SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

excel4004 07-24-17 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kstanb (Post 2502450)
Thanks! that is precisely what I was looking for :Kaleun_Salute:

I used to plot a lot in the map, but with "Real Navigation", I think it is no longer precise enough; I mean how can I plot if I don't even know where am I. I am using the RAOBF dial instead and I am very happy with it!

Am I right on that? any tips and tricks to plot not knowing precisely where you are?

Its not necessary where you are exactly on the map to plot a target. You can even start your ploting action in the arctis or near Hawaii it doesnt care. Start measuring and go on step by step.

Watch this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sMYz...ature=youtu.be

..and that: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dD3aMoZxaLI

:subsim:

palmic 07-24-17 01:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2502441)
I have duds with 2.0.5 and I think Vecko changed nothing about this in the recent updates.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

Haha, so i am lucky bastard on my third mission which was the first i pushed the button :yeah::salute:

palmic 07-24-17 01:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kstanb (Post 2502450)
Thanks! that is precisely what I was looking for :Kaleun_Salute:

I used to plot a lot in the map, but with "Real Navigation", I think it is no longer precise enough; I mean how can I plot if I don't even know where am I. I am using the RAOBF dial instead and I am very happy with it!

Am I right on that? any tips and tricks to plot not knowing precisely where you are?

Hey kstanb, your previous experience with targetting in SH is way too much bounded with position on map. I know, because my was the same when i met real nav :)
In reality it does not matter if you are in north sea, or in central pacific. Everything what does matter is your relative position to moving target. Forget where you are and just draw your plot anywhere in map - it will work always the same :salute: - you can even turn your orientation upside down and still have the same result if you turn over even position of target.

The only one thing about finding your exact position is about to know how far away from border you are and if you need to be at you patrol circle or you want to get to the port. Thats all :ping:

kstanb 07-24-17 03:37 PM

Thanks! good to know!!!

I am in still in 39 therefore against single, unescorted ships, I can go without plotting. but as soon as I start to get escort protected convoys I will need to get into better, ambush like, positions that only map plotting provides... so that the prey comes to me

palmic 07-24-17 04:53 PM

Just like me, we'll see each other at willhelmshaven pub :)

Btw RAOBF is best way for real kaleun experience, this is the way how the masters targeted their prey...
And it's even the best in twos, it's just about the time...
The best thing about it is that it is centralized about target specs. If you target one type of ship repeatedly, you'll become an ace very quickly (one week of playing).
Because you remember it's mast and length, you don't need manual anymore.
You just measure those scales and translate to distance and aob in no time.

But you need manual again for each new ship type again :salute:

palmic 07-24-17 04:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kstanb (Post 2502481)
...but as soon as I start to get escort protected convoys I will need to get into better, ambush like, positions that only map plotting provides... so that the prey comes to me

No you dont need the map for that, check this thread
http://subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=224235
:salute:

kstanb 07-24-17 05:38 PM

My favorite methods so far:

- Bearing: Periscope or UZO :03:
- Range: RAOBF wheel
- AoB: RAOBF to calculate aspect ratio observed vs. reference
- Speed: U-Jagd chrono

I also replied to your older post, my main issue is how to get in a good position with very little information of the enemy ship/ convoy speed and heading.

palmic 07-24-17 06:08 PM

replied

Sokolov 07-24-17 09:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2502431)
Hi Sokolov
Harbor raiding and the effects you are mentioning is a known bug and could even be seen in one of Shaefer's old YouTube vidoes.

IIRC Vecko was talking about making it more difficult to carry out harbor raiding in TWOS after seeing Shaefer's video.

Harbor raiding therefore is not recommended to do in TWOS.
Peter

Quote:

Originally Posted by mkiii (Post 2502432)
the AI is flaky in harbors, so don`t bother with them, its more of a challenge out at sea anyway, its a Game engine bug,

Cmon, so many mods, and no one didn't NORMAL harbours, challenging, not challenging, but no ports... it's a cool :haha: My Russian mates did the game on SH4 and laughing on them, who playing SH5... my god! SH4 was made in 2007 year and totally gone, as the SH5, but SH5 not gone with the excelent w-clear environment. Dynamic environment it's a joke, be fairly, in compare with this mod, dunno why you use it.

And no need to say - do own. I do own much pretty mod for some game. And with no bugs! Same, no need to talk that is only my opinion, it's a true, and f..k those, who not love it.

Thanks both guys, who answer.

palmic 07-25-17 03:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sokolov (Post 2502534)
Cmon, so many mods, and no one didn't NORMAL harbours, challenging, not challenging, but no ports... it's a cool :haha: My Russian mates did the game on SH4 and laughing on them, who playing SH5... my god! SH4 was made in 2007 year and totally gone, as the SH5, but SH5 not gone with the excelent w-clear environment. Dynamic environment it's a joke, be fairly, in compare with this mod, dunno why you use it.

