SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

vdr1981 04-04-15 05:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shalafi (Post 2303540)
This doesnt work. The tool bar on the portraits wont pop up at all when I installed this little addon. Probably too old. Anyone got a more recent fix?

You need default Pagelayout.ini file from last TDW New UI's 7.5.0.v18 mod...

Shalafi 04-04-15 06:00 AM

Please. The quoted post is over a years old. Im not looking for a debate, and the original poster probably has debated this last year. The fix linked in the quote doesnt work. Im just looking for something to activate that function again.

vdr1981 04-04-15 06:16 AM

Can anyone confirm that these ships can be heard on hydrophones? :hmmm:

http://s6.postimg.org/jqqbjlvg1/SH5_...4_01_21_20.jpg

http://s6.postimg.org/z0q6qsqy9/SH5_...4_13_07_28.jpg

MCM 04-04-15 07:32 AM

I can't download the patch 1.5 and the resolution fix. Does someone has a working download link?

THX alot
McM

vdr1981 04-04-15 08:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MCM (Post 2303641)
I can't download the patch 1.5 and the resolution fix. Does someone has a working download link?

THX alot
McM

http://www.mediafire.com/download/7v...+-+Patch+5.rar

Be more aggressive if strange message appears...:)

Resolution patch is already there, in your JSGME...

Puuka 04-04-15 08:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2303652)
http://www.mediafire.com/download/7v...+-+Patch+5.rar

Be more aggressive if strange message appears...:)

Resolution patch is already there, in your JSGME...

Sorry, but after the captcha is a Permission denied Message.... Meaning the Mediafire Links is for some People not working.... i even disabled my *******er for Mediafire.....

vdr1981 04-04-15 08:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Puuka (Post 2303665)
Sorry, but after the captcha is a Permission denied Message.... Meaning the Mediafire Links is for some People not working.... i even disabled my *******er for Mediafire.....

How many times have you tried?
There's no other link sry...

Puuka 04-04-15 09:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2303668)
How many times have you tried?
There's no other link sry...

*Solved* I needed to disabled the ADGuard App completly for the Mediafire link to work. I inform the Developer and in a few Days he has corrected the Filter.

Best Regards from stormy Zermany :arrgh!:

Jimbuna 04-04-15 10:33 AM

Welcome Aboard Puuka :sunny:

Puuka 04-04-15 02:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jimbuna (Post 2303711)
Welcome Aboard Puuka :sunny:

Thank you Captain....:salute:

Havner 04-04-15 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Havner (Post 2303248)
One more thing nurtures me. Does the global settings "manual target mode" have any impact on the Wolves of Steel other than setting the TDC ON/OFF at the start of the mission? It can be changed later on.

Anyone? Would be grateful for a confirmation. Sorry if that is a noob question. I'm new to the series. Couldn't find the answer elsewhere.

vdr1981 04-04-15 04:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Havner (Post 2303780)
Anyone? Would be grateful for a confirmation. Sorry if that is a noob question. I'm new to the series. Couldn't find the answer elsewhere.

Shouldn't be any problems , I guess...

Havner 04-04-15 04:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2303781)
Shouldn't be any problems , I guess...

Sorry. I don't follow. This doesn't seem to answer my original question about the 'manual targetting mode' global option.

My original question:
Does the global settings "manual target mode" have any impact on the Wolves of Steel other than setting the TDC ON/OFF at the start of the mission?

vdr1981 04-04-15 05:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Havner (Post 2303785)
Does the global settings "manual target mode" have any impact on the Wolves of Steel other than setting the TDC ON/OFF at the start of the mission?

I think it doesn't ... I guess you can disable that option, although I never play without it...

Havner 04-04-15 05:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2303788)
I think it doesn't ... I guess you can disable that option, although I never play without it...

Thank you.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.