SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

vdr1981 07-25-20 08:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by reedca82 (Post 2685049)
I'm having a little trouble with passage into the rising sun mission.

Where exactly is the 200km patrol zone? Its not the red X marking the tanker resupply. I've sat there for well over 48 hours. Also, the tanker resupply is actually where my boat's position is. Very misleading and you can run out of fuel. Map is in link below

https://imgur.com/YdHkgbE

I'm afraid that remains to be fixed in some of the future updates. :hmmm: For now just chose any good hunting ground and do your job...:yep: :salute:

reedca82 07-25-20 12:05 PM

So I tried both the japan mission and then reverted back to the Atlantic for the tonnage war '43. In both, am I in a VIIC/41? I have no way of telling. Also, when selecting the snorkel, it removes the deck gun, but there is no snorkel model on the boat and no way to raise it. Just the deck gun is gone.

vdr1981 07-25-20 12:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by reedca82 (Post 2685192)
So I tried both the japan mission and then reverted back to the Atlantic for the tonnage war '43. In both, am I in a VIIC/41? I have no way of telling. Also, when selecting the snorkel, it removes the deck gun, but there is no snorkel model on the boat and no way to raise it. Just the deck gun is gone.

https://i.postimg.cc/c4PF0ZYr/SH5-Im...5-19-45-21.jpg
Here where your sub type is displayed...


https://i.postimg.cc/BQjmrtjr/SH5-Im...5-19-44-49.jpg
1943, Turning Point campaign, snorkel works just fine in my game... :hmmm:

reedca82 07-25-20 05:25 PM

Thanks vdr, I rerolled the chapter start and turned the optionsfile editor version of snorkel on and off and I've got the regular snorkel online. I was worried I had to sail all the way to France before I would get it and the air cover is unbearable.

Texas Red 07-26-20 10:53 AM

Quick question regarding the Snorkel,


Do you have to enable the change for the snorkel in the OFEV while you are in port? I did it before while I was at sea and my game kept on crashing.

HerrnKaleun 07-26-20 03:54 PM

Odd Glitch after installing TWOS(sh5)
 
Hi I have a problem that I couldn't find a solution for, eversince I first encountered it, and the only sign that I am not the only one with this problem was this post

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...postcount=2101

and the replies to it, which neither helped the user who posted it nor me

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...62462&page=141

so the problem I have is exactly the same depicted in the first link above, I've tried a lot of things including downloading a copy of a previous version of TWOS from somewhere else. But the samr problem occured, and even if that would have worked, I would not have had the "full TWOS experience".

I would really appreciate it someone could help, I wanna play this mod really hard. Thank you in advance.

EDIT: Solved it. Idunno what I did right this time, after reinstalling both the base game and the mod (which i've done several times before in several ways.) but this time I actually chose the ubisoft folder (which is where the mod wants to be downloaded) for the base game installation instead of anything else basically, so I didnt move any files manually like the last time(eg.: moving base game folder(s) to desktop). As I suspected, it wasn't a user or system failure, since the installation guide said not to install to the programfiles(x86) so I thought anything else would be good since and later I read on the forum not to install in C: at all, hence why I moved my files to the desktop in the first place. I think it might be a problem with some game or mod files, they might request access to the Ubisoft folder (yes I did patch the files right and chose the right path everytime) which was pretty much empty before It worked. But I've been modding games for years now and this was by far the hardest to make work, eventhough the problem was actually just a stupid install location. Although me and my colleagues who had the same problem made it hard for the community to help us, since we haven't provided enough Info about the "glitches, bugs and missing funtions". the screenshot above only depicts a minor problem which only occures in the Harbour (1/4 the screen being black), you can't interract with NPCs, the map doesn't work the way it should, Tools wouldn't work, only occasionally and the indicators in the lower left corner can't be interracted with as well and they won't show any changes in speed, depth etc. If I had provided this info most people would not have thought that this was a problem with the screen resolution and the graphics card settings Which basically ment that people would not have wasted their times. Anyways I appreciate all help and effort provided by the community.

vdr1981 07-26-20 05:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by the beast (Post 2685345)
Quick question regarding the Snorkel,


Do you have to enable the change for the snorkel in the OFEV while you are in port?

Correct...

vdr1981 07-26-20 05:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HerrnKaleun (Post 2685404)
Hi I have a problem that I couldn't find a solution for, eversince I first encountered it, and the only sign that I am not the only one with this problem was this post

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...postcount=2101

and the replies to it, which neither helped the user who posted it nor me

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...62462&page=141

so the problem I have is exactly the same depicted in the first link above, I've tried a lot of things including downloading a copy of a previous version of TWOS from somewhere else. But the samr problem occured, and even if that would have worked, I would not have had the "full TWOS experience".

I would really appreciate it someone could help, I wanna play this mod really hard. Thank you in advance.

