SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Maverick30 07-22-14 01:07 PM

Great mod, congratulations.

Leon West 07-22-14 01:42 PM

My sound man had me killed. My first patrol in 1940. I had a little over 26,000 tons to my name, and no torpedoes left. What else to do but head home, right? My request for resupply a few days earlier was denied.

So I fired my last two torpedoes into a very large troop transport and was safely beneath the waves of the 32+ unescorted convoy. However, some of these merchantmen had some large weapons, and with as many as there was, my u-boat would not have a chance if caught.


However, every 4 seconds the soundman was announcing NEW CONTACT BEARING X. To the point that the game had glitched and he was on a constant repeat. I'm not losing this career. I can stand the new contact bit over and over again, right...yeah. Mute speakers. Ok...New problem...I can't skip time. It won't let me go above 8x time compression for over 1 second before I'm dropped back down to 1 times time compression.

Safely beneath the waves. No escorts to worry about, but those merchants are armed and I don't have the 10+ hours real time to piss away in 1x compression.

So I surface at ahead flank and make a desperate run. I'm gunned down and lose all depth control, hit the bottom of the seabed and wait for everything to be run down for about 20 minutes realtime before I finally lose the sub and my (for me) successes. Needless to say I nearly broke some things. I was absolutely livid.

Why in the name of everything holy was my soundman constantly repeating contacts, especially when I had him on normal sweep. To the point of nearly driving me mad and forcing me to mute my speakers.

AND WHY IN THE NAME OF THE EARTH did time compression keep forcing me back down to realtime?!?!?!?! There was no *******ing reason for that! Travel mode was on. TCX on any message box message was enabled, as was TC1X on messages DISABLED.

Clearly I have a mod setting borked somewhere, but it was EXTREMELY frustrating. AND I lost a successful career in the making.

Plus if I ever hear the phrase "New Contact" in German again I might puke. :damn: :damn: :damn: :damn: :nope:

vdr1981 07-22-14 07:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Leon West (Post 2227134)
My sound man had me killed. My first patrol in 1940. I had a little over 26,000 tons to my name, and no torpedoes left. What else to do but head home, right? My request for resupply a few days earlier was denied.

So I fired my last two torpedoes into a very large troop transport and was safely beneath the waves of the 32+ unescorted convoy. However, some of these merchantmen had some large weapons, and with as many as there was, my u-boat would not have a chance if caught.


However, every 4 seconds the soundman was announcing NEW CONTACT BEARING X. To the point that the game had glitched and he was on a constant repeat. I'm not losing this career. I can stand the new contact bit over and over again, right...yeah. Mute speakers. Ok...New problem...I can't skip time. It won't let me go above 8x time compression for over 1 second before I'm dropped back down to 1 times time compression.

Safely beneath the waves. No escorts to worry about, but those merchants are armed and I don't have the 10+ hours real time to piss away in 1x compression.

So I surface at ahead flank and make a desperate run. I'm gunned down and lose all depth control, hit the bottom of the seabed and wait for everything to be run down for about 20 minutes realtime before I finally lose the sub and my (for me) successes. Needless to say I nearly broke some things. I was absolutely livid.

Why in the name of everything holy was my soundman constantly repeating contacts, especially when I had him on normal sweep. To the point of nearly driving me mad and forcing me to mute my speakers.

AND WHY IN THE NAME OF THE EARTH did time compression keep forcing me back down to realtime?!?!?!?! There was no *******ing reason for that! Travel mode was on. TCX on any message box message was enabled, as was TC1X on messages DISABLED.

Clearly I have a mod setting borked somewhere, but it was EXTREMELY frustrating. AND I lost a successful career in the making.

Plus if I ever hear the phrase "New Contact" in German again I might puke. :damn: :damn: :damn: :damn: :nope:

OK, same story again...Make a game save, remove Real.Hydrophones optional mod and continue your campaign...

LCQ_SH 07-22-14 10:09 PM

:wah: :wah: :wah: I am really sad............ I was just starting my career........... (TWD and Wolves of Steel)...... got completed my first mission.......got a base transfer to Kiel......when I was approaching.......game started to crash........just like that. Tried several times...... none success :/\\!! :/\\!!. Ok, so I started again in a saved game.....just infrontof the DD and minelayer....just to target and destroy................ I got first one........it was sunk in my log book.........but progress bar didn't grow up....as I if had shot to a ghost ship............:/\\!! :stare: :nope: :down: :timeout:

Am I missing something? Or should I get disappointed and start to think this game will never be playable? Have I just threw 20 bucks (steam + DVD versions) just to the trash???

