SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

_yos_ 12-04-16 11:06 AM

Thanks
 
Great megamod, many thanks :up::Kaleun_Applaud:

TheBeast 12-04-16 11:30 AM

Have you had a chance to investigate the duplicate file?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TheBeast (Post 2449466)
There are MANY files that are identical duplicates (Common) in each Campaign like Harbors.mis for example.
I used WinMerge to verify that all these files were identical. (A lot of dead weight and not to mention keeping them in sync)

-=[CUT here - Read Original Post for more details]=-

Yes, some files are unique to each campaign but a lot of the files a duplicates across all Campaigns.

Making changes to just Total_Germany.pj I really didn't notice much of a performance improvement but after changing all Campaigns, to me, there was a notable improvement in Game Load Time, Save Game Load Time and Virtual Memory Usage.
It may just be me and I haven't actually timed this but I do monitor Virtual Memory Usage in Task Manager because every time I start Silent Hunter 5.
I set CPU Priority to Real Time for SH5.exe and OSI.exe to help ensure I am credited for tonnage sunk.
Then because I have Multiple Monitors I select the Performance Tab(Displays CPU and Virtual Memory Usage Performance) before switching back to SH5 and I can easily watch these performance counters as game loads/plays.
There is also a Resource Monitor Button on the Performance Tab screen that allows you to drill a little deeper but is gear toward Disk Drive performance counters and what processes are accessing each hard drive.

Not going to get started on PerfMon (Performance Monitor) as it would need custom made counters to accurately monitor Silent Hunter 5 Game Performance. This works best when NetMon is installed/enabled on the client so PerMon can monitor from remote machine. That way the NetMon and PerfMon apps have little to no effect on the client being monitored.

Have you had a chance to investigate this?
Has anyone else investigated this?

Please Advise!

Regards!
TheBeast

Yukon 12-04-16 12:30 PM

Thank You!
 
Thank you all for the welcome. Everything seems to be working fine with the Steam version and looking forward to having many hours of enjoyment.

Screen shot of a beautiful sunset on the first patrol.
http://raptr.com/kodiak7/news/58444e...g-fine-so-far-

vdr1981 12-04-16 01:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yukon (Post 2450341)
Thank you all for the welcome. Everything seems to be working fine with the Steam version and looking forward to having many hours of enjoyment.

Screen shot of a beautiful sunset on the first patrol.
http://raptr.com/kodiak7/news/58444e...g-fine-so-far-

If you cant handle advanced workaround for steam users, then I think you should ask for refund and buy SH5 somewhere else ... TDW Generic Patcher is the essential application for SH5 and without it the game is pretty much broken, even when heavily modded...

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheBeast (Post 2450328)

Have you had a chance to investigate this?
Has anyone else investigated this?

No, not yet but I'll try to do some testing in upcoming weeks...

vdr1981 12-04-16 01:33 PM

Empty Cup does "Enigma" again...:yep:

https://youtu.be/OLrzVDkSSIE

Plissken_04 12-04-16 02:52 PM

I have a question about the Enigma,is it possible to convert or adap the Enigma to Silent Hunter 3?


So Long

Maik

vdr1981 12-05-16 09:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Plissken_04 (Post 2450367)
I have a question about the Enigma,is it possible to convert or adap the Enigma to Silent Hunter 3?


So Long

Maik

I'm afraid not because the enigma simulator requires some scripts which are introduced only with SH5, but you should better ask SkyBaron in Enigma home thread...

Plissken_04 12-05-16 10:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2450497)
I'm afraid not because the enigma simulator requires some scripts which are introduced only with SH5, but you should better ask SkyBaron in Enigma home thread...


Thank you very much for your answer. :Kaleun_Salute:

So Long

Maik

Fairway18 12-05-16 12:02 PM

Hey all!

I've installed this mod last night after a long break of SH5.
I followed the instructions to the letter, however when i'm in the campaign and spawn, the voicefiles keep playing and won't stop. It's been 60mins+ already. Any idea how to fix it?

Greetings from a Captain hearing voices(files).

EDIT: Seems i somehow fixed it.

THEBERBSTER 12-05-16 03:54 PM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Fairway18
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
The Wolves Of Steel Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) & Game Tips (Please Look Here First Before Posting A Question) (Do not post your problems here if you have added additional mods to TWOS make a new thread)

Jimbuna 12-05-16 06:35 PM

Welcome to Subsim Fairway18 :Kaleun_Salute:

Yukon 12-06-16 03:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2450349)
If you cant handle advanced workaround for steam users, then I think you should ask for refund and buy SH5 somewhere else ... TDW Generic Patcher is the essential application for SH5 and without it the game is pretty much broken, even when heavily modded...

Thank you for the info! I tried and failed to use the workaround for the steam copy. Re-installed the game and mod and will keep playing until I get another copy to do this properly. So far enigma won't work but, will keep going. Will pick up another copy so I can enjoy this mod fully :)

http://plays.tv/video/58466e2ae9b4ac...bs-worldwariii

THE_MASK 12-06-16 09:43 PM

When I get some free time I will definitely download the latest pack and finally give it a go :up:

vdr1981 12-07-16 10:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yukon (Post 2450669)
Thank you for the info! I tried and failed to use the workaround for the steam copy. Re-installed the game and mod and will keep playing until I get another copy to do this properly. So far enigma won't work but, will keep going. Will pick up another copy so I can enjoy this mod fully :)

http://plays.tv/video/58466e2ae9b4ac...bs-worldwariii

I'm not 100% sure but I think that enigma should work just fine even with steam. ..
Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2450836)
When I get some free time I will definitely download the latest pack and finally give it a go :up:

Welcome back Sober

Yukon 12-07-16 08:28 PM

SUCCESS!
 
Well, what a pain in the ... :) Checked out Amazon.com and Canadians can't purchase the digital download from the US... Checked out Amazon.ca and prices for Canadians is just stupid. Decided to purchase the digital download from GamersGate and got the Gold edition. After download, I saw the 1.2 patch came with it. After installing and making a new account with UBI, not taking any chances for failure..., I tried using the patch for the game, won't work lol. Okay found a new site http://www.gamepressure.com/download.asp?ID=27190 to see if I need 1.1 first, nope that didn't work either but, then I noticed they have a 1.2 patch for gold/collectors edition and tried that and it worked. So if anyone that has the gold or collectors edition, there is two different 1.2 patches for the game, pick the right one and all is good.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.