Hi HerrnKaleun and welcome to Subsim! :salute:
What you've got there is user or system related problem which is, from some reason, quite common for newcomers. Read install instructions carefully, change install location, use administration rights ect...Happy hunting! :salute:

fitzcarraldo 07-26-20 05:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HerrnKaleun (Post 2685404)
Hi I have a problem that I couldn't find a solution for, eversince I first encountered it, and the only sign that I am not the only one with this problem was this post

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...postcount=2101

and the replies to it, which neither helped the user who posted it nor me

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...62462&page=141

so the problem I have is exactly the same depicted in the first link above, I've tried a lot of things including downloading a copy of a previous version of TWOS from somewhere else. But the samr problem occured, and even if that would have worked, I would not have had the "full TWOS experience".

I would really appreciate it someone could help, I wanna play this mod really hard. Thank you in advance.

Have you installed all by the book? When installing, are you adding the net thing, and do you have d3dx 9.0c version? What is your native resolution? Are you an Steam user? Do you have SH5 1.2? Are you installing TWoS on a new, pristine SH5 1.2 or used other mods previously in your installation? Do you have the latest Uplay downloaded from Ubi (not that installed from the SH5 Ubi installer if you have a DVD or a downloaded copy from Ubi? Are you using a legitimate copy of SH5 or those f.....k pirated versions? Do you installed SH5 in a different folder (as C:\SH5) and not in program files....? Do you run SH5 and TWoS installer as administrator? Have you tried to play in windowed mode (not recommended)? Are you using an external graphic card control app, as Nvidia Inspector?

Please, tell us more about your installation, not only a screenie and your problem.

All the people here will help you.

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

Conz 07-27-20 07:25 AM

Hi guys.
I'm planing to get SH5 + twos going again on a new computer but it's been a while.

I dug around a little on the forums for answers as I know there are issues with the uplay version but everything is just too spread out over both time and threads.
I'm going with the Steam version right now; is there anything I should be aware of that needs extra patching that isn't mentioned in the first post of the twos thread ?



Also any recommendation for extra graphics/immersion mods that will work with twos ?

vdr1981 07-28-20 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by reedca82 (Post 2685049)
I'm having a little trouble with passage into the rising sun mission.

Where exactly is the 200km patrol zone? Its not the red X marking the tanker resupply. I've sat there for well over 48 hours. Also, the tanker resupply is actually where my boat's position is. Very misleading and you can run out of fuel. Map is in link below

https://imgur.com/YdHkgbE

It seems that marked area on your map (meet with tanker to refuel) is actually your designated patrol area with 1 ship sunk requirement...:hmmm: No idea why Trevally implemented these missions like this.:hmmm:

reedca82 07-28-20 03:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2685698)
It seems that marked area on your map (meet with tanker to refuel) is actually your designated patrol area with 1 ship sunk requirement...:hmmm: No idea why Trevally implemented these missions like this.:hmmm:

Thank you for following up!

reedca82 07-29-20 04:29 PM

Here is another oddity:

So I revert to the Atlantic for '43. I spawned in Kiel, hit the training targets for the training mission, then headed out to Atlantic after receiving the head to La Palice radio message. It's been quite a while and I just resupplied from a milk cow (very cool) but the home port is still Kiel? Going to keep burning time out in the black pit and hopefully it changes home port soon.

https://imgur.com/o2LSKXX

Macgregor the Hammer 07-29-20 09:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Conz (Post 2685490)
Hi guys.
I'm planing to get SH5 + twos going again on a new computer but it's been a while.

I dug around a little on the forums for answers as I know there are issues with the uplay version but everything is just too spread out over both time and threads.
I'm going with the Steam version right now; is there anything I should be aware of that needs extra patching that isn't mentioned in the first post of the twos thread ?



Also any recommendation for extra graphics/immersion mods that will work with twos ?

Using Steam for your source is awkward. It took me 3 weeks to figure this out. You have to download it from Ubisoft. Once you buy the Steam version, copy the key, the go to Ubisoft and use the key to download. Installs just fine. I'm still wondering why every time I start the game, it wants to install the MS net framework 2.0. Maybe one of the gurus can help with this. Good Luck :Kaleun_Thumbs_Up:

kapuhy 07-30-20 04:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Macgregor the Hammer (Post 2686057)
Using Steam for your source is awkward. It took me 3 weeks to figure this out. You have to download it from Ubisoft. Once you buy the Steam version, copy the key, the go to Ubisoft and use the key to download. Installs just fine. I'm still wondering why every time I start the game, it wants to install the MS net framework 2.0. Maybe one of the gurus can help with this. Good Luck :Kaleun_Thumbs_Up:

Nope, I use Steam version with TWoS 2.2.19 and recently reinstalled it without any problems whatsoever, just install from steam, download TWoS and then install it according to instructions. Still had to register an Ubisoft account to launch the game, but no need downloading game from Ubisoft. Also, I'm not getting MS net framework message you're speaking of.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.