SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

kevinsue 05-27-15 05:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Longknife (Post 2316651)
Thanks for the reply Sjizzle.

I am not looking for the auto target ID. I run 100% realism. What is happening is I find the vessel in the Recognition Manual but when I click on "send mast height to TDC" nothing happens.
I am guessing it should change the designation from "troop transport" to the ship I picked in the RM.

G'day Longknife, the category won't change to the ship type in the XO dialogue box until you use the WO icons (auto identify) as per Sjizzle's post. The stadiometer will however still use that mast height to set the TDC target range.

Check out Shaefer's "Lets Play" videos because he uses this method quite often. They're also informative and entertaining. :yep: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=220069

C.Callaghan 05-27-15 07:01 PM

Is it possible to turn off real navigation in WoS?

vdr1981 05-27-15 07:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by C.Callaghan (Post 2316734)
Is it possible to turn off real navigation in WoS?

Yes, but I really wouldn't waste my time on SH5 without it...

C.Callaghan 05-27-15 07:15 PM

haha :)

i play with everything else on, but I find the real nav a little too difficult.

do i just not tick the box in the in-game menu, or do i disable the mod from jsgme to stop it?

vdr1981 05-27-15 07:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by C.Callaghan (Post 2316736)
haha :)

i play with everything else on, but I find the real nav a little too difficult.

do i just not tick the box in the in-game menu, or do i disable the mod from jsgme to stop it?

Just disable the optional real nav mod with your jsgme...

C.Callaghan 05-27-15 07:18 PM

thanks :)

veenee 05-28-15 04:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kenz69 (Post 2316669)

thanks! it worked :cool:

vdr1981 05-28-15 05:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2316625)
And I need a small favor...I'm experiencing CTD in certain situations , probably AI related so I would like to hear what's going on with your game.

Here's one small test mission...download

What I would like you to do is to engage the battleship with single torpedo so she can stay alive but significantly damaged...targeting data are 15knots, ~1300m range at 90deg AoB...

Then , stay silent and and use light time compression while watching her burning, listing and slowing down. At this point my game will always CTD, after few hours of sim time.

This issue can test anyone regardless of used modlist.
Waiting for reports! :up:

Who else can confirm this?

kevinsue 05-28-15 05:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2316784)
Who else can confirm this?

Tried the mission once so far....must have got lucky? because the QE blew up and sunk in minutes! :wah:(1 shot under the forward gun turrent at 7.5 depth)
Waited around with a few cranky escorts for an hour or so and no ctd. I'll give it another go and try to hit it in a less explosive spot! :D

vdr1981 05-28-15 07:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinsue (Post 2316785)
I'll give it another go and try to hit it in a less explosive spot! :D

:up:

kenz69 05-28-15 09:18 AM

machine stope
 
I can't get my boat to stop. it's either ahead slow or back slow but even by cliking a thousand time on machine stope (0) proppellers are still turning and speed is 1kt. What am I missing here ??

Newinger 05-28-15 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by C.Callaghan (Post 2316736)
haha :)
i play with everything else on, but I find the real nav a little too difficult.

It's not really difficult, because you always can order your navigation officer to calculate your current position for you. Even the dead reckoning is quite good, so you always know where you are.

Once you know your position, simply use the ruler and draw a line in the direction you want to go. For the length of the line you only need to know your speed and the distance you can cover with your speed e.g. in one hour.

kevinsue 05-28-15 12:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kenz69 (Post 2316844)
I can't get my boat to stop. it's either ahead slow or back slow but even by cliking a thousand time on machine stope (0) proppellers are still turning and speed is 1kt. What am I missing here ??

Drop the anchor!!:D





........sorry:oops:......click on the advanced controls and just click zero knots. It will eventually stop given enough time.

vdr1981 05-28-15 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinsue (Post 2316885)
Drop the anchor!!:D





........sorry:oops:......click on the advanced controls and just click zero knots. It will eventually stop given enough time.

...or use up/down key on your keyboard...

What about 2nd try in the test mission Kevin? :) Anything?

kenz69 05-28-15 02:49 PM

Thanks with the keys it works


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.