Any help will be appreciated :wah: :shifty: :down: Before I uninstall this and waste it forever :wah: :dead: :/\\!! :down:

vdr1981 07-23-14 06:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCQ_SH (Post 2227260)
:wah: :wah: :wah: I am really sad............ I was just starting my career........... (TWD and Wolves of Steel)...... got completed my first mission.......got a base transfer to Kiel......when I was approaching.......game started to crash........just like that.

Did you enable schnorchel by some chance maybe?

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCQ_SH (Post 2227260)
Tried several times...... none success :/\\!! :/\\!!. Ok, so I started again in a saved game.....just infrontof the DD and minelayer....just to target and destroy................ I got first one........

Why so? I stated in the second post clearly for players to avoid as much as possible game saving near active AI units...

Are you sure you performed steps 5 and 6 correctly?:hmmm:

LCQ_SH 07-23-14 07:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2227325)
Did you enable schnorchel by some chance maybe?

you mean in port? For first patrol, snorkel is not available and I wouldn't have enough renown neither....... :hmmm:



Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2227325)
Why so? I stated in the second post clearly for players to avoid as much as possible game saving near active AI units...

Are you sure you performed steps 5 and 6 correctly?:hmmm:

Well, since my first posts about no tonnage recording....I just figured it out that this happens either way I am close or not to the AI......also that depends on how close you mean......... For example, my last save......was about 10km away from a unit.......sunk it (first ship in my "career")......no recording........I reload the saved game again........in which I was supposed to have cero sunk vessels...........and there it was in the map the mark of a destroyed one (where it came from?)..........:/\\!! :/\\!! :/\\!!. That has happened to me a lot..... Also, sometimes the message white box register sunk vessels, sometimes it doesn't (when it doesn't, my tonnage is not reflected).......but they are always registered in the capt's logbook, so when I quit a game, the last screen does know I sunk them. (within my patrol area)...

About 5 and 6..........yes, I did it correctly, I changed some stuff though, (not big deal)........just map colors, mouse in, mouse out stuff...........none "advance users" options......changes did took effect...........

Even I reinstalled everything........and same troubles :wah: :wah:

:timeout: :timeout:

Thanks for the reply! :salute:

mackattack 07-23-14 09:25 PM

hey guys,
so im a noob at this mod stuff so bare with me... So when I go to install the patcher It wont install half of them. it says that im running a diffrent version then what is the patcher??? I have it on a fresh install from ubisoft and its uptodate. Any sugestions on what to do? I believe that Im directing it correctly also. I know it cant be this hard.
thanks
mack
edit. should I try to do a snapshot of all the patches? before doing it Manuel y?

tonschk 07-25-14 03:25 AM

:yeah::salute::up::woot:

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2223982)
Welcome back Gabriele! :salute:


yihoshua 07-25-14 11:14 AM

I'm having the same issue mackattack, so we must both be doing something wrong.

vdr1981 07-25-14 11:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mackattack (Post 2227483)
hey guys,
so im a noob at this mod stuff so bare with me... So when I go to install the patcher It wont install half of them. it says that im running a diffrent version then what is the patcher??? I have it on a fresh install from ubisoft and its uptodate. Any sugestions on what to do? I believe that Im directing it correctly also. I know it cant be this hard.
thanks
mack
edit. should I try to do a snapshot of all the patches? before doing it Manuel y?

Quote:

Originally Posted by yihoshua (Post 2227920)
I'm having the same issue mackattack, so we must both be doing something wrong.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=205620

LCQ_SH 07-25-14 08:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2227325)
Did you enable schnorchel by some chance maybe?

you mean in port? For first patrol, snorkel is not available and I wouldn't have enough renown neither....... :hmmm:



Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2227325)
Why so? I stated in the second post clearly for players to avoid as much as possible game saving near active AI units...

Are you sure you performed steps 5 and 6 correctly?:hmmm:

Well, since my first posts about no tonnage recording....I just figured it out that this happens either way I am close or not to the AI......also that depends on how close you mean......... For example, my last save......was about 10km away from a unit.......sunk it (first ship in my "career")......no recording........I reload the saved game again........in which I was supposed to have cero sunk vessels...........and there it was in the map the mark of a destroyed one (where it came from?)..........:/\\!! :/\\!! :/\\!!. That has happened to me a lot..... Also, sometimes the message white box register sunk vessels, sometimes it doesn't (when it doesn't, my tonnage is not reflected).......but they are always registered in the capt's logbook, so when I quit a game, the last screen does know I sunk them. (within my patrol area)...

