SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Nobon 10-11-19 11:25 AM

HMM!
 
Herr Kaleuns, thank you both of you.

Herr Vdr, that IS an answer, thank you. Then the main suspect is the traffic.

Also, as you mention it, I can only suspect that I used to tweak SHIII... for hardware optimization... I checked all cfg files I can find in SH5 game data, AND in SH5 in documents, but nothing engine related apart from the visual settings you can modify ingame.

Something IS fishy though, as I tried the following:

(reloaded my Kiel port save, as that is the 8 fps one- I just found a 10+ ship convoy yesterday, and my FPS is like 40 there.)

-tried running in win 7 compatibility.
-capped frames to 40 in inspector. Also tried max rendered frames set to 3, (more input lag, but more fps) for no effect.
-tried not just setting the shadows to nil, but setting every slider to zero, and switching off EVERY tickbox.

I gained 2 fps. 2. (10-11 now in Kiel in tc1) so it seems that my card can superbly handle even the max shadows --> as they make no difference. Do not take it wrong, I tried every change and seen ALL the differences in visuals, so they WERE applied alright, (getting more blank and sh*tty) just the fps gain was 1-2...

Why Im harping on this is simple:

-I have 8-9 fps in Kiel, but: my notoriously overheating CPU and GPU remains cool. So the game DOES NOT use the all resources it should. WHile in games when my fps drops below 30 is because the hardware can't handle more, hence heavy heating starts because of the heavy usage...

Also: -SH5 NEVER uses more than 2 gig of ram listed in the processes. Weird. In the middle of Kiel it is 1800 something mb.

Fitzcarraldo sir:


Thanks!
-Where can I find the 4 gig patch? Though it might makes things worse XD
As I read SH5 already uses what it can.

-What is LAA? :D

There is an antilag injection for SH5, reported broken in win10, (though I use win 8 pro) but I use inspector for max fps cap., and as for the other feature of this "antilag" : reducing input lag usually produces LESS FPS, though more responsive controls, so I wasn't thinking about that. FPS is everything. XD

About modding: I think I found my old explanation how I implemented the arrow key controls for the periscope, so I can make a 2.2.16 version.
There was a short time when it was considered for including as an option in TWOS 1.07.

On the other hand... Hell, applying the officer / crew appearance modifications in those lot of files again is going to be annoying XD


One question: as per current TWOS, where can I switch off the increased rendering distance Open Horizon mod, or what file needs to be modified?

edit:

Hell, it seems I forgot to activate my no loud footsteps etc. mod during hydrophone listening... It might as well still work.

Edit 2: nope, as I check the forum here it did -not- worked ever. So dropping no loud crew sounds during hydrophone idea now.

Good news: apart from I am going to make a 2.2.16 version (modifying the 2.2.16 commands file) of the arrow keys mod, for now I checked my activated mods:

2 of them only contains texture files-

and the weird stuff is: I compared the files from my custom crew mod (Crew_Idle_actions files) with notepad++ compare plugin-
and made my changes to the files from 2.2.16 core.
BUT: the only differences AT ALL was alot of beards activated in 2.2.16 (was already there, jsut someone removed the comment out symbols) and I added an extra hat in mine...
I deactivated the beards XD and added that line with the extra hat.

Bad news, as I suspected these 2.2.16 files are going to be different from the 1.05 stock ones MORE than just some activated beards.
As I suspected ealier that the officer dialogs stopped progressing because of this mod. (my other two mods as I mentioned only contain texture files)
So the only difference my currently activated own mods have compared to 2.2.16 (apart from some texture files) that some lines adding beards and hats were different in my mods files and in 2.2.16 files.

On the first patrol in the baltic mission in 2.2.16 I was able to progress in the personal conversations, more options opened up with each officers, while now they seems to be stuck on their first "personal" conversation lines.

Do you experienced something similar?
Any idea what can be the cause?

fitzcarraldo 10-11-19 12:45 PM

Large Adress Aware:

https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...-aware.112556/

Similar to 4GB Patch.

Antilag by Kegetys doesn´t work in W10 (and I suspect neither in W8). But you can use as antilag the FPS fixer in Nvidia Inspector.

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

Nobon 10-12-19 10:12 AM

Hmhm
 
Thanks!

Meh, I patched the exe, but still not using more than 1800 mb of ram, and in Kiel it's still 8 fps.

I have a gut feeling that only turning off the "improved rendering distance" will help me.

I wish I know how XD as I cannot find Open Horizon in JSGM mods, OR in the Options Viewer Editor anymore

vdr1981 10-12-19 11:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nobon (Post 2631946)

I have a gut feeling that only turning off the "improved rendering distance" will help me.

That patch is disabled by default. 40 km is minimum rendering distance in SH5 and it can not be reduced, in stock or modded game.

Tonci87 10-12-19 12:34 PM

If it is any consolation to you, you will not be spending much time in Kiel. Your homebase will quickly move to Wilhelmshaven, and then later on to france.

