SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

skin-nl 12-30-16 08:56 AM

Yes you need to encrypting the code on your enigma machine.
If you want normal messages you need to deinstall encrypted bdu orders :up:

Michael

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bojanpopovic (Post 2454693)
I have a problem. I just installed these mods:

1. The Wolves of Steel 1.06
2. The Wolves of Steel 1.06 - Update 03b
3. The Wolves of Steel 1.06 - Real Navigation
4. The Wolves of Steel 1.06 - Encrypted BdU Orders
5. The Wolves of Steel 1.06 - Wind & Smoke addon
6. The Wolves of Steel 1.06 - 8x5 Resolution Patch

Everything goes fine, exept radio messages. I'm recieving these: http://imgur.com/6maNxjv

Please help!


palmic 12-30-16 09:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skin-nl (Post 2455101)
Yes you need to encrypting the code on your enigma machine.
If you want normal messages you need to deinstall encrypted bdu orders :up:

Michael

You dont understand me Michael.

I am getting the message twice (once encrypted and once not), look on the screenshot linked in my message.

This is possible bug and if not, why should i decrypt message on enigma when i know i just can wait for about 30 minutes to get it again without encryption?

vdr1981 12-30-16 09:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2455103)
You dont understand me Michael.

I am getting the message twice (once encrypted and once not), look on the screenshot linked in my message.

This is possible bug and if not, why should i decrypt message on enigma when i know i just can wait for about 30 minutes to get it again without encryption?

Picture doesn't work... Some messages will be repeated 2-3 times (like base transfers) because they can be easily missed , if player is submerged deep for example...

palmic 12-30-16 09:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2455107)
Picture doesn't work... Some messages will be repeated 2-3 times (like base transfers) because they can be easily missed , if player is submerged deep for example...

Sorry, picture update

This seams to be explanation for me, i am looking fwd to some messages which does not reveal itself by being repeated unencoded :):ping:

skin-nl 12-30-16 01:24 PM

Sorry for the misunderstanding Palmic.In your first pick i saw only the crypted text :up:

palmic 12-30-16 01:54 PM

My mistake GŁnter :salute:


Sent from phone

Buddahaid 12-30-16 01:59 PM

I'm now wondering if my install is compromised. Since I'm not up to speed on SH5 in general, I thought I'd just take on one aspect of this mod and learn how to use realistic navigation. I watched the video at the beginning of this thread and can't even start as the tool bars shown in it are not appearing in my map view. It looks like the options are on to me but I'm lost at this point. What am I missing?

palmic 12-30-16 02:24 PM

[REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Buddahaid (Post 2455173)
I'm now wondering if my install is compromised. Since I'm not up to speed on SH5 in general, I thought I'd just take on one aspect of this mod and learn how to use realistic navigation. I watched the video at the beginning of this thread and can't even start as the tool bars shown in it are not appearing in my map view. It looks like the options are on to me but I'm lost at this point. What am I missing?



Hmm based on your problems with custom modding which you previously had, nobody could say which state you could have your game in now.

I would just reinstall whole game, put TWOS in and play ;)


Sent from phone

Buddahaid 12-30-16 02:43 PM

The state is is fresh install of retail box SH5 with the WoS mod added as per instructions. The only changes I've made beyond that were with the UI by activating the SH3 style. I did this after using JSGME to return to stock first and then put the mods back in. I changed it back to SH5 enhanced the same way to see if the tool bars were part of that. I can do the install over again, but since I never had the tool bars to begin with, and I don't know if they should be there to begin with, I keep wondering if it's broken or I'm missing something again. So, should they be there to begin with?

palmic 12-30-16 02:58 PM

I never had any problem with toolbar, so i can't help


Sent from phone

vdr1981 12-30-16 03:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Buddahaid (Post 2455191)
The state is is fresh install of retail box SH5 with the WoS mod added as per instructions. The only changes I've made beyond that were with the UI by activating the SH3 style. I did this after using JSGME to return to stock first and then put the mods back in. I changed it back to SH5 enhanced the same way to see if the tool bars were part of that. I can do the install over again, but since I never had the tool bars to begin with, and I don't know if they should be there to begin with, I keep wondering if it's broken or I'm missing something again. So, should they be there to begin with?

Post some ingame and JSGME screenshots so we can tell if everything is OK...:yep:

Buddahaid 12-30-16 03:08 PM

Well that makes me think it's broken so I'll install again. Thanks.

palmic 12-30-16 04:09 PM

[REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod
 
Can't you imagine that disappointment when i had to inform my crew that first contact - the medium freighter In eastern coastal waters is Swedish, sorry guys, close the tubes!!!

Yeah and we hit nothing yet, cuz Danzig destroyers was too dangerous to attack in the current situation, we just sunk one polish small merchant by deck gun, i ordered to keep low profile, we are still waiting for first torpedo hit!

palmic 12-30-16 04:20 PM

But i may confirm i checked all the input in the moment of 90 aob and everything was proper set i was able to hit him to the anchor :salute:


Sent from phone

Buddahaid 12-30-16 06:30 PM

Well I made a new install and I found I had the same problem, however, I started a new campaign instead of using the one I was presented with, and that solved the issue. My misunderstanding undoubtedly on how to proceed.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.