SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

THEBERBSTER 06-03-18 05:18 PM

Hi chips
Quote:

Do I have to convert steam? I run SH5 by Uplay.
No.

Uplay, Ubisoft, Amazon and other download sites provide a straight forward game.
Some downloads often come already updated to v1.2 and are ready to play.
Only the SH5 STEAM download has to be converted so it can use the Generic Patcher.
Peter

chipsranger 06-03-18 05:23 PM

Loading screen lock
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2555846)
Hi chips
No.
Uplay, Ubisoft, Amazon and other download sites provide a straight forward game.
Some downloads often come already updated to v1.2 and are ready to play.
Only the SH5 STEAM download has to be converted so it can use the Generic Patcher.
Peter

Thank you
I will do a new clean installation of SH5 and I will not convert it
:Kaleun_Salute:

chipsranger 06-03-18 07:32 PM

Loading screen lock
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2555846)
Hi chips
No.
Uplay, Ubisoft, Amazon and other download sites provide a straight forward game.
Some downloads often come already updated to v1.2 and are ready to play.
Only the SH5 STEAM download has to be converted so it can use the Generic Patcher.
Peter

After the clean install of SH5 Uplay and the installation of TWoS V2.2 the loading screen stays the same
Locked in plus or minus 70%

https://postimg.cc/image/awenvkebb/

THEBERBSTER 06-04-18 06:28 AM

Hi chips
Did you start the stock game before TWOS
It is important that you read the installation instructions even though you use the TWOS installer.

Quote:

Setup notes:
In order to verify your installation process, make sure to launch stock v1.2.0 game at least once
before you install TWoS megamod.


Have you updated your game?
Post #5 Update SH5 From v1.0.5.0 To v1.2.0 Immediately After Installing > Pictorial

Post #417 How To Run The SH5.exe As Administrator > Pictorial
Peter

chipsranger 06-04-18 08:57 AM

Locked loading screen
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2555905)
Hi chips
Did you start the stock game before TWOS
It is important that you read the installation instructions even though you use the TWOS installer.


Have you updated your game?
Post #5 Update SH5 From v1.0.5.0 To v1.2.0 Immediately After Installing > Pictorial

Post #417 How To Run The SH5.exe As Administrator > Pictorial
Peter

Good Morning
Yes, I did all this procedure.
Will I have to buy the game as a dvd?
Thank you

chipsranger 06-04-18 09:02 AM

Loading screen lock
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2555905)
Hi chips
Did you start the stock game before TWOS
It is important that you read the installation instructions even though you use the TWOS installer.


Have you updated your game?
Post #5 Update SH5 From v1.0.5.0 To v1.2.0 Immediately After Installing > Pictorial

Post #417 How To Run The SH5.exe As Administrator > Pictorial
Peter

see the link :06:

https://postimg.cc/image/4nggzi2qv/

THEBERBSTER 06-04-18 04:51 PM

Hi chips
Quote:

Will I have to buy the game as a dvd?
Not compulsory.

Nothing wrong with buying a download version except that you do not own anything tangible for your money.

With a dvd you have something you own and can see it and is likely to at least retain its value.
It is also easier to install from a dvd plus you have the option to select a custom installation over a default one.

Quote:

see the link
Stock game main menu v1.2.0


Peter

chipsranger 06-04-18 08:04 PM

Loading screen locked
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2556019)
Hi chips
Not compulsory.
Nothing wrong with buying a download version except that you do not own anything tangible for your money.

With a dvd you have something you own and can see it and is likely to at least retain its value.
It is also easier to install from a dvd plus you have the option to select a custom installation over a default one.

Stock game main menu v1.2.0

Peter

I solved the problem, it was a Bank program that was in the background
Removi, program name: Warsaw Itau Brazil
Now everything normal ... thanks THEBERBSTER:Kaleun_Cheers::Kaleun_Applaud:

palmic 06-05-18 05:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2556019)
Hi chips
Not compulsory.
Nothing wrong with buying a download version except that you do not own anything tangible for your money.

With a dvd you have something you own and can see it and is likely to at least retain its value.
It is also easier to install from a dvd plus you have the option to select a custom installation over a default one.

Stock game main menu v1.2.0

Peter

I like vinyls because of this, while i still dont like DVDs because they can brake. Steam game is forever. :)

THEBERBSTER 06-05-18 09:39 AM

Hi p
Quote:

while i still dont like DVDs because they can brake.
Have you ever tried to break a dvd/cd on purpose?

You would have to be very clumsy or careless to break one of these.
Peter

vdr1981 06-05-18 06:36 PM

TWoS livestreaming right now ...:salute:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YEYMKU88FCs

Uroth 06-06-18 09:09 AM

Hello,

How do I get rid of these boxes? and the big black one on the left?

Clean install and using the latest full installer.

They also show up in the main menu, nothing I do makes them go away.

https://i.imgur.com/crIlUm1.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/hcsWL2k.jpg

vdr1981 06-06-18 10:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Uroth (Post 2556255)
Hello,

How do I get rid of these boxes? and the big black one on the left?

Clean install and using the latest full installer.

They also show up in the main menu, nothing I do makes them go away.

https://i.imgur.com/crIlUm1.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/hcsWL2k.jpg

Run your game with administration rights

Captain_AJ 06-06-18 11:28 AM

RE
 
Did you clean out your folders in your document ?

https://i.imgur.com/qrDQKMb.png


SH5/data/CFg/ any settings with cfg not listed in folders might do the trick

THEBERBSTER 06-06-18 01:28 PM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Uroth
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3-4-5 Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below

Uroth 06-06-18 02:52 PM

Tried running it as admin, tried different compatibilities, tried cleaning up the cfg files, but uplay always downloads the damn cloud saves for some reason even when I unclick that crap.

Still cant click and remove those questions. I can click on them but nothing happens when I click.

vdr1981 06-06-18 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Uroth (Post 2556324)
Tried running it as admin, tried different compatibilities, tried cleaning up the cfg files, but uplay always downloads the damn cloud saves for some reason even when I unclick that crap.

Still cant click and remove those questions. I can click on them but nothing happens when I click.

Did you apply administration rights directly in SH5.exe? If not , try that...

Uroth 06-06-18 03:47 PM

"Did you apply administration rights directly in SH5.exe? If not , try that..."

Yes I did that, tried it different ways.

vdr1981 06-06-18 04:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Uroth (Post 2556331)
"Did you apply administration rights directly in SH5.exe? If not , try that..."

Yes I did that, tried it different ways.

Then it must be installation problem...
Did you copy/paste your SH5 folder around by any chance?
I guess you've done everything like stated in provided pdf install instructions?:hmmm:

If you do the search you'll see that your problem is quite common but it's always user or system related...

chipsranger 06-06-18 09:21 PM

Memories
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Uroth (Post 2556255)
Hello,

How do I get rid of these boxes? and the big black one on the left?

Clean install and using the latest full installer.

They also show up in the main menu, nothing I do makes them go away.

https://i.imgur.com/crIlUm1.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/hcsWL2k.jpg

Hello Uroth
I had in the past a similar problem was cleaning the memories on my PC
and I left for a clean installation, okay ..
:salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.