SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Captain_AJ 06-14-18 09:05 PM

RE
 
That was done it is in the TWOS Folde,r still not seeing the dials , that is why i asked if i need to make a change in the option's PY

fitzcarraldo 06-14-18 09:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Captain_AJ (Post 2557355)
That was done it is in the TWOS Folde,r still not seeing the dials , that is why i asked if i need to make a change in the option's PY

In OFEV you need to change to SH3 style GUI.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

THEBERBSTER 06-15-18 05:33 AM

Hi CAJ

From the TWOS mod folder.
Open the dials mod and go to data\menu\gui and you should see the glass cover there.
As previously stated you have to select GUI style SH3 in the OFEV and enable the mod to see the glass to the dials.
Peter

palmic 06-15-18 07:27 AM

Does anybody know why graphical option "run in window" does not work? Its always fullscreen.
(Yes i restarted)

vdr1981 06-15-18 08:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2557388)
Does anybody know why graphical option "run in window" does not work? Its always fullscreen.
(Yes i restarted)

Window mod works but you have to lower the in game resolution to be lesser than your native display res. Don't forget to enable appropriate Aspect ratio fix as well...:yep:

palmic 06-15-18 08:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2557391)
Window mod works but you have to lower the in game resolution to be lesser than your native display res. Don't forget to enable appropriate Aspect ratio fix as well...:yep:

eh.. window mod is what? :)
I have windows 7, there is nothing like this.
Google also doesn't help by "silent hunter 5 window mod"

fitzcarraldo 06-15-18 08:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2557391)
Window mod works but you have to lower the in game resolution to be lesser than your native display res. Don't forget to enable appropriate Aspect ratio fix as well...:yep:

I'm not secure if windows mode doesn't affect the game, as using alt tab...

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

vdr1981 06-15-18 09:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2557393)
eh.. window mod is what? :)
I have windows 7, there is nothing like this.
Google also doesn't help by "silent hunter 5 window mod"

I meant running the game in window "mod" aka - opposite of full screen ...:)

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2557394)
I'm not secure if windows mode doesn't affect the game, as using alt tab...

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

Interesting note, something to be tested...:yep:

palmic 06-15-18 09:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2557396)
I meant running the game in window "mod" aka - opposite of full screen ...:)

Yeah that is exactly what i want, but how/where to choose it? :)
alt+enter doesn't work, f11 neither, also there is nothing in exe properties....

vdr1981 06-15-18 10:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2557397)
Yeah that is exactly what i want, but how/where to choose it? :)
alt+enter doesn't work, f11 neither, also there is nothing in exe properties....

Just disable "full screen" option in game settings and lower your resolution...:yep:

palmic 06-15-18 11:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2557400)
Just disable "full screen" option in game settings and lower your resolution...:yep:

sorry but i dont know where
cfb/mian.cfg in Documents & settings has:
[VIDEO]
AntialiasingLevel=16; 0=none, 1=non-maskable, 2=2x, 4=4x, ...
;Resolution=1024,768,60,22; commented so, at first, it starts with the desktop resolution (on release version)
FullScreen=No
;Synchronized=Yes
Synchronized=No
Resolution=1920,1200,60,22

no effect.
Windowed mode in inGame options also doesn't work.

palmic 06-15-18 02:54 PM

Does anybody know how to set game into windowed mode?

vdr1981 06-15-18 03:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2557410)
no effect.
Windowed mode in inGame options also doesn't work.

It will work if you reduce in game resolution, for example to 1680x1050. :03:

In SH5 you can not use your native screen resolution and have windowed mod at the same time...

palmic 06-15-18 04:43 PM

Thanks! it worked, it was by the resolution.
I am not sure if i want to play without using whole screen, but ill try to test it.

Its switching between windows seamlessly at first glance, it just disables sound when its not focused.

Jan021981 06-16-18 07:59 AM

Savegames are corrupted
 
Hello WoS Fans,


I installed the Wolfes of steel and its incredible nice :Kaleun_Applaud:. I installed
it on two computers, as I'm using a desktop maschine at home.


Cause of that, I copied savegames some time from one computer
to another. Now, several savegames are corrupted. When I load
them, The Wolfes Of Steel is crashing and UPlay is starting.


Even, when I create a new savegame on my desktop, I can not
load it directly after saving on the same computer.


Is there something known about this problem and more important,
is there a fix? This problem occures since one week and I played

this game for several months - so its quite strange.

The computer power cannot be the problem. I got 64 GB RAM,
64 bit system and an fast Xeon CPU with the 730 GTX Graficcard.
The game is running absolutely fluent even on high detail level.


Thank you and regards,
Jan


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.