SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

excel4004 01-03-21 12:29 PM

Happy New Year all Kaleuns here! :salute:


Vecko.. thanks for another update, hope you have time and energy for 2021 too to make TWoS bigger again, like in the past. Really thanks a lot. :yeah:


:subsim:

pitti 01-03-21 08:08 PM

Kleines DankeschŲn
 
After more than a year I reinstalled SH5 and fed it with TWOS 2.22. I find that without your mod this game would not be viable. I am very grateful for your work. Especially when you sit out a long time, you notice the small differences of your mods. It all works a little smoother. Thank you very much and a happy new year.

Michael

Belmondo 01-04-21 01:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Muckenberg (Post 2717694)
Good day
Good luck, health and all the best until 2021.:Kaleun_Cheers:
And now to the TWOS.
I will just end part of the "Mare Nostrum" campaign and I have a few questions here.
I have already drawn attention to the involvement of the US Navy in the war in TWOS. It just seems very strange to me, why do I have to fight the US Navy in May 1941 in the Mediterranean? US warships are escorting convoys here during this period, and that's a little weird in my opinion.
I do not know how it was with merchant ships and their participation in English convoys, both in the Atlantic and in the Mediterranean.
Wouldn't the active involvement of the USA in the TWOS war really come closer to reality? After all, the mutual "flirting" between the US Navy and the Kriegsmarine before 10.12. 41 shouldn't change history that much.
My next question is directed to the port of Toulon.
Here was anchored by the fleet of "Forces of the High Sea" led by its flagship battle cruiser "Strasbourg". If I'm not mistaken, the French had the defense of this port until November 42.
Would it be possible to set these facts into play in TWOS? I mean add Strasbourg to the port and give the French DD before the port? That is, if the game allows it.
Where is it possible to reduce supplies in the Mediterranean? Toulon, La Spezia, Piraeus and elsewhere?
And one more discrepancy. It's been a long time since I asked Veck about the impossibility of crossing Gibraltar from the Mediterranean to the Atlantic during one part of the campaign. Now I don't remember which one.:k_confused: And during the discussion, we came to the conclusion whether it can be ruled out at all whether such an order was not issued by chance. The order was not issued because the power of the U-boat was not enough. The U-boot would have to float to the surface on diesel engines, and that would probably be completely out of the question at the time.
Thank you very much to all the moderators, contributors, people who are willing to advise what they care about the SH5 world here and keep the game alive and gradually rid it of all its diseases.
I am sorry for my English.
Ouch thank you for the New Year's gift in the form of an update.:Kaleun_Thumbs_Up:


I have a question whether it is possible to fix the fact that it is me, the captain, who is the last one on the bridge during the dive

excel4004 01-05-21 02:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Belmondo (Post 2718361)
I have a question whether it is possible to fix the fact that it is me, the captain, who is the last one on the bridge during the dive


The Kaleun was always the last one who closed the bulkhead.

derstosstrupp 01-05-21 03:06 PM

The issue I think is a stock one - you canít order a dive unless you are below. I agree, wish there were a way to order the dive while topside so you can be the last down.

Xander SoS 01-07-21 05:48 PM

Thanks!
 
Great thanks for the reply and update! I'm looking forward to diving right in. Have a good new year.:Kaleun_Wink:

Belmondo 01-09-21 04:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derstosstrupp (Post 2718756)
The issue I think is a stock one - you canít order a dive unless you are below. I agree, wish there were a way to order the dive while topside so you can be the last down.

So it is probably not possible to change this option

vdr1981 01-09-21 04:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Belmondo (Post 2719886)
So it is probably not possible to change this option

I don't think it's possible, no...

Belmondo 01-09-21 06:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2719887)
I don't think it's possible, no...



Ok, then I still have a question if you can change something in the files to change the light to red, I change when I want

vdr1981 01-09-21 08:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Belmondo (Post 2719910)
Ok, then I still have a question if you can change something in the files to change the light to red, I change when I want

Interior lights? I don't think so. All those stuff are hard codded to the best of my knowledge...

Belmondo 01-09-21 09:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2719924)
Interior lights? I don't think so. All those stuff are hard codded to the best of my knowledge...




Thanks This is a question of time compression and all kinds of reports related to them, noticed units, planes, how to set it up for real time, e.g. with 1024, as it is in sh3.And why, after saving the game, everything that I have drawn on the map is lost

vdr1981 01-09-21 11:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Belmondo (Post 2719937)
Thanks This is a question of time compression and all kinds of reports related to them, noticed units, planes, how to set it up for real time, e.g. with 1024, as it is in sh3.And why, after saving the game, everything that I have drawn on the map is lost

I'm not sure what are you asking exactly but all TC related settings can be found in main.cfg file and OFEV as well. All setings are there for a good reason so I don't recommend changing any of them since you may mess up game stability, AI reactions and bunch of other things.

embraceentropy 01-09-21 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2717840)
You were right. It seems that "rebase in Kiel" message is missing from Encripted BdU Orders addon radio messages files (which your are using as I can see), I'll have to code them in for the next update...:yep: Your gamesaves and screenhots look OK to me...:yep:


I just finished up my second patrol, but never received a message to rebase a wihlmeshaven. After clearing Kiel canal I noticed the icon moved to Wihlmeshaven, but I never received a message (encrypted or not) nor did it show on my objectives list. I was on patrol for three different assigned grids and received the encrypted mission accomplished message. I returned to Wilhmeshaven and docked, which appears to have completed the patrol (the old salt is there so I assume that means I'm in the right home port).



Do I have systematic issue with this or is this another missing BDU message like the Kiel rebase on patrol 1?


Also, donation incoming!

Belmondo 01-09-21 01:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2719955)
I'm not sure what are you asking exactly but all TC related settings can be found in main.cfg file and OFEV as well. All setings are there for a good reason so I don't recommend changing any of them since you may mess up game stability, AI reactions and bunch of other things.

The point is that when the bridge notices something, the compression time from 1024 stops at 1
Or maybe you know why the sounds in the game are not completely but cut off in the middle, or is it frequency dependent?

vdr1981 01-09-21 03:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by embraceentropy (Post 2720004)
I just finished up my second patrol, but never received a message to rebase a wihlmeshaven. After clearing Kiel canal I noticed the icon moved to Wihlmeshaven, but I never received a message (encrypted or not) nor did it show on my objectives list. I was on patrol for three different assigned grids and received the encrypted mission accomplished message. I returned to Wilhmeshaven and docked, which appears to have completed the patrol (the old salt is there so I assume that means I'm in the right home port).



Do I have systematic issue with this or is this another missing BDU message like the Kiel rebase on patrol 1?


Did you receive and decoded this message on 1stOct ? :hmmm:

Code:

1000/1/10/39    19
TCNU KQFM BQSJ UTQX BZBC MUWV SGNT BKCH BWRD RDKE FRTL FPIL YGFT OGLF AGDE XMYV HUDU TCNU KQFM

there is also one two days later...


Code:

0230/3/10/39    19
JGUM VPHF CZVH LTCI RVUD XMBN RTXW UDBD DXYO HITO QGAW GCJF NLHB VVBD VTTO UQYW OTHQ JGUM VPHF

As far as i can remember these two should note you about the transfer to Wilmhelmshafen. They were "red" in your radio messages box...





Quote:

Also, donation incoming!
Thank you very much! :salute::salute::salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.