SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 08:03 PM

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ghm87g7uq9...62654.jpg?dl=0

Thats my mod list
Below is exe settings
https://www.dropbox.com/s/a2v3fmkxj5...62901.jpg?dl=0

TDW patcher config
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gk03i748ke...62731.jpg?dl=0

TDW patcher showing it patched
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2brgv9rr3d...62809.jpg?dl=0

And for the record.... It wasnt the graphics driver. I rolled back and nothing changed besides a crap tastic screen res

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 08:13 PM

For trouble shooting purposes im doing another reintall of silent hunter. Going to go step by step again testing each step along the way and verifing some thing retarded like uplay is not active. Going to try without compatibility and with compatability enabled step by step testing till i find out exactly what is causing the issue. When i encounter a bug im going to take a picture of the bug and current set up. I will continue till the current state i was before or if i solve it im stopping there and listing exact details of what my configurations and set up are. If anyone sees the pictures and knows exactly what the issue is, please for the love of god help lol. Im on day 4 of debugging this running off 2 to 3 hours a night of sleep. Im tired, i just want the game to work right lol

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 10:36 PM

Installed silent hunter 5, started up. Ran historical mission. No compatibility settings set. Ran normal no windows 7 no run as administrator no dpi. Did run with uplay offline. Everything works like its suposed to screen shot of tdc below.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/exu3yllnma...85208.jpg?dl=0

Installed TWoS 2.0.0. Ran direct x9c. Ran jsgme. Enabled just 2.0.0. Screen shot below
https://www.dropbox.com/s/26bou7vx9p...90017.jpg?dl=0

Double verified that uplay was not active, checked task manager. Ran TDW patcher. Made back up, restored snap shot. Deleted main config. Started game

Game loads. Has open horizons title at top bar says "the wolves of steel v2.0.0" game version 1.2.0. Turned off window mode. Load historical campaign. Menu in historical after selection for mission specifics works and visible. Dont have black menu bug. Load "new merchant"

Have original posted bug/ have camera bug got stuck getting off scope

Turned on all compatibilty settings
Run as administrator
High dpi
Windows 7

Run program again, very long load time. Uplay loaded silent hunter 5 small screen with spinning wheel in corner after 10 minutes no load. Ended task. Closed uplay. Reopened uplay. Went offline. Started program again. 15 seconds loads

Bug\feature still present. Tried custom difficulty / low difficulty etc nada. Exited. Loaded up 2.0.2/ and abunch of the other mods in the extras because screw it lol. Im sick of troubleshooting this. If this doesnt kill it im just going to fly like an ace

hauangua 06-08-17 11:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nemesis Bosseret (Post 2489639)
Installed silent hunter 5, started up. Ran historical mission. No compatibility settings set. Ran normal no windows 7 no run as administrator no dpi. Did run with uplay offline. Everything works like its suposed to screen shot of tdc below.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/exu3yllnma...85208.jpg?dl=0

Installed TWoS 2.0.0. Ran direct x9c. Ran jsgme. Enabled just 2.0.0. Screen shot below
https://www.dropbox.com/s/26bou7vx9p...90017.jpg?dl=0

Double verified that uplay was not active, checked task manager. Ran TDW patcher. Made back up, restored snap shot. Deleted main config. Started game

Game loads. Has open horizons title at top bar says "the wolves of steel v2.0.0" game version 1.2.0. Turned off window mode. Load historical campaign. Menu in historical after selection for mission specifics works and visible. Dont have black menu bug. Load "new merchant"

Have original posted bug/ have camera bug got stuck getting off scope

Turned on all compatibilty settings
Run as administrator
High dpi
Windows 7

Run program again, very long load time. Uplay loaded silent hunter 5 small screen with spinning wheel in corner after 10 minutes no load. Ended task. Closed uplay. Reopened uplay. Went offline. Started program again. 15 seconds loads

Bug\feature still present. Tried custom difficulty / low difficulty etc nada. Exited. Loaded up 2.0.2/ and abunch of the other mods in the extras because screw it lol. Im sick of troubleshooting this. If this doesnt kill it im just going to fly like an ace

Maybe I misunderstood. . You want ship name here?

http://imgur.com/a/cq2Zm

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 11:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hauangua (Post 2489642)
Maybe Imisunderstood. . You want ship name here?

http://imgur.com/a/cq2Zm

Lol technically yes but not automatic. Aka i have to select it

hauangua 06-08-17 11:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nemesis Bosseret (Post 2489643)
Lol technically yes but not automatic. Aka i have to select it

think this impossible.. .
it's not a bug...this is TWoS

Nemesis Bosseret 06-08-17 11:41 PM

Its in the stock game. But frankly at this point im starting to not care lol. Im getting good enough again that i dont even need to chart out the contact. I can shoot from the hip and nail them 9/10 times

Frederf 06-09-17 12:16 AM

I forget if it shows the name of the ship selected in the manual in XO dialog as the mast height or not in TWoS. That's how little I pay attention to it. You may want to turn on the marked ship marker icon to confirm you've marked the ship you intend. It's in the extra menu just left of the digital clock, second button from the left. Use the circle to unhide it if it's hidden.

