SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Husksubsky 02-28-15 08:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2292117)
I guess you've activated real nav optional patch? :D


I personally sail the campaign with advanced and orbit patches disabled but they are enabled in the snapshot because some players told me that is necessary to be so. Till this day I'm not really sure should they be enabled or not...
I always have funny 0000-00-00 dates when I sink some ship but my tonnage is properly registered always. Also do not attack Polish ships until midnight , they will become enemy then.

Thx again I think I sank both escorts just before midnight..triggerhappy...
Oh well start over again then with those disabled.
I have the tonnage bar just to see if I get my tonnage. Its supposed to move if tonnage get registered right?
Do I need uplay? This time it never downloaded but the game started anyway. Planned to install it have a feelin it should be there..
Could I try sobers tonnage fix snapshot? Or are there stuff in your patchchoises that needs to be as it is cause of your modsoup

Sorry all the questions, but I really used loads of hours today try and fail:hmmm:
Never been so close to have a superb sh working...

vdr1981 03-01-15 04:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Husksubsky (Post 2292394)
Could I try sobers tonnage fix snapshot? Or are there stuff in your patchchoises that needs to be as it is cause of your modsoup

Yes you could do that or you can try my snapshot... http://www.mediafire.com/download/mh...3r4/zadnja.rar

RushTheBus 03-01-15 10:09 AM

Hey vdr...this mod pack is getting me back in SH5! That said, i wanted to try it with your new mod for ship listing & rolling over upon being struck. Should i enable that after i install the mod as you've instructed?

vdr1981 03-01-15 10:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RushTheBus (Post 2292555)
Hey vdr...this mod pack is getting me back in SH5! That said, i wanted to try it with your new mod for ship listing & rolling over upon being struck. Should i enable that after i install the mod as you've instructed?

No, the mod is included with latest patch...

RushTheBus 03-01-15 10:50 AM

Alright, great. Just to confirm (i'm a bit confused on a few things) in regards to the installation (after exiting at the start of the cust scene and then editing the cfg files):

I extract 1.03 to the SH5 directory

I extract the 1.03 patch to the MODS folder

I enable everything in the manor you stated

I did the above and i had all of the UI stuck as i walked around the pen, not sure what i did wrong but im re-installing SH5 now.

Husksubsky 03-01-15 11:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2292476)
Yes you could do that or you can try my snapshot... http://www.mediafire.com/download/mh...3r4/zadnja.rar

Thx I ll give it a try :). As long as I get my rewards, I don t mind about bars or dates. Still confused what files to look so many containing tonnage andthose linked to my career say 0 everywhere.

vdr1981 03-01-15 11:34 AM

Try to restart new campaign with advanced patches disabled, I cant think of anything else...It seems that problem is completely random. Also , take a look at Theberbster's thread about tonnage bar issues...

THEBERBSTER 03-01-15 03:48 PM

Hi Husksubsky

Quote > Do I need uplay?

Unfortunately the answer is yes.

The Ubisoft Game Launcher that launches Uplay is there to check that you are using a verified version of the game.

Quote > Could I try sobers tonnage fix snapshot?

Sober admits that the change he recommended does not work.

Quote > Or are there stuff in your patchchoises that needs to be as it is cause of your modsoup

Unfortunately again none of this is the cause of the problem.

Quote > As long as I get my rewards

Rewards you mean bonus points?

These are linked to the number of ships sunk.

Ending the patrol at your base each time you need supplies will give you any bonus points the next time you start your game again.

My tutorial Post #71 on Page 5 explains.

This will give you a new Autosave Enter Base (AEB).

This AEB reduces the amount of data that would have been carried forward if you had refitted.

This new AEB may also help if you have been having the 0000-00-00 corruption problems as you have a new starting point.

To offset the 14 days default bunker turn around time you can use the mod 'Change Days In Bunker' to reduce the number of days.

To put any tonnage bar issues to bed once and for all check out my tutorial on Post #188 on Page 13.

This has all the instructions so you can enter the tonnage and ships manually.


Next time you load the game you will see the tonnage bar has increased accordingly.

I think also you could complete the Baltic Mission without ever leaving the bunker by editing the Baltic in the Campaign CFG file.

Step By Step Tutorials & How To Do It > SH5 <> SH4 <> SH3

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=211804


0000-00-00 Year Month and Date corruption.

The data for this is in the UPCInital UPC file where all the dates and times are recorded.

Peter

RushTheBus 03-01-15 03:56 PM

If i choose to disable TDW's real navigation would i end up screwing things up? Just curious...i think w/ RL i bit off a bit more than i can chew having not played the game in over a year D:

THEBERBSTER 03-01-15 04:38 PM

Hi RTB

Real Navigation is only an optional mod.

End your patrol

Exit the game

Real Navigation will not be over written in JSGME so is easily disabled.

If you made any changes in TDW's Options File Editor Viewer (OFEV) in the Real Navigation tab then you will also need to disable TDW's NewUi base mod as well for the OFEV to accept your changes.

If you have to disable TDW NEWUi base mod as this will be over written then you can use mep files as an easy way to do it.

I would use 2 mep files

Mep file 1 stays untouched.

Delete TDW's NEWUi base mod in mep file 2 and load in JSGME.

When you have made finished the changes in the OFEV

Load mep file 1

If you are not sure how to do this then see my Tutorial Post #5

in TDW's Generic File Patcher you will need to disable the Real Nav menu.txt entries.

If you selected Realistic when you started your career then there will be a record of this showing in the following
Documents
SH5 folder
data folder
CFG folder
SaveGames folder
Go to your last saved game > date and time
UPCInitial
Career Track
CareerDifficulty= < probably shows 'realistic' could be changed to 'Hard'?

Whether changing this or not makes a difference I do not know, probably not.

Maybe someone will have an answer whether it is relevant or not?

You should be able to load your game from the new Autosave Enter Base

Peter

vdr1981 03-01-15 04:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RushTheBus (Post 2292670)
If i choose to disable TDW's real navigation would i end up screwing things up? J

No...

Husksubsky 03-01-15 07:52 PM

Thx guys. By rewards I mean all that comes with sinkings. Offer of new boat is important. campaign complete, points to crew, medals, and clap on the shoulder after complete campaign is less important but fun.
I have looked through tutorial, but obviously not lonh enough .
Will do now

RushTheBus 03-01-15 10:25 PM

Thanks for the reply vdr. Just finished up the Baltic mission, making my way back to Germany. Do you guys actually run it at 1x speed for the longer hauls or use the TC? (just curious)

Husksubsky 03-02-15 12:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RushTheBus (Post 2292755)
Thanks for the reply vdr. Just finished up the Baltic mission, making my way back to Germany. Do you guys actually run it at 1x speed for the longer hauls or use the TC? (just curious)

I do tc 1 sometimes when I have other things to do as well..like it:). but usually travel 64x. Thats slow enough to get the feel u have to use time to get somewhere.

Anyways I read through the tonnage tutorial again and I m very optimistic :). Must have been veery tired and frustrated last time I scooped for solutions.

vdr1981 03-02-15 10:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2292681)
Hi RTB

If you made any changes in TDW's Options File Editor Viewer (OFEV) in the Real Navigation tab then you will also need to disable TDW's NewUi base mod as well for the OFEV to accept your changes.

Not necessary. The base mod has to be disabled if you want to edit some hotkeys only, as far as I noticed...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.