SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Laconic 11-26-14 04:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grzesiek4421 (Post 2263784)
Noob question inbound: Can you enable auto-identification in this mod?

I've asked that question and haven't gotten an answer. I don't believe that you can. It would take a lot of poking around in the guts of the mod to do it. I've done a little, but I haven't found the requisite functions to re-enable it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Erik M (Post 2264217)
Hello gentlemen of this fine community.

Didnt play sh5 much for the obvious reasons, played a lot of sh3 and sh4, but decided with the release of this mod to gave it another try. Followed the instructions, clean install, al 6 steps went fine, playing offline, new career, etc.

Now for my problems: On startup after loading, the bunker comes up briefly, says something in German, then goes black and stays black until I ctrl-alt-del and escape a few times, then I can see and move around in the bunker.
Passing this hurdle I move out of the canal, try a few automation tutorials but when I start the automation shortcuts tutorial I get a CTD.
If I skip the tutorials it works fine for a while, but moving time compression beyond 64 also causes CTD.

Even the solution to one of these 3 issues would be great!

Anyone any ideas?

Thanks,

Erik.

My inexpert suggestion would be to uninstall it all and try again. Are you using the Steam version or the disc version?

Erik M 11-26-14 04:50 PM

My inexpert suggestion would be to uninstall it all and try again. Are you using the Steam version or the disc version?[/QUOTE]

I will try and reinstall. using disc version. Gold Edition according to UBI.

mainexpress 11-26-14 05:02 PM

i am also using the disc version and did a clean install per instructions...and starting fresh with a new career...but as soon as i sink the first polish ship in the Baltic campaign i press 'M' for map,and the game freezes up along with the mouse pointer and then i have to use the task manager to close the game out because it isn't responding:hmmm:...also 2nd question when i enter 'silentotto' it does not open all the campaigns up wondering why that is?...because i would like to start my career with 'coastal waters'...

Laconic 11-26-14 06:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mainexpress (Post 2264370)
i am also using the disc version and did a clean install per instructions...and starting fresh with a new career...but as soon as i sink the first polish ship in the Baltic campaign i press 'M' for map,and the game freezes up along with the mouse pointer and then i have to use the task manager to close the game out because it isn't responding:hmmm:...also 2nd question when i enter 'silentotto' it does not open all the campaigns up wondering why that is?...because i would like to start my career with 'coastal waters'...

Were you trying to play the tutorial mission? I don't believe that works with the mods installed; that's the purpose of checking off the "Played tutorial" boolean value, so that you could start with the campaign in the sub pen immediately.

mainexpress 11-27-14 02:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Laconic (Post 2264389)
Were you trying to play the tutorial mission? I don't believe that works with the mods installed; that's the purpose of checking off the "Played tutorial" boolean value, so that you could start with the campaign in the sub pen immediately.

I changed HasCompletedTutorial from false to true but that didn't change anything...maybe i need to un-install the mods then change it?

taisho 11-27-14 05:22 AM

Hi
if I run sh5 in full screen 1920x1080 (16:9) do i have to change "Large Optics for TDW UI 8 by 5" or i need only "The Wolves of Steel - 16x9 Resolution Patch"
Quote:

...NewUIs_TDC_7_5_0_v17_RadCapTools_0_2_alpha
Disabled Unrealistic Commands_(ini files)_v1.0
HydrophoneFollowNearestContactFix_For_NewUIs_TDC_7 _1_0_To_7_5_0
Large Optics for TDW UI for NewUIs_TDC_7_5_0
Large Optics for TDW UI 8 by 5
Large Optics for TDW UI Manos Scopes Glass Effects
Large Optics for TDW UI RAOBF + Nomograph Fix
TDC Graphics by Naights v1.0
Sjizzle's - Charts for NewUIs part1_07.06.2013
Sjizzle's - Charts for NewUIs part 2_07.06.2013...

azimmm 11-27-14 07:59 AM

Hi, I just installed the mod but here's what I get when I launch a new campaign:

http://i58.tinypic.com/5mjnso.jpg


Those menus cannot be closed and the dialogue box seems broken. Also, there are no scripts in the automation menu. I probably made an installation error but I tried reinstalling several times with no success.

Anyone knows a solution?

Thanks in advance.

wayzovmurdah 11-27-14 12:56 PM

@azimmm
Have you got 1.20 game version or 1.15?
I had similar issue after installing TDW`s ui on 1.15.
Silly me thinking that Uplay provides players with the latest game version :doh:

Quote:

Originally Posted by taisho (Post 2264454)
Hi
if I run sh5 in full screen 1920x1080 (16:9) do i have to change "Large Optics for TDW UI 8 by 5" or i need only "The Wolves of Steel - 16x9 Resolution Patch"

I believe that you only need 16x9 resolution patch

Laconic 11-27-14 10:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mainexpress (Post 2264444)
I changed HasCompletedTutorial from false to true but that didn't change anything...maybe i need to un-install the mods then change it?