In any case when you open the ranging part of the XO dialog you should see the mast height from the manual fill in the number at the bottom (which you can also manually change) when you click the clickable text to send mast height to TDC.

Normally you mark a ship and when you mouse over the text in manual the text will turn black (otherwise will be gray and have Disabled tooltip). If the waves are high often the marking times out because you break line of sight with the ship for too long as the water sweeps over the periscope. Also it happens that sometimes a ship is clearly visible but it doesn't want to be marked in a buggy kind of way.

Unfortunately you can use the stadimeter without a ship being marked. I wish it could be used all the time with a manually-entered height so you can range off lighthouses or trees or imaginary things at sea for practice.

Nemesis Bosseret 06-09-17 12:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frederf (Post 2489654)
I forget if it shows the name of the ship selected in the manual in XO dialog as the mast height or not in TWoS. That's how little I pay attention to it. You may want to turn on the marked ship marker icon to confirm you've marked the ship you intend. It's in the extra menu just left of the digital clock, second button from the left. Use the circle to unhide it if it's hidden.

In any case when you open the ranging part of the XO dialog you should see the mast height from the manual fill in the number at the bottom (which you can also manually change) when you click the clickable text to send mast height to TDC.

Normally you mark a ship and when you mouse over the text in manual the text will turn black (otherwise will be gray and have Disabled tooltip). If the waves are high often the marking times out because you break line of sight with the ship for too long as the water sweeps over the periscope. Also it happens that sometimes a ship is clearly visible but it doesn't want to be marked in a buggy kind of way.

Unfortunately you can use the stadimeter without a ship being marked. I wish it could be used all the time with a manually-entered height so you can range off lighthouses or trees or imaginary things at sea for practice.

Its all good. Ive played TWoS before. Long long ago. I just remember having that secondary option and the id book was an extra. Kinda nifty like a janes manual while ur at sea.... Not sure if any of you got prior sub service like me.. Lol but that book is an awsome informative time killer(janes ships) its like a thousand dollar book tho

Nemesis Bosseret 06-09-17 12:27 AM

https://shop.ihs.com/buy/en/ihs/figh...ZaAaAuvX8P8HAQ

Just in case any of you simmers are curious
Its not 100% accurate for classified reasons but its close enough

vdr1981 06-09-17 03:29 AM

Just as I thought. I can not see any "unintended" issues on your pictures Nemesis, that's how TWoS with all the mods tweaks and fixes works. The only way to use stock rec.manual and to get interactive ship name in XO dialog menu is to use "auto ship identification" optional addon.
To save your and our time, I suggest you to check carefully TWoS documentation (faq and tips especially), changelogs history and also watch some TWoS YT videos, you'll find a lot of them... That will give you good idea about "what's going on"...:yep:

vdr1981 06-09-17 03:47 AM

By the way , I've "smuggled" few new and cool features into existing v2.0.2 update for testing purposes , so if you want to check them out , re-download latest update and enable it per instructions.

The main novelty is my attempt to utilize rarely used radioman's ability to take bearings of static radio sources and to transform it into basic radio navigation . This will be really cool addition IMO to already existing real navigation...

https://s6.postimg.org/xtu89j23x/SH5...4_23.26.56.jpg

Nemesis Bosseret 06-09-17 04:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2489691)
Just as I thought. I can not see any "unintended" issues on your pictures Nemesis, that's how TWoS with all the mods tweaks and fixes works. The only way to use stock rec.manual and to get interactive ship name in XO dialog menu is to use "auto ship identification" optional addon.
To save your and our time, I suggest you to check carefully TWoS documentation (faq and tips especially), changelogs history and also watch some TWoS YT videos, you'll find a lot of them... That will give you good idea about "what's going on"...:yep:


I tried that extra mod. Didn't work lol. Hence I'm saying screw it. When did you guys change the TDC?

Nemesis Bosseret 06-09-17 04:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2489694)
By the way , I've "smuggled" few new and cool features into existing v2.0.2 update for testing purposes , so if you want to check them out , re-download latest update and enable it per instructions.

The main novelty is my attempt to utilize rarely used radioman's ability to take bearings of static radio sources and to transform it into basic radio navigation . This will be really cool addition IMO to already existing real navigation...

https://s6.postimg.org/xtu89j23x/SH5...4_23.26.56.jpg

....... Actually. Ur change log doesnt go back to when the last time i played lol. I got no idea when i changed this. I just skimmed thru it again.

