SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

BigBANGtheory 02-03-14 05:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2165720)
Install notes:

Step 1:
Make clean install and patch the game to v1.02

fyi it's v1.2.0 I think you'll find, but we know what you mean just for new guys to SH5 might be worth changing.

diablo82 02-03-14 06:12 AM

After activating this mod problems have arisen such:

- No maps TAI

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/150x100q90/30/avml.jpg http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/150...0/200/1qyg.jpg

- When activated helper tool in the toolbar on map (navigation map), the cursor is not in the center of the circle.

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/150...0/822/k72k.jpg http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/150...0/513/mt4b.jpg

Video

How to fix it?

gap 02-03-14 06:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by diablo82 (Post 2171043)
After activating this mod problems have arisen such:

- No maps TAI

Not sure about this. Maybe The Wolves of Steel has it as minimized by default, but you should still be able to expand the TAI by dragging its borders (bottom left corner of the screen) :hmm2:

Quote:

Originally Posted by diablo82 (Post 2171043)
- When activated helper tool in the toolbar on map (navigation map), the cursor is not in the center of the circle.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=211004 :salute:

diablo82 02-03-14 07:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gap (Post 2171049)
Not sure about this. Maybe The Wolves of Steel has it as minimized by default, but you should still be able to expand the TAI by dragging its borders (bottom left corner of the screen) :hmm2:

When I click TAB or manually expand on the map, it does not exist

gap 02-03-14 07:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by diablo82 (Post 2171058)
When I click TAB or manually expand on the map, it does not exist

Better waitig for an asnwer by vdr1981 then.

Regarding your other issue, there is also a patch by Vecko which should fix the plotting tool offset, but some other user reported that it didn't work for him. Should you opt for my alternative fix, let me know if you need for any further elucidation about it :salute:

diablo82 02-03-14 07:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gap (Post 2171061)
Better waitig for an asnwer by vdr1981 then.

Regarding your other issue, there is also a patch by Vecko which should fix the plotting tool offset, but some other user reported that it didn't work for him. Should you opt for my alternative fix, let me know if you need for any further elucidation about it :salute:

I activated the mod "Equa tool by AvM 01.01 - Large Style" and the problem corrected. The problem with the map TAI, still exists.

vdr1981 02-03-14 09:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by diablo82 (Post 2171071)
I activated the mod "Equa tool by AvM 01.01 - Large Style" and the problem corrected. The problem with the map TAI, still exists.

Yes, TAI map is disabled with TDW options file editor. You can use same application to enable it again...

diablo82 02-03-14 10:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2171107)
Yes, TAI map is disabled with TDW options file editor. You can use same application to enable it again...

Where to look for it in the options TDW?

vdr1981 02-03-14 10:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by diablo82 (Post 2171129)
Where to look for it in the options TDW?

You'll see "TAI map" tab when you open the application, although you'll never see any use from TAI map, if you play on realistic settings of course...

gap 02-03-14 11:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2171132)
...you'll never see any use from TAI map, if you play on realistic settings of course...

yep, always hated that odd map: it is always on the way. On the other hand I never disabled it, because it is very useful for testing purposes, when other units are involved.

ALTEN 02-03-14 03:15 PM

I'm having trouble with the engine telegraph using SH3 style UI. When I click ahead 1/3 the telegraph goes to slow, click ahead standard and it goes to 1/3 and so on, this only happens when submerged.

Da11en47 02-03-14 04:19 PM

I just download off steam and it seems to have patch itself to ver. 1.2

My questions are does the steam version work with JSGME?

Basically what I'm asking is will it install correctly using the original directions, if not, how do I go about installing this mod? Also what part of the process do you install the mods 1.01 patch?

Thank you.

gap 02-03-14 04:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Da11en47 (Post 2171249)
I just download off steam and it seems to have patch itself to ver. 1.2

Right; being a download, the Steam version of the game is pre-patched.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Da11en47 (Post 2171249)
does the steam version work with JSGME?

yes :yep:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Da11en47 (Post 2171249)
Basically what I'm asking is will it install correctly using the original directions, if not, how do I go about installing this mod?

This megamod is composed of a collection on files (mods) and a set of 'hardcoded' patches deviced by TDW (not to be confused with the official patch 1.2).

The mod installation process (with JSGME) is identical for both versions of the game, but having the Steam version of SH5, you won't be able to use TDW's patcher for applying the required hardcoded patches. This would turn in lack of some features, unfixed bugs from stock game, and other adverse effects. :-?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Da11en47 (Post 2171249)
Also what part of the process do you install the mods 1.01 patch?

As a general rule, when using JSGME, mod patches must be enabled after their relative main mods :03:

Da11en47 02-03-14 09:30 PM

How do I know it installed correctly? Everything looks the same as before, menus, version number, etc?

THE_MASK 02-03-14 09:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Da11en47 (Post 2171334)
How do I know it installed correctly? Everything looks the same as before, menus, version number, etc?

http://www.mediafire.com/download/56...DarkWraith.zip


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.