Shouldn't need to since that option is in a cfg unrelated to the game files. What I mean is, you're starting from the docks on the Baltic Campaign, not onboard the ship for the tutorial mission ("Wake up! The captain wants you..."), right?

mainexpress 11-28-14 01:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Laconic (Post 2264664)
Shouldn't need to since that option is in a cfg unrelated to the game files. What I mean is, you're starting from the docks on the Baltic Campaign, not onboard the ship for the tutorial mission ("Wake up! The captain wants you..."), right?

now i am starting on the docks after i changed HasCompletedTutorial from false to true...man the mod looks freakin' awesome!!! thanks and my graphics are not freezin' up like in tutorial:up:

Cybermat47 12-02-14 11:55 PM

Just wondering, is it possible to install mods over WoS? Because there are a few that I'd like to use at the same time as WoS, like the Sub Flags mod.

Waervyn 12-04-14 11:27 AM

Thanks a lot for this!
Bought the game and I think I managed to install everything correctly! :)

However, now comes a probably very basic stupid question.
At the beginning of the 1st mission (after the tutorial), I'm drifting out of Memel at 215 degrees (SW). However, when I use that tool helper, the 0 degrees begins is down on the circle, while I would very much prefer it to be up (so that it corresponds to the ships compass).

Is that possible?
If not, what's the reason it is this way? Am I missing something obvious?

Thanks a lot for your time, and for taking the time to put all these mods together in a relatively easy install :)

Aktungbby 12-04-14 12:26 PM

welcome aboard!
 
Waervyn! :Kaleun_Salute:

Jimbuna 12-04-14 02:32 PM

Welcome to SubSim Waervyn :sunny:

Dermeister 12-07-14 07:08 PM

I noticed in this Mod I can't plot courses and I cant get range at current speed ect.I also cant bring up the map while I walk around the ship at the bottom left. HOw do I re enable those features?

Also I don't like the exterior skin of the boat how can I use the default skin?

Thank you :)

bart 12-08-14 10:41 AM

vdr1981........

Thank you soooo much for your MOD and sharing it with the community mate.

I haven't been around SH5 for a while now as I was playing with Pedrobas's MMM but that got outdated and I really couldn't spend the time and frustration mixing the old mod soup again and again.

My Subsim subscription was due so I renewed that and popped along to the forums to catch up, and saw your mod here.

Wow.......this feels like a whole new game and experience. I am again enjoying SH5 thanks to you and the other contributors on this thread.

THANK YOU so much mate for your work.

No probs so far with the mod, but I've just started using it so a steep learning curve again!

bart 12-08-14 03:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trevally. (Post 2170132)
Trevally TDC helper

For easy starting and stopping of these scripts, use the hotkey feature from the automation page.

http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/2083/48013027.png


To get the best results from the Solution Finder, you should only run it when you are in firing range.
1km to 3km will give you very good solutions with a hit chance very high.
3km to 5km will give you a good solution with a good chance to hit.
5km and above, hmmm not so good :arrgh!:

Press your hotkey to start the script and click run.
Ensure you are locked onto and set to follow target and have manual target TDC on.
Click next to start the script.

http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/1030/97934910.png

The script will inform you and show you what setting to input into your TDC
This will be with the dials - so ensure you have them on.
As the info builts in your TDC, it will check that you are iinputting correctly.

Here it is informing you of the AOB.
As you can see it is 16. Don't worry about the .4235572815:arrgh!:
The 16 deg to starboard will do:D

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/

Finding speed.

http://img151.imageshack.us/img151/6696/40777723.png

Update to range setting.

http://img855.imageshack.us/img855/2120/33053219.png

When your solution is good - LOS!

http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/6430/35563998.png

Anyone know where to find the "Solution_Finder" ? Does this need to be enabled somewhere as it's not listed on my Automation pages....

limkol 12-20-14 01:23 PM

Hi,
It's not a big deal, but I can't move the flag chart from the top left hand corner of the screen. It's there but the cursor won't turn yellow so that I can drag the map chart. All the other charts work fine. Any ideas? It worked fine in the first version.
Thanks for a great mod:up:

jross194 12-22-14 09:01 PM

Wolves Of Steel CTD
 
Not sure this is the correct place for this but, as I have Wolves Of Steel only installed (which does included a lot of other mods - like above), I get CTD when adding this:

IRAI_0_0_41_ByTheDarkWraith

Thought it was a more up-to-date version (than the WoS version contains - it does, doesn't it?...now that I think about it, I may not have looked) of this mod. CTD when I click the first officer (guy with eye patch). Removing it and problem goes away (knock on wood).

Maybe it will help someone, maybe not.

Good Shootin,
J

Aktungbby 12-22-14 09:11 PM

welcome back!
 
jross194! after seven years silent running! :salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.