SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Cyborg322 10-26-17 01:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2520276)
i saw gwx last weekend and it look also very nice, particularly hanged food around, atmosphere is much better there thanks to better lightning, but i could never go back to waypoints from real navigation :)

New updates to twos are best of last year :salute:

Hi Palmic

I tried out the SilentMichals Mod with WOS ( With the food/crates/added eating area etc )

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=200862

Just out of sheer curiosity, it looks nice adds a little more "Lived In Atmosphere" look, I quite liked it albeit maybe not totally historically Accurate, not sure.

I was surprised it worked , I ran with it for a few days got a CTD removed it could of been co-incidental .

I only wanted to take a look at it as I say it had served its purpose , I did not fully check out Conflicts in JSGME

Simon
:subsim:WOLVES OF STEEL MEGAMOD

Cyborg322 10-26-17 02:17 PM

Quote :

p.s Any idea how long will the mod downloads be disabled for free users? Atm they only allow to download if you have donated, it wasn't like that 2 days ago. ;/ unquote


You can download a limited number of mods per day , Megamods are subscribers only as far as I know

Simon

pvtoloko 10-26-17 04:52 PM

S.O.S
 
Hola camaradas tengo una duda...se puede jugar sin conexión a Internet? Con la sopa de Solver si e jugado con un mod de exe que no conexión pero con este mod me da error y se cierra juego. Pueden ayudarme? Gracias

Cyborg322 10-26-17 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pvtoloko (Post 2520382)
Hola camaradas tengo una duda...se puede jugar sin conexión a Internet? Con la sopa de Solver si e jugado con un mod de exe que no conexión pero con este mod me da error y se cierra juego. Pueden ayudarme? Gracias

Holas pvtoloko
:Kaleun_Salute:

Bienvenido a Subsim , necesitas internet para actualizar la campaña.
que mod estas usando ? no estoy seguro de qué " sopa de Solver " es, pero puedo adivinar. eres mejor con un genuino exe.

Estas usando TDW Generic Patcher ? eso será de ayuda, con suerte, alguien que habla mejor español que yo puede ayudarte más.
perdón por eso

Simon

kevinsue 10-26-17 07:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2517800)
Hi Kevin
In Kiel on the bridge click on the Anchor and end the game.
When you load the new auto base save game you will have advanced the date and you should now be in the La Spezia bunker.
Peter

Well I tried that and didn't have any luck because for some reason, I don't have an Anchor docking icon in the Kiel bunker. :hmmm:

http://i64.tinypic.com/2qsmrmw.jpg

Cyborg322 10-26-17 08:12 PM

@kevinsue The icon is not there as you are already in dock. The docking Icon is visible on the approach to Keil some distance from the bunker but wait for Berbster to clarify

kevinsue 10-26-17 11:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cyborg322 (Post 2520415)
@kevinsue The icon is not there as you are already in dock. The docking Icon is visible on the approach to Keil some distance from the bunker but wait for Berbster to clarify

I started a new campaign with La Spezia as the home port and the anchor icon is definitely there when you board your boat. :yep: After doing the Kiel canal quite a number of times, I didn't feel like facing that long and tedious voyage from Kiel to La Spezia yet again...:nope:

http://i65.tinypic.com/2q03b46.jpg

excel4004 10-27-17 12:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinsue (Post 2520434)
I started a new campaign with La Spezia as the home port and the anchor icon is definitely there when you board your boat. :yep: After doing the Kiel canal quite a number of times, I didn't feel like facing that long and tedious voyage from Kiel to La Spezia yet again...:nope:

http://i65.tinypic.com/2q03b46.jpg

Quote:

- I can't dock/end patrol? The orange anchor icon doesn't appear?
Save and reload the game. The "anchor" should appear then...
Try this near the port, that helps 100%. :salute:

Skvid 10-27-17 06:59 AM

Weird AI bug
 
So i ran into a pair of destroyers on patrol at night, and i approached them while submerged, i was going at flank speed though. As i pulled up my periscope at around 3km distance i got spotted immediately.