And no need to say - do own. I do own much pretty mod for some game. And with no bugs! Same, no need to talk that is only my opinion, it's a true, and f..k those, who not love it.

Thanks both guys, who answer.



And why do you need to tell us?
We know sh4, we just play twos because we don't care about harbour raids.
I wouldn't try it just because it's nonsense to try to attack London harbour with ubote..

I wouldn't play anything else just because of real navigation..

THEBERBSTER 07-25-17 03:49 AM

Hi Guys
You cannot compare SH3-4-5 on a like for like basis as they were all designed to be different.
All these games are useless unless modded in some way.
SH5 was not designed to do harbor raids and although this can be done we all know what happens is totally unrealistic.
Doing harbor raids where there are no mines or nets in the game is totally unrealistic.
SH4 was designed in their patrol objectives to go into harbors and carry out reconnaissance missions.
Unfortunately the stock SH4 game for example will not let you take photographs in harbors although your patrol objective orders are to do so.
Peter

fitzcarraldo 07-25-17 07:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sokolov (Post 2502534)
Cmon, so many mods, and no one didn't NORMAL harbours, challenging, not challenging, but no ports... it's a cool :haha: My Russian mates did the game on SH4 and laughing on them, who playing SH5... my god! SH4 was made in 2007 year and totally gone, as the SH5, but SH5 not gone with the excelent w-clear environment. Dynamic environment it's a joke, be fairly, in compare with this mod, dunno why you use it.

And no need to say - do own. I do own much pretty mod for some game. And with no bugs! Same, no need to talk that is only my opinion, it's a true, and f..k those, who not love it.

Thanks both guys, who answer.

In SH5 you can raid some historical bases, as Scapa Flow. But not any port or base. Scapa Flow mission was an special mission; UBoats didnīt attack harbors, but convoys. American Fleet Boats in PTO with SH4 can raid ports, in modded form, but it is historically accurate, but not frequent, in the Pacific. These are, "as real as gets", subsims, not arcadish games. If you like nuke London, that nice city, try Dangerous Waters, and launch Tomahawks to Downing Street. Wonder if this is possible with the new Cold Waters, I didnīt check it....

Enjoy the game as is. And TWoS is very enjoyable.

About the environment, TWoS has the best, and is tweaked specially by Vecko for TWoS. Only I have the bug of the weather reports (not accurate).

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

aMaestro 07-25-17 11:01 AM

Bold lines and magnetic detonator
 
Hello everyone!

1. My vision isn't as good as I wish to. Is it a way to make all map marks more bright or bold? I've tried to look for this in OptionsFileEditorViewer but didn't find a proper options. What can you advice?

2. Playing SH IV with some modpack (don't remember now) I was using the next way of torpedo attack: I've switched to Magnetic detonator and guided the torpedo to pass a 1-1,5 m below the keel of target. And hydrodynamic blow worked much better then direct hit, often even ripping the ship apart. I tried to do the same thing with SH5 + TWoS 2.0.5 but it seems to me that this trick doesn't work (I tried this in historical missions with 1 target and calm water), but torpedo doesn't explode even in 10 cm. below the keel.
Can anyone tell me how to use "M" detonators properly here?

UPD: I found some mod with is called "FX_Update_0_0_22_Stock_Torpedoes - MagDet range 3m (modified for torpedoes failure patches)" in "FX_Update_0_0_22_ByTheDarkWraith" patch,
but I'm not sure if it is good for use with TWoS

Thank you for your time.

Best regards,
Maestro

kstanb 07-25-17 02:33 PM

Also is there a way to increase the font sizes?
I am also having trouble seeing the map markers and text

I guess I can do it by reducing resolution (mine 3840x2160 19:6 aspect ratio) is but I find some issues with the charts when I reduce it, and of course I like the better graphic capabilities that high resolution provides


Another question: is there a way to automatically add a radio report contact into the map?
I know it is possible to simply plot the coordinates, but I just cannot see the maps latitude and longitudes, font is really small

Last mini question: Is there a way to name my boat? somehow I see it as U-** from radio reports

THEBERBSTER 07-25-17 05:52 PM

Hi aMaestro
Quote:

UPD: I found some mod with is called "FX_Update_0_0_22_Stock_Torpedoes - MagDet range 3m (modified for torpedoes failure patches)" in "FX_Update_0_0_22_ByTheDarkWraith" patch,
but I'm not sure if it is good for use with TWoS
Stock game mod only.
TWOS is all ready moded with FX_Update_0_0_22_Torpedoes - MagDet range 3m (modified for torpedoes failure patches)
Peter


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.