About 5 and 6..........yes, I did it correctly, I changed some stuff though, (not big deal)........just map colors, mouse in, mouse out stuff...........none "advance users" options......changes did took effect...........

Even I reinstalled everything........and same troubles :wah: :wah:

:timeout: :timeout:

Thanks for the reply! :salute:

quad5 07-26-14 01:43 AM

There is a question: the company has to begin in Memel port?

Sjizzle 07-26-14 03:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCQ_SH (Post 2228063)
you mean in port? For first patrol, snorkel is not available and I wouldn't have enough renown neither....... :hmmm:





Well, since my first posts about no tonnage recording....I just figured it out that this happens either way I am close or not to the AI......also that depends on how close you mean......... For example, my last save......was about 10km away from a unit.......sunk it (first ship in my "career")......no recording........I reload the saved game again........in which I was supposed to have cero sunk vessels...........and there it was in the map the mark of a destroyed one (where it came from?)..........:/\\!! :/\\!! :/\\!!. That has happened to me a lot..... Also, sometimes the message white box register sunk vessels, sometimes it doesn't (when it doesn't, my tonnage is not reflected).......but they are always registered in the capt's logbook, so when I quit a game, the last screen does know I sunk them. (within my patrol area)...

About 5 and 6..........yes, I did it correctly, I changed some stuff though, (not big deal)........just map colors, mouse in, mouse out stuff...........none "advance users" options......changes did took effect...........

Even I reinstalled everything........and same troubles :wah: :wah:

:timeout: :timeout:

Thanks for the reply! :salute:

if doesn't show the sunk ship tonnage then u have enabled some features from Advanced section in TDW's generic patcher ....
If u have the latest version of TDW's Genericpatcher do not enable patches from Advanced User.
If u don't have the lates version of TDW's GenericPatcher then do not enable the fallowing patches:
- Disable Orbit Listener checks in main game loops
- Disable Orbit Listener account sharing check
- Render Patch ( from rande patch u can enable the fallowing patches 1, 2, 3, 10, 11, 13,14 )

LCQ_SH 07-26-14 09:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2228094)
if doesn't show the sunk ship tonnage then u have enabled some features from Advanced section in TDW's generic patcher ....
If u have the latest version of TDW's Genericpatcher do not enable patches from Advanced User.
If u don't have the lates version of TDW's GenericPatcher then do not enable the fallowing patches:
- Disable Orbit Listener checks in main game loops
- Disable Orbit Listener account sharing check
- Render Patch ( from rande patch u can enable the fallowing patches 1, 2, 3, 10, 11, 13,14 )

But that's the thing, I havn't messed up with any advance setting :06: :/\\!!:wah:

Actually, this started to happen by just patching it (before knowing I could change some stuff)

Sjizzle 07-26-14 10:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCQ_SH (Post 2228176)
But that's the thing, I havn't messed up with any advance setting :06: :/\\!!:wah:

that's sound like a "non offcial game" if u know what i mean .... only thoes game have this problem ....
u have made a backup for the patched files ?
try without any mods and any enabled patch ....

LCQ_SH 07-26-14 03:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2228178)
that's sound like a "non offcial game" if u know what i mean .... only thoes game have this problem ....
u have made a backup for the patched files ?
try without any mods and any enabled patch ....



lol....it's an official game..... I can assure you that......... Yeah,I have my backup........so, should I try patched and unmodded.........modded but not patched it or with none of those options above??

Sjizzle 07-26-14 07:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCQ_SH (Post 2228283)
lol....it's an official game..... I can assure you that......... Yeah,I have my backup........so, should I try patched and unmodded.........modded but not patched it or with none of those options above??

i didn't said that yoy game is not legal ...i have said that non legal games have the same problem

first try without any patch and mods then try enable 1 by 1 from patches...
and at last 1 by 1 from mods

Dragon81 07-27-14 02:18 AM

Hi guys,

is it normal that the minimap is invisible with this mod?
Why? Is there a way to enable it?

Sjizzle 07-27-14 02:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragon81 (Post 2228395)
Hi guys,

is it normal that the minimap is invisible with this mod?
Why? Is there a way to enable it?

u mean the TAI map ?
there i littel yellow knob in the Left side of the UI under map tools from where u can show/hide the TAI map...

Dragon81 07-27-14 05:04 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi Sjizzle,

I know but the TAI map is transparent. Only the border with the blue triangles is visible.
I installed the modpack as descriped in the first posting but without real navigation and without resolution patch.



A second problem is: When I'm at the surface and I click the icon for "crash dive" then the icon is flashing, my view gets teleported to the periscope (why?) but the sub is not diving.

Please can somebody help? any ideas?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.