SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

THEBERBSTER 11-09-16 06:18 AM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > blinkpnk
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
The Wolves Of Steel Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) & Game Tips (Please Look Here First Before Posting A Question) (Do not post your problems here if you have added additional mods to TWOS make a new thread)

Jimbuna 11-09-16 07:05 AM

Welcome to SubSim blinkpnk :Kaleun_Salute:

vdr1981 11-10-16 02:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ampelionator (Post 2445155)
Hello. I isntalled the mod twice. It opens fine but as soon as i going to start a historic battle or campaign, the screen starts flickering black and back, without any normal gameplay and after a while most of the times it crashes before i try to quit. I followed all the instructions. I run it as admin but still i see this problem. I did made fresh install on both mod installation. DirectX is checked ok due to a previous problem i had. i currently have win 7 4gb ram sp1 2gb card memory nvdia, and a very good ventilation system. no steam version. I was using the tdw-ui with real nav without any problem. Any suggetions? Thanks in advance.

Hi there, did you try lower in game graphics settings (shadows off ect)?

fitzcarraldo 11-10-16 07:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2445837)
Hi there, did you try lower in game graphics settings (shadows off ect)?

Check the settings of your GC, I use the in-game settings only, and works fine with all the graphics full. I don´t touch anything in my Nvidia card (via Inspector), except frame limiter to 35 FPS and pre rendered frames to 3.

Good luck!

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

blinkpnk 11-11-16 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jimbuna (Post 2445436)
Welcome to SubSim blinkpnk :Kaleun_Salute:

Thank you

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2445421)
A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > blinkpnk
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
The Wolves Of Steel Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) & Game Tips (Please Look Here First Before Posting A Question) (Do not post your problems here if you have added additional mods to TWOS make a new thread)

Thank you and no, I Am only using TWOS, with 'real Navigation' off (Just while I get into it again then I'll go full realism). No external mods except the Antilag Mod and the Deck_Gun_Friendly_Waves. But I added those 2 and the problem already occurred I think.

Thank you all for your help.

vdr1981 11-11-16 12:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blinkpnk (Post 2445359)
Unfortunatly, it didn't worked for me, my 3 last saves are corrupted and deleting 'special.txt' from their folder didn't help.

Thank you,
rt-2

How did you end up with 3 broken gamesaves in the first place?:doh:
Load last gamesave that it works and continue patrol. Otherwise, restart your patrol using your last bunker save...

blinkpnk 11-11-16 02:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2446052)
How did you end up with 3 broken gamesaves in the first place?:doh:
Load last gamesave that it works and continue patrol. Otherwise, restart your patrol using your last bunker save...

Each time I sank a boat I saved because it says to save more often than not.
I wasn't respecting the "40mn minimum from any AI/coast" so my 3 last saves were corrupted.
I hoped that the trick here would work but it seemed not, so I restarted for the 8th time the 1st mission of TWOS :P
Now I am more careful when I save,, it's just a shame I couldn't retrieve those saves when I wanted.

Thank you,
rt-2

viperfan7 11-12-16 04:21 AM

I'm a bit conffused on how to send radio reports and such, can't find the button to do it anywhere, running it with teh enigma mod if that makes a difference

vdr1981 11-12-16 04:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by viperfan7 (Post 2446161)
I'm a bit conffused on how to send radio reports and such, can't find the button to do it anywhere, running it with teh enigma mod if that makes a difference

Talk with your WO or Radioman...

vdr1981 11-12-16 12:39 PM

New Euroliner and T3 tanker variations...Destroyed SH3/GWX Medium Tanker , seen trough periscope.

https://s6.postimg.org/ek8r76vox/SH5...2_18_02_56.jpg https://s6.postimg.org/brfjn5vch/SH5...5_02_30_37.jpg
https://s6.postimg.org/w7qk5e5m9/SH5...1_19_18_05.jpg https://s6.postimg.org/g1u7ir0fl/SH5...2_16_12_44.jpg

Torpedo 11-12-16 12:46 PM

A wonderful work, a very wonderful work Vecko!!! :Kaleun_Salute:
Torpedo

Anton Beshenov 11-12-16 04:09 PM

I have in a game a text and voice commands of crew in English. How it is possible to change only the speech of crew to German or Germany voice from movie "Das boot"? I have steam version but i use special exe file for patcher 1.2
its work if i install mood DBSM_Speech_1_0_4 and mod Germany voice crew.

and one more question. even when changing texture of the boat in a workshop, a part some still remain rusty. where and how to correct it? there is a wish that textures of the boat were not such old. http://image.prntscr.com/image/6920c...afad2d853.jpeg

fitzcarraldo 11-13-16 12:18 PM

Hi mates:

How could I supress the inside smoke when take damage? Great effect but it drops my FPS to 12-13....Normally I have 36 FPS fixed via Inspector (Nvidia) in all situations included great convoy with dense smoke but the inside smoke in the rooms is a FPS killer
Many thanks and best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

vdr1981 11-13-16 01:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2446398)
Hi mates:

How could I supress the inside smoke when take damage? Great effect but it drops my FPS to 12-13....Normally I have 36 FPS fixed via Inspector (Nvidia) in all situations included great convoy with dense smoke but the inside smoke in the rooms is a FPS killer
Many thanks and best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

Go to the radio room and close the door that leads to CR. I have the same problem here and I always do this.:yep: CR is big FPS killer ...

fitzcarraldo 11-13-16 03:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2446410)
Go to the radio room and close the door that leads to CR. I have the same problem here and I always do this.:yep: CR is big FPS killer ...

Many thanks Vecko!

So I must remain in the radio room with closed hatch and command the boat from here? (or from my cabin - very cool...).

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.