Btw... When did you change the AI. And im not talking about the minor tweaks to planes. Im talking about the cracked out destroyer AI. The polish suck at depth charging but holy hell. They defintly can shoot. Starting a new campaign earlier i almost died in my first encounter. I was shadowing the polish task force after i reported there position in the very early morning. Ie 330 an on the 1st of September. And all of a sudden a stuka night raid hits them. And my friends with the pocket battleship show up.... Who does the desi decide to take a crack shot at......ME.....(the guy on the horizon out of view and the only one not shooting at him). One quick salvo in rapid succession. I hear the wiz. Followed by the boom boom boom..... Direct friken hit to my electric engine room, control room and radio room. The main pump gets knocked out, electric motors knocked out and ooooo boy did i have flooding.... I crash dived not knowing.... Almost didn't come back up once i figured out i sprung leaks and i took some crazy angles. And had no power.
I caught it at 70m. And managed to get weak propulsion back and even did a EMBT.... Lol yeah that was useless. Manually focused repairs to the pressure hull and main punp. By the time i got back to the surface it was noon and everyone was gone lol.... Whatever sets of mods you got installed to do that is amazing..... Thats how it really rolls lol

fitzcarraldo 06-09-17 12:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 View Post
By the way , I've "smuggled" few new and cool features into existing v2.0.2 update for testing purposes , so if you want to check them out , re-download latest update and enable it per instructions.

The main novelty is my attempt to utilize rarely used radioman's ability to take bearings of static radio sources and to transform it into basic radio navigation . This will be really cool addition IMO to already existing real navigation...
Is this implemented in 2.02? I have the 2.02 update "first version". We need to redownload it, I understand.

Many thanks!

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

vdr1981 06-09-17 02:49 PM

Leaving fjords of Norway...

https://s6.postimg.org/65qf4cpkh/SH5...9_13.38.06.jpg


Dumb pilot(s)...:)

https://s6.postimg.org/wglfgkdbl/SH5...3_03.56.36.jpg

GeneralDeath99 06-09-17 10:30 PM

So quick question about the "North Western Approaches" misson. (And possibly any other missions if this happens to them too.) When I received this mission, my primary objective that i read in my Captain's Log stated that I was to "Engage any encountered enemy task force in your patrol area." Yet I had not received any specific patrol area like I had in the "Eastern British Coastal Waters" misson (Example like AN5515, AN 5460, etc.) Theses never popped up as radio messages or anything.

Then however the objective was completed and changed because you notice the "Finished" indicator in green, but the new objective was literally the same thing as before. I did this time receive a radio message however, that stated to patrol between Iceland and the Faroes for our warships to make their way into the Atlantic. I literally patrolled the whole straight without a single contact.

Now my objective seems to be failed because "Finished" is in red and I got a message to do my own patrol. Seems like the BdU got tired of not hear about any success. :(

Was I patroling the wrong are the whole time? If so, the game didn't specifically tell me where to patrol regarding the patrol squares like last time.

TLDR, Game didn't give me my area to patrol, failed mission because I didn't sink anything ships

Torpedo 06-10-17 03:02 AM

MG-34 in Uboot7b
 
Hi all!
This mod disables flags and the machine gun MG-34 in all uboots including Uboot7b.

http://i728.photobucket.com/albums/w...psnlmhkbz1.jpg

the link at the mod:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/a8wpm1...by_Torpedo.zip

Torpedo :Kaleun_Salute:

P.S. Remove flags and MG-34 in port or in patrol with JSGME

vdr1981 06-10-17 03:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Torpedo (Post 2490006)
Hi all!
There is an error in "TWoS Remove Sub Flags". This mod disables flags and the MG-34 in all uboots but in Uboot7b the MG-34s remain.

The mod is called " Remove Sub flags" and not "remove sub flags and machine guns" . I left them intentionally...:) Maybe you should rename your mod...

Torpedo 06-10-17 03:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2490008)
The mod is called " Remove Sub flags" and not "remove sub flags and machine guns" . I left them intentionally...:) Maybe you should rename your mod...

Hi Vecko!
The mg-34 in the "TWoS Remove Sub Flags" mode are eliminated in all u-boot and not in Uboot7b for what reason?
This in NSS_Uboat7a.eqp, NSS_Uboat7c.eqp, NSS_Uboat7c41.eqp

; Edited by TheBeast
; ################################################# #########
; ### To Disable Any Flag or Gun Set StartDate = 19451230 ###
; ### To Enable Any Flag or Gun Set StartDate = 19380101 ###
; ################################################# #########
; ### MG-34 Machine Guns ###
[Equipment 12]
NodeName = M92
LinkName = MG_34
StartDate = 19451230
EndDate = 19451231

[Equipment 13]
NodeName = M93
LinkName = MG_34
StartDate = 19451230
EndDate = 19451231

The Uboot7b is different from the others? Then I miss the reason...Tell me, please!

Torpedo


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.