uplay was not active, checked task manager. Ran TDW patcher. Made back up, restored snap shot. Deleted main config. Started game

Game loads. Has open horizons title at top bar says "the wolves of steel v2.0.0" game version 1.2.0. Turned off window mode. Load historical campaign. Menu in historical after selection for mission specifics works and visible. Dont have black menu bug. Load "new merchant"

Have original posted bug/ have camera bug got stuck getting off scope

Turned on all compatibilty settings
Run as administrator
High dpi
Windows 7

Run program again, very long load time. Uplay loaded silent hunter 5 small screen with spinning wheel in corner after 10 minutes no load. Ended task. Closed uplay. Reopened uplay. Went offline. Started program again. 15 seconds loads

Bug\feature still present. Tried custom difficulty / low difficulty etc nada. Exited. Loaded up 2.0.2/ and abunch of the other mods in the extras because screw it lol. Im sick of troubleshooting this. If this doesnt kill it im just going to fly like an ace

Maybe I misunderstood. . You want ship name here?

http://imgur.com/a/cq2Zm

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 11:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hauangua (Post 2489642)
Maybe Imisunderstood. . You want ship name here?

http://imgur.com/a/cq2Zm

Lol technically yes but not automatic. Aka i have to select it

hauangua 06-08-17 11:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nemesis Bosseret (Post 2489643)
Lol technically yes but not automatic. Aka i have to select it

think this impossible.. .
it's not a bug...this is TWoS

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 11:41 PM

Its in the stock game. But frankly at this point im starting to not care lol. Im getting good enough again that i dont even need to chart out the contact. I can shoot from the hip and nail them 9/10 times

Frederf 06-09-17 12:16 AM

I forget if it shows the name of the ship selected in the manual in XO dialog as the mast height or not in TWoS. That's how little I pay attention to it. You may want to turn on the marked ship marker icon to confirm you've marked the ship you intend. It's in the extra menu just left of the digital clock, second button from the left. Use the circle to unhide it if it's hidden.

In any case when you open the ranging part of the XO dialog you should see the mast height from the manual fill in the number at the bottom (which you can also manually change) when you click the clickable text to send mast height to TDC.

Normally you mark a ship and when you mouse over the text in manual the text will turn black (otherwise will be gray and have Disabled tooltip). If the waves are high often the marking times out because you break line of sight with the ship for too long as the water sweeps over the periscope. Also it happens that sometimes a ship is clearly visible but it doesn't want to be marked in a buggy kind of way.

Unfortunately you can use the stadimeter without a ship being marked. I wish it could be used all the time with a manually-entered height so you can range off lighthouses or trees or imaginary things at sea for practice.

Nemesis Bosseret 06-09-17 12:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frederf (Post 2489654)
I forget if it shows the name of the ship selected in the manual in XO dialog as the mast height or not in TWoS. That's how little I pay attention to it. You may want to turn on the marked ship marker icon to confirm you've marked the ship you intend. It's in the extra menu just left of the digital clock, second button from the left. Use the circle to unhide it if it's hidden.

In any case when you open the ranging part of the XO dialog you should see the mast height from the manual fill in the number at the bottom (which you can also manually change) when you click the clickable text to send mast height to TDC.

Normally you mark a ship and when you mouse over the text in manual the text will turn black (otherwise will be gray and have Disabled tooltip). If the waves are high often the marking times out because you break line of sight with the ship for too long as the water sweeps over the periscope. Also it happens that sometimes a ship is clearly visible but it doesn't want to be marked in a buggy kind of way.

Unfortunately you can use the stadimeter without a ship being marked. I wish it could be used all the time with a manually-entered height so you can range off lighthouses or trees or imaginary things at sea for practice.

Its all good. Ive played TWoS before. Long long ago. I just remember having that secondary option and the id book was an extra. Kinda nifty like a janes manual while ur at sea.... Not sure if any of you got prior sub service like me.. Lol but that book is an awsome informative time killer(janes ships) its like a thousand dollar book tho

Nemesis Bosseret 06-09-17 12:27 AM

https://shop.ihs.com/buy/en/ihs/figh...ZaAaAuvX8P8HAQ

Just in case any of you simmers are curious
Its not 100% accurate for classified reasons but its close enough


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.