SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

milky 02-09-15 04:23 AM

I can only view folders in the Generic Patcher. I cannot select individual files. Anyone know how I can view the folders and the files inside of them in the Generic Patcher? I cannot select the sh5.exe, or camera.act or anything.

Bali 02-09-15 06:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by milky (Post 2285861)
I can only view folders in the Generic Patcher. I cannot select individual files. Anyone know how I can view the folders and the files inside of them in the Generic Patcher? I cannot select the sh5.exe, or camera.act or anything.

Ahoy, you have to select correct path to this files only (all in main folder).

meeexc 02-10-15 11:14 AM

Hey Guys,

wonderful Mod, but i have an issue here.

After installing all works great but in the officers menue there should be an option like "ship identification" an the ship should be identified automaticaly. But i dont have it. There is black blanc space where this option should be. What's wrong?

Greetz Max

vdr1981 02-10-15 11:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by meeexc (Post 2286247)
Hey Guys,

wonderful Mod, but i have an issue here.

After installing all works great but in the officers menue there should be an option like "ship identification" an the ship should be identified automaticaly. But i dont have it. There is black blanc space where this option should be. What's wrong?

Greetz Max

Check out readme file for this mod

Disabled Unrealistic Commands_(ini files)_v1.0

Jaick 02-10-15 05:23 PM

This mod looks really awesome and would love to try it out, but can I make a suggestion?

Can you have another place to download it? Mediafire really sucks for me. I'm getting a download of 30kb/s for about 5 minutes then it just stops. :(

milky 02-10-15 05:27 PM

Figured out my previous problem. All you have to do is simply select the main SH5 Folder and it automatically finds the files.

----------------------------------

Another issue popped up, though. It seems while submerged, my commands for ahead slow, ahead 1/3 are not working properly.

When I press (1) for Ahead Slow, it stays at 0, when I press 2 for ahead 1/3 the ship speed then goes ahead slow .. not sure how to fix this. Any ideas?

I do not have on TWI's Real Navigation mod, though. I left that off.

vdr1981 02-10-15 06:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by milky (Post 2286340)
Figured out my previous problem. All you have to do is simply select the main SH5 Folder and it automatically finds the files.

----------------------------------

Another issue popped up, though. It seems while submerged, my commands for ahead slow, ahead 1/3 are not working properly.

When I press (1) for Ahead Slow, it stays at 0, when I press 2 for ahead 1/3 the ship speed then goes ahead slow .. not sure how to fix this. Any ideas?

I do not have on TWI's Real Navigation mod, though. I left that off.

You should use it, it is really game changer...
Regarding your problem, it's just a little side effect of TDW electric engine rations patch, nothing to worry about...Resoulting RPM/Speed is correct, only GUI output is a bit messed up...:yep:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaick (Post 2286338)
This mod looks really awesome and would love to try it out, but can I make a suggestion?

Can you have another place to download it? Mediafire really sucks for me. I'm getting a download of 30kb/s for about 5 minutes then it just stops. :(

Just say where...I tried few times to upload it here at Subsim but I failed.

Jaick 02-10-15 06:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2286352)

Just say where...I tried few times to upload it here at Subsim but I failed.

What about Gamefront? http://www.gamefront.com/

I appreciate that you are willing.

Thanks!

vdr1981 02-10-15 06:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaick (Post 2286353)
What about Gamefront? http://www.gamefront.com/

I appreciate that you are willing.

Thanks!

I've never been able to download anything from gamefront:doh:. Does it required user login to download something?

P.S. Maybe I should just go the pirate bay and upload the megamod together with prepatched SH5.exe... :D
Naah, they are also in the problems these days... :P

Jaick 02-10-15 06:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2286359)
I've never been able to download anything from gamefront:doh:. Does it required user login to download something?

P.S. Maybe I should just go the pirate bay and upload the megamod together with prepatched SH5.exe... :D
Naah, they are also in the problems these days... :P

Here's a question.

Dragon had a addon for your mod, it was for WoS 1.02. It contained the complete 1.02 version of WoS separately along with his addon. I was able to get that downloaded. Do I just install the patch to get to 1.03 (also does Patch 2 contain patch 1)? Did everyone have to redownload the whole mod when you released 1.03?

vdr1981 02-10-15 07:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaick (Post 2286360)
Here's question.

Dragon had a addon for your mod, it was for WoS 1.02. It contained the complete 1.02 version of WoS separately along with his addon. I was able to get that downloaded. Do I just install the patches to get to 1.03?

No...
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaick (Post 2286360)
Did everyone have to redownload the whole mod when you released 1.03?

Yes...

Jaick 02-10-15 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2286362)
No...

Yes...

Shame.

Well as for your previous question, no Gamefront does not require you to sign up to download anything, at least not from my experience.

There's also this site: http://depositfiles.com/

Mediafire sadly is just really screwed up. Immediately times out my download. Really want to use this mod but it seems the forces that be are against me. Doh!

test_m4a1 02-10-15 07:51 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi guys,

I have enabled all mods, including patch 2 and when im trying to take step 6 "using generic patcher" i have this kind of errors while im choosing SH5 game folder...

vdr1981 02-10-15 07:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by test_m4a1 (Post 2286376)
Hi guys,

I have enabled all mods, including patch 2 and when im trying to take step 6 "using generic patcher" i have this kind of errors while im choosing SH5 game folder...

Obviously you've done something wrong. Can you give me screenshot of your JSGME?
Does your patcher window looks like this when you start it?

http://s6.postimg.org/716rectpt/Capture.jpg

test_m4a1 02-10-15 08:16 PM

My JSGME has only 2 mods inside - like on the list:

The Wolves of Steel 1.03
The Wolves of Steel 1.03 - Patch 2

First im enabling 1.03 - then patch 2

Then im opening generic patcher, starting .exe choosing language - then "open" and choosing folder of SH5 - clicking OK - then i have this error...

Should i first enable 1.03 then use generic patcher - then enable patch 2 and again generic patcher or can use generic patcher once after this 2 mods?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.