What followed was weird... I dived to 70m and tried to be sneaky, silent mode and all that, i would even shut off the engines if i heard them slowing down through my hydro. Nothing helped, this went on for forever, i tried everything.

i went afk for a couple of times since i thought time compression might be messing with the game and ruining my stealthy attempts to gain distance. Nope they were still on me.

After a while they stopped depth charging and pinging me, and they didnt depth charge that much, i doubt they run out of charges. They just started circling in these tiny circles at flank speeds about 1 km from my position.

There is no way they could hear me running on silent while they were pushing their engines. They didnt ping either. And they kept shadowing me like this till i ran out of batteries. Its ridiculous.

Tonci87 10-27-17 07:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skvid (Post 2520474)
So i ran into a pair of destroyers on patrol at night, and i approached them while submerged, i was going at flank speed though. As i pulled up my periscope at around 3km distance i got spotted immediately.

What followed was weird... I dived to 70m and tried to be sneaky, silent mode and all that, i would even shut off the engines if i heard them slowing down through my hydro. Nothing helped, this went on for forever, i tried everything.

i went afk for a couple of times since i thought time compression might be messing with the game and ruining my stealthy attempts to gain distance. Nope they were still on me.

After a while they stopped depth charging and pinging me, and they didnt depth charge that much, i doubt they run out of charges. They just started circling in these tiny circles at flank speeds about 1 km from my position.

There is no way they could hear me running on silent while they were pushing their engines. They didnt ping either. And they kept shadowing me like this till i ran out of batteries. Its ridiculous.


Known AI Bug, they get "stuck" to you sometimes. The only thing you can do is to save a reload.

Most annoying problem this game has.

If that bug could be fixed, it would improve the game by a lot.

Skvid 10-27-17 07:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tonci87 (Post 2520475)
Known AI Bug, they get "stuck" to you sometimes. The only thing you can do is to save a reload.

Most annoying problem this game has.

If that bug could be fixed, it would improve the game by a lot.

God damn it... Any idea what triggers it? It was early in my session, out in the open sea, far from any ports. They were my first contacts.

Tonci87 10-27-17 07:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skvid (Post 2520477)
God damn it... Any idea what triggers it? It was early in my session, out in the open sea, far from any ports. They were my first contacts.

I think it is completely random. Maybe someone else knows more about this. Thankfully it is also kind of rare.
But if it happens, it is of course totally game breaking.

Skvid 10-27-17 07:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tonci87 (Post 2520479)
I think it is completely random. Maybe someone else knows more about this. Thankfully it is also kind of rare.
But if it happens, it is of course totally game breaking.

Alright, thanks.

excel4004 10-27-17 07:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tonci87 (Post 2520479)
I think it is completely random. Maybe someone else knows more about this. Thankfully it is also kind of rare.
But if it happens, it is of course totally game breaking.

The problem:

Quote:

- I have friendly/enemy warship stuck with me, she's matching my speed and course without attacking me? If I command "all stop", she will do tight circles?!
"Sticky destroyers" are known stock game bug...Simple save/reload the game to get rid of the issue and to unstuck ships AI...
When iam attacked by destroyers iam saving/reloading the game after a while. Always a good idea to have a "fair", "good" fight against escorts because of the known bug.

Xall 10-27-17 10:15 AM

Hello everyone.
I am getting this issue where I have completed Happy Times, and it asks me if I want to be the commander of a new Uboat, which would be the Type7c.

If I press yes, it will end the chapater and allow me to select the next one.
However, the game loads and for a brief momment I hear I am in the docks, after about a half a second the game crashes.

It does not matter which chaper I pick, mare or the other one.

However the game works fine if I say no, and keep my Type7B.

How can I fix this, or is there even a way to modify the save to change to the Type C? I just want the new Uboat really.

Thanks in advance, and much love for this mod.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.