Tonci87 10-16-19 03:27 PM

A new Video showing a surface attack at night :D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GkdRy4TXS4w

vdr1981 10-16-19 04:03 PM

Great video Tonci! I really love the way you play this game. Slightly boring but very realistic and exciting...:yep: Just as it should be!

slipper 10-19-19 05:04 AM

Only recently looking at getting back into SH after playing SH3 some years ago. Regards this mod compilation, is it pretty much up to date regards included mods or are there others anyone would suggest adding?

thanks for any help


regards

slipper

les green01 10-20-19 07:53 AM

its pretty much updated regular and only mod you really need most people mess up by throwing mods on top of others mods

Skvid 10-22-19 10:47 AM

Hi.

OP's post mentions that
"TWoS v2.2.x should be gamesave compatible with v2.0.1"

However, under patchnotes of 2.2.9 i see that its not compatible with older versions.

I have updated twos to the latest version and my old savegame (from 2018 april) loads just fine, im not sure if i ran it on 2.2.9 or later builds or not. As i cannot find the release dates for those patches.

Can anyone tell me when 2.2.9 came out? I don't really want to restart my campaign and i ran in to no issues as of yet when playing my old save on 2.2.15.

vdr1981 10-22-19 10:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skvid (Post 2633612)
Hi.

OP's post mentions that
"TWoS v2.2.x should be gamesave compatible with v2.0.1"

However, under patchnotes of 2.2.9 i see that its not compatible with older versions.

I have updated twos to the latest version and my old savegame (from 2018 april) loads just fine, im not sure if i ran it on 2.2.9 or later builds or not. As i cannot find the release dates for those patches.

Can anyone tell me when 2.2.9 came out? I don't really want to restart my campaign and i ran in to no issues as of yet when playing my old save on 2.2.15.

If I remember correctly, the problem will be seen if you open crew management page...

slipper 10-22-19 11:29 AM

Im a bit late to the party, but here goes.


i have just tried to instal TWoS for the first time. I purchased SH5 Gold Edition from Uplay, installed it, verified it works and is patched to 1.2.0


i then installed the mod as per the instructions for the 2.2 readme contained in the mod. All appeared to load fine, however when i tried to launch the game for the first time with TWoS, using the SH5 shortcut on my desktop i get the SH5 gold edition load screen with the loading icon in the bottom left. However this loading screen has been running for about 1 hour now and still the game has not launched. ANy ideas please?

regards

slipper

vdr1981 10-22-19 11:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slipper (Post 2633619)
Im a bit late to the party, but here goes.


i have just tried to instal TWoS for the first time. I purchased SH5 Gold Edition from Uplay, installed it, verified it works and is patched to 1.2.0


i then installed the mod as per the instructions for the 2.2 readme contained in the mod. All appeared to load fine, however when i tried to launch the game for the first time with TWoS, using the SH5 shortcut on my desktop i get the SH5 gold edition load screen with the loading icon in the bottom left. However this loading screen has been running for about 1 hour now and still the game has not launched. ANy ideas please?

regards

slipper

Any warning messages about not recognized sh5.exe during the step 2 of install instructions?

propbeanie 10-22-19 11:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slipper (Post 2633619)
Im a bit late to the party, but here goes.


i have just tried to instal TWoS for the first time. I purchased SH5 Gold Edition from Uplay, installed it, verified it works and is patched to 1.2.0


i then installed the mod as per the instructions for the 2.2 readme contained in the mod. All appeared to load fine, however when i tried to launch the game for the first time with TWoS, using the SH5 shortcut on my desktop i get the SH5 gold edition load screen with the loading icon in the bottom left. However this loading screen has been running for about 1 hour now and still the game has not launched. ANy ideas please?

regards

slipper


Questions:
1. Where did you install the game, ie: which folder is it in?
2. Is the game launcher installed in the same folder?

The UPlay download installer defaults to using
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft \"
and then sub-folders off of that for the launcher and the game...
:salute:

P.S. - Vecko is ~fast~... lol

Niccerman 10-22-19 12:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slipper (Post 2633619)
Im a bit late to the party, but here goes.


i have just tried to instal TWoS for the first time. I purchased SH5 Gold Edition from Uplay, installed it, verified it works and is patched to 1.2.0


i then installed the mod as per the instructions for the 2.2 readme contained in the mod. All appeared to load fine, however when i tried to launch the game for the first time with TWoS, using the SH5 shortcut on my desktop i get the SH5 gold edition load screen with the loading icon in the bottom left. However this loading screen has been running for about 1 hour now and still the game has not launched. ANy ideas please?

regards

slipper

Hello slipper,
the problems that you are experiencing with the game is most likely due to the recent 'silent patch' that was released for Silent Hunter 5, which seemingly has made TWoS or the Generic Patcher incompatible with the game. And it seems to have impacted most of, if not all Uplay users. I am not sure about Steam users. The disc version seems to run fine for some reason. I do not believe that there is a fix to this issue at the moment, and I can't tell you if there will be a fix - at least any time soon. :/

The problems that most people have run into are crahsing to desktop when loading a savegame or new campaign, Uplay asking for an activation code upon starting the game through the created shortcut or the game not being able to start at all due to being stuck in the loading screen (the problem that you described).
Did you notice if the Generic Patcher only showed 8 patches instead of 9 as descirbed in the instructions? If that is the case (only 8 patches showing) I can pretty much assure you that it is the same problem.

There is a recent thread about the issue that I would suggest that you check out, just in case a solution comes up soon.

Hope you find this helpful!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.