SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

vdr1981 05-19-19 04:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sauroketh (Post 2610110)
Regarding the bleeding "round numbers"...

Changing this setting in the "Tactical map" in OFEV has no effect, and Generic Patcher settings give not a single clue... At least no such string as "torpedo solution line" nor "solution line markers" nor "markers" in general...

Strange thing is, that there ARE numeric markers in TARGET route line, if you lock the target. But none in the TORPEDO route line.

Someone have any idea where this setting is buried?

Try round map options button in the upper left corner of your TAI/nav map...

Sauroketh 05-19-19 04:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2610132)
Try round map options button in the upper left corner of your TAI/nav map...

A fool I am, but not that much fool.
Of course that be the first thing I tried.
I'm sorry, sir.

vdr1981 05-19-19 04:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sauroketh (Post 2610134)
A fool I am, but not that much fool.
Of course that be the first thing I tried.
I'm sorry, sir.

There it is...And explore your GUI mate. Every button has it's own description.

https://i.postimg.cc/0jjwMwB5/SH5-Im...9-11-51-23.jpg

Sauroketh 05-19-19 05:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2610136)
There it is...And explore your GUI mate. Every button has it's own description.

https://i.postimg.cc/0jjwMwB5/SH5-Im...9-11-51-23.jpg

Yessir, I tried exaclty THIS button and the checkbox
"round numbers in the torpedo solution line" in the menu popping up.
Thank you sir, it appears to be somewhat deeper. Or so it seems.
I.m really sorry for inconvenience, but the mystery persists.

vdr1981 05-19-19 06:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sauroketh (Post 2610149)
Yessir, I tried exaclty THIS button and the checkbox
"round numbers in the torpedo solution line" in the menu popping up.
Thank you sir, it appears to be somewhat deeper. Or so it seems.
I.m really sorry for inconvenience, but the mystery persists.

Round numbers are only available in auto TDC mod so make sure to disable manual TDC solutions in gameplay settings menu...:yep:

Sauroketh 05-19-19 08:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2610153)
Round numbers are only available in auto TDC mod so make sure to disable manual TDC solutions in gameplay settings menu...:yep:

Disabled from the beginning, but thanks for the TDC hint (!!!), thus may be I'll find the related file or setting.
A screenshot, just in case...
https://pp.userapi.com/c846124/v8461...3pnFdHR_nk.jpg

Tonci87 05-19-19 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lanzfeld (Post 2609833)
I don’t think so because it also came through as a scrambled enigma message. Also, It was directed at my boat specifically.


I just don’t know what to do.

The radio message you received is basically there to give you enough time to stock up on torpedoes, even if you are somewhere on the English west coast.

OP Weserübung will start in a few days, and this is also when the objective will become available.
See here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...97&postcount=2

zeus 05-19-19 01:11 PM

Is it true that the AI of the destroyers if very dificult and that it is not possible to escape?

vdr1981 05-19-19 01:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zeus (Post 2610231)
Is it true that the AI of the destroyers if very dificult and that it is not possible to escape?

Well, it's definitely true for some! :)

Tonci87 05-19-19 01:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zeus (Post 2610231)
Is it true that the AI of the destroyers if very dificult and that it is not possible to escape?

No

The convoy I´m currently hunting is well defended and I got hunted by a few lend lease destroyers and a few Black Swan sloops. My first encounter with these ships, and the new Depth Charge projectors they have installed.

First they didn´t know where I was, since I fired electrical torpedoes, but it didn´t take them long to find me. I didn´t dive immediately after shooting, so that was my fault. And well, if you can only move at a speed of 1kn if you want to be as silent as possible, their area that they have to search is not terribly large.

I got subjected to a brutal depth charge attack from five destroyers and sloops total, that lasted for a few hours.
I managed to evade by sprinting every time they seem to drop DCs directly on me.

My sub got pretty damaged, and at one point I had flooding in the torpedo room and my sub was dropping down to 200m Managed to keep going at flank speed and with occasional emergency blows for long enough to fix the holes and to pump the water out.

After a few hours, and countless DCs dropped everywhere around me I somehow managed to get away by going very silent and very deep.

My boat will need repairs, but we are still alive. :up:

So yeah, it is possible to escape, but I might not have gotten myself into this situation in the first place if I went deep immediately after shooting my torpedoes.

zeus 05-19-19 02:26 PM

ok

The IA depends on the year in witch you play?

XenonSurf 05-19-19 02:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zeus (Post 2610231)
Is it true that the AI of the destroyers if very dificult and that it is not possible to escape?


No, if you play intelligently you will succeed. Besides: you can lower the game difficulty in the options and the OFEV as well as in the Map menus during game, this will show you more/less enemy sensors. Go playing with all sensors enabled so you can analyze the destroyer's tactics and find out yourself!


Good hunting,
XS

Tonci87 05-19-19 02:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zeus (Post 2610246)
ok

The IA depends on the year in witch you play?

Yes, the longer the war progresses the better the equipment the AI will have

nervi 05-20-19 05:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by XenonSurf (Post 2610071)
Hum...NO. You should get that pop-up all the time.



Are you sure you are not confusing the *full* package with the only update package?

The Wolves of Steel 2.2_SH5 Exp.Pack_v2.2.12_Full (2.05 GB) file i downloaded

I dont use antivirus, I use addware removal software that is always disabled until i need it, I uninstalled it just to try something new, same result, after the installation progress bar goes to full, and i'm supposed to get all this steam and GFP stuff the process stops on this "Some installation files are corrupt." message



https://i.imgur.com/FxoLnRI.jpg?1

zeus 05-20-19 09:38 AM

Ok, thanks you.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.